» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Geoffrey Wainwright (Editor), Karen B Westerfield Tucker (Editor)

About this title: "The Oxford History of Christian Worship" is a comprehensive and authoritative history of the origins and development of Christian worship to the present day. Backed by an international roster of experts as contributors, this new book will examine the liturgical traditions of Orthodox, Catholic, and Protestant, and Pentecostal traditions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

price: $9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/8/2005 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Fine. 0195138864 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright Geoffrey, Tucker Karen B Westerfield

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Binding tight. Text very good. No names, notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition, very good dust jacket. 2006. ISBN: 0195138864. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Christian Worship, the used book

Oxford History of Christian Worship, the

by Wainwright, Geoffrey And Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, Eds

price: $16.79

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 4to. 916 pp. 7 1/8 x 10 1/4. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Beige and black dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship new book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Geoffrey Wainwright & Karen B. Westerfield Tucker

price: $17.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0195138864. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 2.4 x 10.1 x 6.7 Inches; 960 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship [Hardcover] By Wainwright, Geoffrey... used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship [Hardcover] By Wainwright, Geoffrey...

price: $19.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Very good. Published by Oxford University Press, 2006, 916 pages including index. Cloth binding with no wear, dust jacket has light edge wear, protected in a new Mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship: new book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship:

by Geoffrey Wainwright & Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, Eds

price: $20.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: New-Brand New- 916. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey And Karen B. Westerfield Tucker

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Black Stripes Along Bottom Fore-Edge Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 916 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Dust jacket shows shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey And Karen B. Westerfield Tucker, Eds

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 2006. 3rd printing. First Edition. Heavy Black Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 906pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey & Tucker, Karen B. Westerfield

price: $29.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (20)915pp. Indexed. Chapter notes. Photos & illustrations including color plates. Unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

price: $29.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Fine. 0195138864 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey And Karen B. Westerfield Tucker-Eds

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: NF/VG; Oxford 2006, lg. 8vo., xvii, 916 pp., 31 color plates, illus., notes, biblio., indexes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey And Tucker, Westerfield (Editors).

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, NY: Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195138864. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 916 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship new book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey & Karen B. Westerfield Tucker (Editors)

price: $37.41

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: New in new jacket. Size: 25.7 x 17 x 6.1 cm; 916 pages. With b/w & coloured plates & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Editor-Geoffrey Wainwright; Editor-Karen B. Westerfield Tucker

price: $38.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Near Fine in Good + jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Hardback This is a New Book-But DJ has a 2 1/2" tear at bottom front corner. SKU #R-615. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Multiple Authors. Edited By Geoffrey Wainwright And Karen B. Westerfield Tucker

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: ISBN 0195138864. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight creasing to bottom edge of jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $55.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Multiple Authors. Edited By Geoffrey Wainwright And Karen B. Westerfield Tucker

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: ISBN 0195138864. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight creasing to bottom edge of jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $55.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. Copy 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey; Tucker, Karen B Westerfield (Editors)

price: $40.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Imperial 8vo. An unread copy: Near Fine. / VG. Small ding to edge of fr. cvr. Sm. tear lwr bk crnr dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey; Tucker, Karen B. Westerfield

price: $49.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195138864. "A comprehensive and authoritative history..." Giant 916 pg. volume covers the gamut from early traditions through recent trends. In full black cloth cover w/bright gilt spine lettering. Cover has reproduction of coptic tapestry. Solid, tight and newish. Orig. $55 DJ price unclipped and in Brodart. Smudge back endpaper.; 60353; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Multiple Authors. Edited By Geoffrey Wainwright And Karen B. Westerfield Tucker

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: ISBN 0195138864. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight creasing to bottom edge of jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $55.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship new book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Editor-Geoffrey Wainwright; Editor-Karen B. Westerfield Tucker

price: $63.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship new book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey (Editor), and Westerfield Tucker, Karen B (Editor)

price: $71.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship new book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

price: $73.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: New. 0195138864 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, Geoffrey (Editor), and Westerfield Tucker, Karen B (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Nice clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 916 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Christian Worship used book

The Oxford History of Christian Worship

by Wainwright, G. & Tucker, K. (Editors)

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195138863 ISBN: 0195138864

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. Hardback with fine dustjacket. 916 very clean pages. Sound binding. Gift inscription on free endpaper. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.