» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

About this title: The authors reveal the life of William Dampier, explorer, naturalist, and pirate-genius who inspired Darwin, Defoe, and Cook.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael

price: $7.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: New. 042520037X NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist and Buccaneer.

by Diana Preston, and Michael Preston

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doibleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385607056 ISBN: 0385607059

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. The dust jacket has a small tear and a little edge wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. 372 p. Includes: index, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind the Life of William Dampier

by Preston, Diana Preston, Michael

price: $21.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780552772105 ISBN: 0552772100

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) a man full of contradictions: he who achieved so much 'blew it' later in life, declining into scandal, failure and even farce. a unique man ahead of his time, he lived a large part of his life among pirates yet managed to preserve what coleridge called his exquisite refinement of mind. a classic example of the best narrative history illustrations, maps, ports. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

price: $2.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind

by Diana And Michael Preston

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Remaindered book, else in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier

by Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael

price: $4.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 01/04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780552772105 ISBN: 0552772100

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Damp

by Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael

price: $5.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Corgi/Doubleday, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780552772105 ISBN: 0552772100

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Near Fine copy. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind

by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

price: $6.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Books ISBN-13: 9780552772105 ISBN: 0552772100

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer: the Life of William Dampier used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer: the Life of William Dampier

by Preston, Diana & Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Berkley, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 042520037X. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Very Good. Clean text. B&W drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Good. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael

price: $9.01

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Good. 042520037X US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: BRAND NEW. 042520037X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana, Preston, Michael

price: $9.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind the Life of William Dampier

by Preston, Diana And Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: walker, NYC Date Published: 2004

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston And Michael Preston

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist... used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist...

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Very good; Collectible. Tarde paperback. Berkley 1st ed/1st prntg, 2005. normal reading/handling wear. not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amerasia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael

price: $15.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Good. 042520037X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind

by Diana & Michael Preston

price: $22.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552772105 ISBN: 0552772100

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael

price: $23.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: New. 042520037X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier

by Diana Preston; Michael Preston

price: $24.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD ISBN-13: 9780552772105 ISBN: 0552772100

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

price: $26.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston

price: $39.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer new book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: the Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer

by Diana Preston

price: $45.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425200377 ISBN: 042520037X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Pirate of Exquisite Mind the Life of William Dampier Explorer, Naturalist and Buccaneer

by Preston, Diana & Michael

price: $47.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385607063 ISBN: 0385607067

Description: Very Good. 0385607067. Surface creases to spine.; Index, notes and bibliography. Weight 600 grams; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 372 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Monkey, Seattle, WA

"Another FAvorite!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Stephen, The United States

"An Entertaining Biography that Illuminates a Fascinating Time.
I really enjoyed A Pirate of Exquisite Mind. I have always been drawn to historical biographies (Galileo's Daughter, The Last Alchemist) and this tale of William Dampier a sometimes pirate and alltimes scientific observer really captivated me. I'm not too well versed in the time period covered by the book (the 1680 through 1714) so I found much to be surprised and entertained by. Descriptions of the wild and rough life on the fringes of European civilization contrasted well with the glimpse provided of little-touched or oftentimes completely unexplored islands in the Pacific. I was also interested in the depictions of the buccaneer culture, its social conventions and the consequences that result in disrupting that society. It was a fascinating time, Dampier was a very interesting character and A Pirate of Exquisite Mind was an enjoyable and enlightening book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2008
By Karen, New South Wales, NSW, Australia

"I have really enjoyed reading this book. I don't read many non-fiction and especially not biographies / auto-biographies. I found it very interesting how one can have such intelligent minds yet be involved in piracy.

Is it the means to the end or does he really enjoy it? That's the question running through my mind as I read the book. It was really quite hard to know the answer as Dampier did not really mention what he's done / what he's thought of as a pirate. Of course, that's probably not a good idea as a public figure.

The books followed Dampier's voyages around the world, his scientific curiosity (not only of nature but also of cultures), and the reception of his works by the world. There was not many facts of his personal life but then again not much of it is known to the wide world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Arahshiel, Novi, MI

"A pirate and a scientist? It's not as odd as you might think. And these days, with research funding so restricted, it is easier to understand than ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of A Pirate of Exquisite Mind: The Life of William Dampier: Explorer, Naturalist, and Buccaneer by Diana Preston, Michael Preston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.