» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rousseau: 'The Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rousseau: 'The Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings

by Jean Jacques Rousseau, Victor Gourevitch (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

About this title: The work of Jean-Jacques Rousseau is presented in two volumes, together forming the most comprehensive anthology of Rousseau's political writings in English. This second volume contains the earlier writings such as the First and Second Discourses, the publication of which signalled the power and challenge of Rousseau's thinking. Rousseau's influence was wide reaching and has continued to grow since his death: major landmarks in world history, such as the American and French Revolutions, were profoundly affected by Rousseau's writing, as were cultural and intellectual movements such as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) new book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) new book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1) new book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: New. 0521424453 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Text... used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Text...

price: $3.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $3.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 7-13-97 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Fair. 0521424453 Highlighting/Underlining. Otherwise clean covers with mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) new book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau~Victor Gourevitch~Raymond Geuss~Quentin Skinner

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau~Victor Gourevitch~Raymond Geuss~Quentin Skinner

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Good. 0521424453 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers are rubbed and have light edge wear, there is a "USED" sticker on the spine and stickers on the back. There is some underining and highlighting and there is light soiling to the page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) new book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) new book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) new book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $9.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: TextbooksRus #8950197. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau~Victor Gourevitch~Raymond Geuss~Quentin Skinner

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Fine. 0521424453 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Used Very Good. Some writing/highlighting contained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Used Very Good. Some writing/highlighting contained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'The Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings new book

Rousseau: 'The Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques, and Gourevitch, Victor (Editor), and Geuss, Raymond (Editor)

price: $25.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 494 p. Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings new book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Edited By Gourevitch, Victor

price: $30.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 26.26 by 1.26 inches. (494 pages) this two volume collection forms the most comprehensive anthology of rousseau's political writings. the work of jean-jacques rousseau is presented in two volumes together forming the most comprehensive anthology of rousseau's political writings in english. this volume contains the earlier writings such as the first and second discourses, the publication of which signalled the challenge and power of rousseau's thinking. the work of jean ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $7.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Very Good. 0521424453 437 pp. trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Good. Text. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Very Good. Hardcover text. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Rousseau: \'the Discourses\' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1) used book

Rousseau: \'the Discourses\' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) (V. 1)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Good. Just as pictured. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $10.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) used book

Rousseau: 'the Discourses' and Other Early Political Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought)

by Rousseau, Jean Jacqu

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424455 ISBN: 0521424453

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 11, 2007
By Rosie, Somerville, MA

"It's a travesty to read The Social Contract without haivng read the Second Discourse. That's all there is to it. Take care of that immediately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.