» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An interdisciplinary collection of essays designed to envision a wide-ranging and productive future for postcolonial studies, this volume assesses the current state of the field and points toward its most promising new developments. In addressing questions about the definition and relevance of postcolonial scholarship, many of the essays consider its relation to the study of globalization. While some contributors offer broad reflections on the two-way influence between postcolonial theory and established university disciplines such as literary criticism and history, others forge ahead into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Postcolonial Studies and Beyond used book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Frederick Cooper; Laura Chrisman

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Frederick Cooper~Laura Chrisman

price: $27.20

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Loomba, Ania (Editor) / Kaul, Suvir (Editor) / Bunzl, Matti (Editor) / Burton, Antoinette (Editor) /

price: $31.12

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822335238. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Ania Loomba, Suvir Kaul, Matti Bunzi

price: $31.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond used book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

price: $39.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335115 ISBN: 0822335115

Description: Fine. 0822335115 Duke Univ Press hardcover w/o dustjacket (as issued), 2005, unused, remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise as New...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Contributor-Suvir Kaul; Editor-Suvir Kaul; Contributor-Matti Bunzl; Editor-Matti Bunzl; Contributor-Jed Esty; Editor-Jed Esty...

price: $63.77

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335115 ISBN: 0822335115

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond used book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Cooper, Frederick; Chrisman, Laura

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 6-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond used book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Cooper, Frederick; Chrisman, Laura

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 6-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Ania Loomba, Suvir Kaul, Matti Buzl, Antoinette Burton And Jed Esty (Eds. )

price: $24.90

Ships from INDIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Permanent Black, Ranikhet, India Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788178242033 ISBN: 8178242036

Description: New. 14 Cms x 21.5 Cms. Printed pages: 509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: High

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

price: $26.91

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Loomba, Ania; Kaul, Suvir And Burton, Antoinette

price: $28.64

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: New. "Postcolonial Studies and Beyond "will have a place in reviewing and defining the development of postcolonial studies similar to that which "Marxism and the Interpretation of Culture" had for cultural studies. "--David Lloyd, coeditor of "The Politic... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Anil Loomba, Suvir Kaul, Matti Bunzl, Antoinette Burton, And Jed Esty (Eds. )

price: $29.50

Ships from INDIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Permanent Black, New Delhi, India Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788178241456 ISBN: 8178241455

Description: New in New jacket. 14.5 x 22.5 Cm. Printed Pages: 509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: High

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Frederick Cooper, Laura Chrisman

price: $36.17

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Ania Loomba

price: $36.86

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9788178241456 ISBN: 8178241455

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond used book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Loomba, Ania

price: $39.80

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 6-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780822335115 ISBN: 0822335115

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unmarked hardcover with light bumps to corners of boards; no dj-otherwise OK! 1.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Ania, Ed. Loomba

price: $46.27

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "What truly distinguishes this volume is its attempt to find for postcolonial studies a real critical vocation at a time when the issue of Empire is once again a global subject of debate. Rich in scholarship and in the diversity of views represented here, this book will help renew the questions it addresses. "— Dipesh Chakrabarty, author of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Frederick Cooper

price: $52.02

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Loomba, Ania (Editor), and Kaul, Suvir (Editor), and Burton, Antoinette (Editor)

price: $25.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 499 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Ania Loomba; Suvir Kaul; Matti Bunzl; Antoinette Burton And Jed Esty

price: $27.00

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Permanent Black, New Delhi Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788178242033 ISBN: 8178242036

Description: New. pp. 500. As New. Contents Acknowledgements. Beyond what An introduction/Ania Loomba Suvir Kaul Matti Bunzl Antoinette Burton and Jed Esty. I. Globalization and the postcolonial eclipse 1. Beyond the straits postcolonial allegories of the globe/Peter Hulme. 2. On globalization again/Ali Behdad. 3. The ruins of empire the national and global politics of America's return to Rome/Vilashini Cooppan. 4. The economic image function of the periphery/Timothy Brennan. II. Neoliberalism and the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Ania Loomba; Suvir Kaul; Matti Bunzl

price: $28.27

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are PROMPTLY imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail. TRACKING NUMBER provided for your peace of mind. USA delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please note we can not provide expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This interdisciplinary volume attempts to expand the temporal and geographic agenda of postcolonial studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Ania Loomba; Suvir Kaul; Matti Bunzl

price: $33.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This interdisciplinary volume attempts to expand the temporal and geographic agenda of postcolonial studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Ania, Ed. Loomba

price: $40.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. "What truly distinguishes this volume is its attempt to find for postcolonial studies a real critical vocation at a time when the issue of Empire is once again a global subject of debate. Rich in scholarship and in the diversity of views represented here, this book will help renew the questions it addresses. "— Dipesh Chakrabarty, author of "Provincializing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond used book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Cooper, Frederick; Chrisman, Laura

price: $41.40

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: Good. 0822335239 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Ania Loomba; Suvir Kaul; Matti Bunzl; Antoinette Burton And Jed Esty

price: $45.25

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Permanent Black, New Delhi Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788178241456 ISBN: 8178241455

Description: New. pp. 499. As New. Contents Beyond what an introduction/Ania Loomba Suvir Kaul Matti Bunzl Antoinette Burton and Jed Esty. I. Globalization and the postcolonial eclipse 1. Beyond the straits postcolonial allegories of the globe/Peter Hulme. 2. On globalization again/Ali Behdad. 3. The ruins of empire the national and global politics of America's return to Rome/Vilashini Cooppan. 4. The economic image function of the periphery/Timothy Brennan. II. Neoliberalism and the postcolonial world 1. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond new book

Postcolonial Studies and Beyond

by Cooper, Frederick; Chrisman, Laura

price: $52.39

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335238 ISBN: 0822335239

Description: New. 0822335239 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.