» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead

by Phil Lesh

About this title: As one of the Grateful Dead's founder members, bassist Phil Lesh knows his audience-- only a few brief pages into his autobiography, SEARCHING FOR THE SOUND, he's already on his first acid trip and being chauffeured around San Francisco by Merry Prankster Neal Cassady. There are Acid Tests, subsequent instances of telepathy, as well as mayhem against The Man, and much jamming--and it's still only 1966. Lesh gives a riveting eyewitness account of the Dead's side of 1969's Altamont debacle, while his intimate descriptions of numerous Dead concerts, notably their February 1970 Fillmore East show ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. all pages new, never read. Some tape on the back cover but great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GMC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Searching for the Sound My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: Little, Brown 2005 Advance Reading Copy (Uncorrected Proofs) 337 pages, 6 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: GOOD, moderate wear at front corners light fore edge wear, good to very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Phil Lesh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Phil Lesh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Phil Lesh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Phil Lesh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Phil Lesh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Phil Lesh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Phil Lesh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 338 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs and illustrated front and rear endboards, Afterword, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. By the bass player of the Grateful Dead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition 10987654321 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 338 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs and illustrated front and rear endboards, Afterword, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. By the bass player of the Grateful Dead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 338 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs and illustrated front and rear endboards, Afterword, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. By the bass player of the Grateful Dead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition 10987654321 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 338 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs and illustrated front and rear endboards, Afterword, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. By the bass player of the Grateful Dead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 338 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs and illustrated front and rear endboards, Afterword, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. By the bass player of the Grateful Dead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life in the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition 10987654321 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 338 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs and illustrated front and rear endboards, Afterword, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. By the bass player of the Grateful Dead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Good. 0316009989 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $3.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 4/18/2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very Good. 0316009989 Near Fine/Fine DJ, 1st printing, very tight, short inscription on illustrated endpaper, otherwise like new, not a remainder, (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound used book

Searching for the Sound

by Lesh, Phil

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 338.00. WITH GRATEFUL DEAD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: VG/VG. 0316009989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Phil Lesh

price: $4.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Faint crease on cover edge. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No tears or markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2005. 0316009989. Good used copy with mild wear from handling-unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Little, Brown and Company; NY; 1st Edition, 1st printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 338 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life With the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Very Good. 0316009989 Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover and dust jacket in good condition. Binding tight. Ships quickly. Delivery confirmation on all domestic shipping. Seller Code ANF-002-B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeside Learning Garden, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead used book

Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead

by Lesh, Phil

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009980 ISBN: 0316009989

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michaelann, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Christopher, The United States

"Pretty good! Not a comprehensive history of The Dead, but an interesting look into the inner workings of the band by one of its founders (and, arguably, its most interesting and multi-faceted member). I wish he had spent a little more time talking about the group's improvisational dynamic, and a little less on re-hashing the usual road stories, but it's a worthwhile read, especially if you're just getting into this band's music for the first time (as I was last summer)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Barbikat60, Brooklyn, NY

"Wow, Phil Lesh is a great writer!!!!! I'm not that electronically savvy so a lot of the sound parts baffled me but his music history and the relationship of the Grateful Dead family was powerful. I especially admired his intelligence, wry sense of humor and honesty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Niklas, The United States

"Fed my recent Grateful Dead obsession by reading the bassist's memoir. Fascinating and well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Tano, Los Angeles, CA

"Of course I'm interested in the material, but Lesh has a surprisingly strong voice and sense of story. And he's refreshingly frank about a lot of sensitive issues: drug and alcohol problems in the band, the decline of the music in general, personal gripes, etc. What struck me the most was how much of a fanboy he sounds like when he talks about Jerry Garcia. Just like anyone else in the crowd, he would get excited just by Jerry looking over at him and winking. All in all, a decent read, but maybe only if you're a deadhead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Searching for the Sound: My Life with the Grateful Dead by Phil Lesh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.