» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Specimen Days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

About this title: SPECIMEN DAYS was the title of Walt Whitman's autobiography, written in 1882. Michael Cunningham's work of fiction, bearing the same title, consists of three novellas set in Whitman's New York City, all of which evoke the poet in some way. "In the Machine," which takes place during Whitman's time, is about a boy named Lucas who is obsessed with both his dead brother's girlfriend and Whitman's poetry. "The Children's Crusade" is a contemporary thriller involving a group of suicide bombers--one of whom is named Luke--who are terrorizing Manhattan. "Like Beauty" is a sci-fi story about an alien ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002005593 ISBN: 000200559X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days (Large Print) used book

Specimen Days (Large Print)

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786278954 ISBN: 0786278951

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425029 ISBN: 0312425023

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425029 ISBN: 0312425023

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425029 ISBN: 0312425023

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425029 ISBN: 0312425023

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used audio book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael, And Cumming, Alan (Read By)

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: MacMillan Audio Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9781593976873 ISBN: 1593976879

Description: Very Good. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used audio book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael, and Cumming, Alan (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillian Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593976873 ISBN: 1593976879

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. CD's never played. Box shows some shelfwear. 4 CD's. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days new book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425029 ISBN: 0312425023

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days: a Novel new book

Specimen Days: a Novel

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312425029 ISBN: 0312425023

Description: New. 0312425023 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days: a Novel used book

Specimen Days: a Novel

by Michael Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780312425029 ISBN: 0312425023

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days: a Novel used book

Specimen Days: a Novel

by Michael Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2005-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days: a Novel new audio book

Specimen Days: a Novel

by Michael Cunningham; Reader-Alan Cumming

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2005-06-15 ISBN-13: 9781593976897 ISBN: 1593976895

Description: New. NEW! Wrapped in original shrink plastic wrap. In stock and Shipped from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days: a Novel used book

Specimen Days: a Novel

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. NO Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786278954 ISBN: 0786278951

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Thorndike Basic. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425029 ISBN: 0312425023

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Specimen Days

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374975388 ISBN: 0374975388

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days used book

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312425029 ISBN: 0312425023

Description: TextbooksRus #7886824. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days: a Novel used book

Specimen Days: a Novel

by Michael Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780374299620 ISBN: 0374299625

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Specimen Days: a Novel used book

Specimen Days: a Novel

by Michael Cunningham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780312425029 ISBN: 0312425023

Description: Very Good. VG-, a nice copy, light wear to covers noted, some pages creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Margaret, San Francisco, CA

"I feel as though many of the books I have read lately are clocking in at a four (out of five) star experience. I'm not sure why, entirely. I've enjoyed all the books, and found things to admire about each, but none of been home runs. Is this because I'm reading books for my MFA courses? They have to be good, right? Even if I don't completely adore them? They can't be only three star books, because otherwise I'm paying too much to read them.

Who knows.

But here, again, I've put down Specimen Days and gone to Goodreads and said, yes, four stars.

I like that the book is written in three novellas. Each piece could stand alone, but getting them together creates a multi-layered and more interesting reading experience. Moving through Walt Whitman's time, to "present-day" (post 9/11) New York to an unspecified futuristic time works well when each time period is a distinct story.

What I loved the most about these novellas was the way in which Michael Cunningham used off-rhymes. I don't know, just at this moment, if that is a real term, and if it is totally applicable, but I'm gonna run with it. By that, I mean the ways in which the characters almost overlap. There are essentially three main characters, though each change in their relationships and identity in each story. They match, almost. Just as the space they move around in matches almost, touching only briefly, and always removed by time. It draws the novellas together, but lets each remain a separate entity at once.

Cunningham also has a gift for dropping in a rare, terrific sentence in what are otherwise ordinary paragraphs. As lately I've done most of my reading during work commutes and in down moments while at work, I found his style to be both grounding and encouraging. A really well written sentence makes it easier to dip in and out of a text, when all you have is three or five or fifteen minutes to read. In particular I thought he did this well in the last novella, which includes aliens, spaceships and a bleak idea of what may come. It's a scifi story, but remains literary and accessible for typical non-scifi fans like me.

What keeps me from giving the book that extra, special fifth star, is that I never quite felt at home in the work. I never quite got to the point where I was so caught up in the plot or language that I forgot what I was reading. Specimen Days is a deliberate literary experiment and exercise. It is a book about poetry and it is asking you to draw connections, asking you to think about Whitman, and asking you to consider the role of poetry in the world. Because it is asking you these questions, it's hard to ever feel that moment when you step out of yourself and into the book. This is a consequence of it's unique form. Cunningham does something other writers don't do, playing with the novella form and tying together works- and he does it beautifully. But without a moment when I could forget this, I'm hesitant to award it all five stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By mia, Cape Girardeau, MO

"ho, hum. his writing is just lovely but i'm not sure how i feel about this. the first part was a bit redundant. the second part is what i found most interesting and kept wishing as i read the third and final part that he had elaborated on that. the third section was placed 150 years into the future. it was interesting but i kept getting annoyed, as well. the people had names like Tomcruise and Katemoss as first and singular names. ugh. no! i mean, i get what he's trying to say with that but i just have a hard time with pop culture references in literature sometimes. besides this point, i'm currently reading the hours and am in love with it. and i have another of his books on my shelf. i think i'm on an author marathon?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Cheryl, Los Angeles, CA

"While Michael Cunningham is such a linguistic genius that he can and has made baking a cake seem like the most exquisite and meaningful experience in the world, in this book he takes crazy-ass risks and writes about ghosts and aliens. And I love him even more for it. This is a book about the triumph of the human spirit, except he sort of explodes the idea of "human." Specimen Days is concerned with what happens after we die, and how thoughts about such affect the way we live-as I imagine many New Yorkers were shortly after terrorists blew up pieces of their city as part of a holy crusade. Weaving in bits of Walt Whitman's Leaves of Grass, the characters in Specimen Days conclude (or so I interpret) not just that we die and become grass, but that life is death is life. Love is so big that it has no time for silly notions about the difference between life and death or man and machine. This is a wild, deep book that affirms why Michael Cunningham is to me as Walt Whitman is to Michael Cunningham."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Beverly, Niles, IL

"Michael Cunningham may be the best prose stylist writing fiction today. Yet the shimmering beauty of his prose is wasted on a world view that borders on nihilistic. Specimen Days, named for a work by Walt Whitman, traces the decline and extinction of humanity from the industrial age, where men and their lives are eaten by machines, through the present where children are turned into monsterous killing machines, to the future where humananity is gone and all that is left on earth is a humanoid cybourg and a dead alien bioform. Man has become machine. Throughout the 3 sections (past, present, and future), Cunningham uses Whitman's celebration of man and nature to contrast with the creeping death of humanity. The writing, the structure of this novel amounts to a tour de force. The message, not so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Specimen Days by Michael Cunningham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.