About this title: In their comprehensive and deeply researched biography of Frank Sinatra, one of the most significant musical stars of the 20th century, authors Anthony Summers and Robbyn Swan leave no stone unturned in their quest for the truth. Their mission in SINATRA: THE LIFE is not so much to examine their subject's consummate musical artistry as to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 05/2005
ISBN-13:9780375414008ISBN:0375414002
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 05/2005
ISBN-13:9780375414008ISBN:0375414002
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 05/2005
ISBN-13:9780375414008ISBN:0375414002
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 05/2005
ISBN-13:9780375414008ISBN:0375414002
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2005-05-17
ISBN-13:9780375414008ISBN:0375414002
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375414008ISBN:0375414002
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375414008ISBN:0375414002
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0375435492 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"I listened to this on books on tape and it was really very good! I had no idea that Frank Sinatra was such a rough and tumble guy as this. Definitely a good read!"
"The albums and songs exist as a window into the heart and soul of a man quite similar to my own. This biography offers shading ... and in doing so, offers the reader a greater appreciation of "The Voice", "The Chairman Of The Board", "Ol' Blue Eyes" ... Frank Sinatra!!!"
"I found this not only to be a fascinating biography on Frank Sinatra, but also a revealing look at some of the other famous lives that Frank assocated with: Ava Gardner, Jack Kennedy, and Marilyn Monroe. An amazing singing talent, Frank lived life excessively in terms of drink, women, and his mafia associations. This book reemphasizes to me that fame and money does not ensure happiness, in fact, it rarely brings happiness at all. Frank dated (and married) some of the most beautiful women of his day, yet all his relationships seemed devoid of anything substantive. At the end of it all, I think he realized that if he'd just stayed with his first wife, Nancy, he could have lived a pretty happy life and avoided so much pain and loneliness.
In his later years, he depended heavily on alcohol and pills to ease his torment, yet through it all (and I've just watched some of his appearances on Youtube), he exuded so much power and confidence. His life was riddled with mistakes, misunderstandings, lost friendships and empty relationships. As often is the case with superstars that can have anything they want, this incredibly talented person led a private life of tragic chaos.
I thought this book was well-researched and very insightful."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.