Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: The work of Jean-Jacques Rousseau is presented in two volumes, together forming the most comprehensive anthology of Rousseau's political writings in English. This second volume contains the earlier writings such as the First and Second Discourses, the publication of which signalled the power and challenge of Rousseau's thinking. Rousseau's influence was wide reaching and has continued to grow since his death: major landmarks in world history, such as the American and French Revolutions, were profoundly affected by Rousseau's writing, as were cultural and intellectual movements such as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Rousseau: 'The Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings
(48 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: New. read more
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)
by
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: New. 0521424453 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Text...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)
by
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 7-13-97
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.45 lbs. read more
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)
by
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Fair. 0521424453 Highlighting/Underlining. Otherwise clean covers with mild wear. read more
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau~Victor Gourevitch~Raymond Geuss~Quentin Skinner
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
barone books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau~Victor Gourevitch~Raymond Geuss~Quentin Skinner
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
barone books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)
by
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Good. 0521424453 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers are rubbed and have light edge wear, there is a "USED" sticker on the spine and stickers on the back. There is some underining and highlighting and there is light soiling to the page edges. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Emily's Books MN ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: New. read more
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: New. read more
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Ships from
OH,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: TextbooksRus #8950197. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau~Victor Gourevitch~Raymond Geuss~Quentin Skinner
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)
by
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Fine. 0521424453 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings
by
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Used Very Good. Some writing/highlighting contained. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings
by
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Used Very Good. Some writing/highlighting contained. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'The Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings
by
Rousseau, Jean Jacques, and Gourevitch, Victor (Editor), and Geuss, Raymond (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 494 p. Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. read more
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings
by
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Edited By Gourevitch, Victor
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 26.26 by 1.26 inches. (494 pages) this two volume collection forms the most comprehensive anthology of rousseau's political writings. the work of jean-jacques rousseau is presented in two volumes together forming the most comprehensive anthology of rousseau's political writings in english. this volume contains the earlier writings such as the first and second discourses, the publication of which signalled the challenge and power of rousseau's thinking. the work of jean ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)
by
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Very Good. 0521424453 437 pp. trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a nice copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books Revisited ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Ships from
AR,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Good. Text. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Campus Bookstore ,
AR,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Very Good. Hardcover text. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Campus Bookstore ,
AR,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: \'the Discourses\' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)
by
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Good. Just as pictured. Used-Good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Textbook Brokers ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings
by
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)
by
Rousseau, Jean Jacqu
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521424455
ISBN: 0521424453
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Dec 11, 2007
By Rosie ,
Somerville, MA
"It's a travesty to read The Social Contract without haivng read the Second Discourse. That's all there is to it. Take care of that immediately."
Customer rating:
4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
12 out of 13
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.