» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Takumasa Ono

About this title: Artists who loved "The Simple Art of Chinese Brush Painting" will find themselves equally enamored of this exquisite companion volume on Sumi-E, a classic, delicate Japanese style of ink painting. All the techniques to create works of outstanding beauty are here, presented by Takumasa Ono, a master and teacher of many years' experience. He begins by looking at the "Four Treasures" of Sumi-E (paper, brushes, ink, and stone), and demonstrates simple brushstrokes and traditional ways of composing the picture. Fifteen easy, yet lovely projects range from greeting cards to wall paintings, from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting new book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Takumasa Ono

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: New. Brand New w/Dust Jacket, no wear, perfect! --All the techniques to create works of outstanding beauty are here, presented by Takumasa Ono, a master and teacher of many years' experience. He begins by looking at the "Four Treasures" of Sumi-E (paper, brushes, ink, and stone), and demonstrates simple brushstrokes and traditional ways of composing the picture. Fifteen easy, yet lovely projects range from greeting cards to wall paintings, from decorated fabrics to tiles. A special feature is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting new book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Takumasa Ono

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 542-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting used book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting new book

Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Takumasa Ono (Au) (Il)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 128. Sumi-e is the ancient art of Japanese brush painting. These evocative paintings, also known as ink pictures, traditionally feature subjects from the natural world such as flowers and birds. With this book, youíll master all the techniques youíll need to know to create striking paintings and also learn the spiritual aspects of this unique art form. Begins by looking at the ìFour Treasuresî of sumi-e: paper, brushes, inks, and the ink stone. Describes the brushstrokes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: a Step-By-Step Guide to Japanese Brush Painting

by Takumasa Ono

price: $22.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CICO Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781904991076 ISBN: 1904991076

Description: Very Good. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting used book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Ono, Takumasa

price: $7.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting used book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Ono, Takumasa

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: Very Good. 1402720092 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting used book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Ono, Takumasa

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 9781402720093. Date on fep; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting used book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Ono, Takumasa

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting new book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Ono, Takumasa

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sterling Publishing ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting used book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Takumasa Ono

price: $21.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting new book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Ono, Takumasa

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sterling Publishing ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Simple Art of Sumi-E

by Ono, Takumasa

price: $26.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cico Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781904991076 ISBN: 1904991076

Description: New. As a master of sumi-e, the ancient art form of Japanese brush painting, Takumasa Ono's long-standing experience as a teacher of this most delicate Oriental art reveals the spiritual side of sumi-e as well as offering 15 practical, achievable projects... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Simple Art of Sumi-E

by Takumasa Ono

price: $40.60

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904991076 ISBN: 1904991076

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1904991076. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting used book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Takumasa Ono

price: $57.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting new book

The Simple Art of Sumi-E: Mastering Japanese Ink Painting

by Takumasa Ono

price: $63.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781402720093 ISBN: 1402720092

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Diane, Tucson, AZ

"A clear-cut instruction book for beginning Sumi-e painters.

It takes the painter from basic strokes to more complicated compositions while including the Zen influence to this technique.

I would rate this book a 3.5 if there were such a rating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.3 out of 5 2.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.