» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Something Blue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Something Blue

by Emily Giffin

About this title: From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Something Borrowed" comes a novel that shows how someone with a "perfect life" can lose it all--and then find everything.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Something Blue used book

Something Blue

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin/ New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Very good condition. 356p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Good. 0312323867 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Emily Giffin

price: $3.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Good. Pb. Clean pages. Upturn to cover corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $4.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Very Good. 0312323867 Clean copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Emily Giffin

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages. Faint small crease on bottom back cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Emily Giffin

price: $4.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786278602 ISBN: 0786278609

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $4.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin

Description: Very Good. B0018SWA56 **Softcover**--Very mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $4.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin

Description: Very Good. B0018SWA56 There is a crease in the cover and a black line on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Emily Giffin

price: $4.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786278602 ISBN: 0786278609

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Very Good. 0312323867 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue new book

Something Blue

by Emily Giffin

price: $5.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: New. New. Never used! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice condition, has remnants of a price sticker on cover. This is NOT a remainder! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships First Class with Delivery Confirmation to most U.S. locations for no extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Emily Giffin

price: $6.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, edgewear, residue-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Marks on edges & few pgs-Edgewear-Spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Fine. 0312323867. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $7.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780312323868 TRADE PB [GIFFIN, EMILY] SOMETHING BLUE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Giffin, Emily

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 356 page book in good condition with slight edgewear and slight scuffing of cover. This book is about a woman, Darcy Rhone who thought she had it all figured out until her neat, perfect world turns upside-down when her best friend steals her fiance and she finds herself alone for the first time in her life with a baby on the way. This is a novel about one woman's surprising discoveries about the true meaning of friendship, love, and happily-ever ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue new book

Something Blue

by Emily Giffin

price: $8.73

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue new book

Something Blue

by Emily Giffin

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Something Blue used book

Something Blue

by Emily Giffin

price: $11.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312323868 ISBN: 0312323867

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By NS Dina, The United States

"Something Blue is the sequel to Something Borrowed in Emily Giffin's series. In this novel, we see the saga of Rachel, Darcy, and Dex from Darcy's perspective. Darcy's story demonstrates how the "perfect" girl who seemed to have everything can "lose it all-and find everything," according to Giffin's review. Giffin's characterization of Darcy is uncanny, as everything we know about her from Something Borrowed, we see in its truest form in Something Blue. Darcy, the girl who had the better everything- looks, clothes, boyfriend, learns that life can change in an instant when her best friend and fiancé fall in love. She struggles as she tries to recreate her perfect life, but finds that her ignorant outlook on everything isn't acceptable like she thought. Recognizing that the world does not revolve around her and her "rules" is a step to self awareness and realization for Darcy, as she struggles with picking up the pieces of her life and starting a new one. This novel represents Darcy's journey as a character-we begin feeling no sympathy and almost disgust for her ignorant ways, but find ourselves applauding her self-discovery. Through these characters, Giffin reveals the true meaning of friendship, love, and happily-ever-after. "It's a novel for anyone who has ever, even secretly, wondered if the last thing you want is really the one thing you need" -Emily Giffin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Cara and Ashley, Pleasanton, CA

"Wow! This follow-up novel to 'Something Borrowed' really sealed the deal for author Emily Giffin. She's not a 'one novel wonder' at all! She can write...and write really good! In fact, I like this sequel to Something Borrowed even better!
The story of Something Blue (by the way, the title is really clever! Just when you thought it was a use of the bridal expressiong 'something borrowed, something blue...', what it stands for is an introduction of Darcy's story as a soon-to-be single parent!) is narrated by Darcy, and therefore you get to see her perspective on what happened with the Rachel-Dex-Darcy-Marcus saga. Just when I had cast Darcy Rhone as the completely narcisstic and manipulating friend to have (a judgement I based on the first book), I find out that she, in fact, is a victim of her environment and her upbringing. She is born beautiful and she is treated 'special' all throughout her life. She has thus morphed into a completely jaded person, whose sole basis for happiness are all things material. Her statement summarizes this, "...I understoond that at a tender age of three that with beauty comes with perks and power."
But even if Darcy does relish the advantages that comes with her looks, she also can't help but feel insecure next to her bestfriend Rachel, the brainy girl with the average looks. This is dangerous because both friends would then nurture a hidden competition with each other, which would eventually would culminate in the deterioration, and then eventual loss of the friendship.
The readers are then challenged...how can you forgive betrayal? Darcy couldn't have put it any better when she said, "It suddenly occurred to me that no matter when his affair with Rachel had begun, she hadn't been the cause of our breakup. Dex and I had split because we weren't right for each other, and because of that fact, he had been able to fall in love with her. Had we been on solid ground, Dex wouldn't have cheated on me. The realization was somehow freeing, and it enabled me to let go of another sliver of resentment toward both of them."
That ephiphany on Darcy's part says a lot. Darcy, by the end of the novel, becomes a heroine. She realized her mistakes, she owned up to them, and she courageously changed for the better. In other words, she took the readers in an engaging ride to maturity and ended up to be someone a person can truly admire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Samantha, Kapolei, HI

""Something Blue" is a continuation of sorts from "Something Borrowed" but the main character in this book is Darcy, the conceited best friend to Rachael who just stole Darcy's fiance Dex. Sounds sort of soap opera-y because it is. After having lost her fiance as well as her fling (whom she also cheated with on her fiance), Darcy finds herself pregnant and alone. Looking for a change of scenery, Darcy heads off to London to spend sometime with a so-so close friend, Ethan.

Again, not wanting to spoil the story for anyone reading it, I won't go any further.

I didn't enjoy "Something Blue" as much only because I didn't really enjoy Darcy's character. Sure Emily Giffin goes on to change this character, but I never quite got the bad impression out of my head. It was fun and I even found myself laughting out loud or "oh my gosh"-ing during particular moments.

In keeping with Emily Giffin's previous book, "Something Blue" is also fun and lightweight, easy reading that serious readers could finish in about a day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Margo, Nampa, ID

"This was a dumb book, but I couldn't help myself. After reading Something Borrowed, I had to read the second book to find out what happens to all of the characters. When I read the description and saw that this book was from Darcy's perspective, I thought, "Do I really want to read a book from Darcy's shallow self-centered point of view?" Well, apparently I was curious.

Even though it was totally unbelievable, I had to keep reading to find out how it would end. So - that's why it gets two stars.

Darcy is a lousy person and the basis of this book is that she wants to be a better person and so she "changes." Huh. Yah. Right. Whatever.

In my experience, not very many people are able to make a significant personality change. But then, I have to remind myself that this is JUST a fictional story. So, as I repeatedly told myself this during the book, I was able to chill out and enjoy the book - for the most part. However, there were "f" words and one sex scene that gave TMI.

I don't highly recommend this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Something Blue by Emily Giffin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.