» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Other Shulman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Other Shulman

by Alan Zweibel

About this title: Shulman, a chubby, middle-aged stationery-store owner from New Jersey, has always claimed that he’s been gaining and losing the same thirty-five pounds since junior high–and that if you added all of that discarded weight together, he had lost an entire person. Another Shulman. A Shulman he never really cared for. A Shulman he’d ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Other Shulman used book

The Other Shulman

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Good. 1400062667 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Good. 1400062667 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Good. 1400062667 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $2.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Good. 1400062667 This book is in Good Used Condition. It is a former library book. All pages are clean and intact. There is No underlining and there is No highlighting. The pages remain in Excellent readable condition! The spine is tight and very strong! There are library stamps on some of the pages, and a library stamp along with a date stamp on the top pages, not effecting the read at all. One of the pages has a doggy ear fold, not effecting the read. The dust cover shows some minor wear ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $5.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780812972832 ISBN: 081297283X

Description: Good. 081297283X 25247 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel new book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $5.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: New. The Other Shulman: as listed, Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman new book

The Other Shulman

by Zweibel, Alan

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812972832 ISBN: 081297283X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman new book

The Other Shulman

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2006-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780812972832 ISBN: 081297283X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812972832. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel new book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812972832 ISBN: 081297283X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Very Good. 1400062667 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. First edition, Hardcover Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Shulman used book

The Other Shulman

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $2.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VILLARD, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812972832 ISBN: 081297283X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY NICE CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $2.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812972832 ISBN: 081297283X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $3.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812972832 ISBN: 081297283X

Description: Good. Pages clean with no notes/highlights/underlines, covers in good shape, First Printing 2006 (1M). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Other Shulman used book

Other Shulman

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOMHSE PUB Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: Very Good. In near fine dustjacket, 288 pages, red and black paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket. A hilarious and affecting tale of identity and aspiration from one of America's best-known comic writers. Ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Shulman: a Novel new book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $5.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9781400062669 ISBN: 1400062667

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Shulman: a Novel used book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Alan Zweibel

price: $6.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812972832 ISBN: 081297283X

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Sticker residue on cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Shulman: a Novel new book

The Other Shulman: a Novel

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812972832 ISBN: 081297283X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Shulman new book

The Other Shulman

by Zweibel, Alan

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812972832 ISBN: 081297283X

Description: BRAND NEW. 081297283X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Debi, Falkland, N9, The United Kingdom

"Really funny book...includes bits about a fictional character's training for the NYC marathon.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Judygr8, The United States

"so bad i couldn't finish it. a waste of time & paper. and to think, trees died for this book! what a shanda!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Bettylou

"Whether you're a marathoner or not, you'll love this book. But you might like it more if you've run a marathon"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Amelia, Indianapolis, IN

"This was such a creatively written book, especially if you're a runner or determined to get on an excersise program! There was a little bit of swearing, but I really enjoyed reading this book about a heavy set man determined to master himself and his weaknesses by training for and running a marathon. Each chapter of the book (26.2 in total) represents a mile of the New York city marathon--- So creative and so fun to read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Other Shulman by Alan Zweibel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.