» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Morris Dickstein

About this title: In a famous passage in "The Red and the Black", the French writer Stendhal described the novel as a mirror being carried along a roadway. In the twentieth century this was derided as a naive notion of realism. Instead, modern writers experimented with creative forms of invention and dislocation. Deconstructive theorists went even further, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World new book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Morris Dickstein

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, no marks in text; an exceptionally clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: As New. AS NEW softcover, no marks in text, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2-5-07 ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mirror in the Road Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Road Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $13.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Princeton Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: Fine in a VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mirror in the Roadway Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0691119961. Minor shelf wear to jacket.; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mirror in the Roadway-Literature and the Real World new book

A Mirror in the Roadway-Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein

price: $34.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Morris Dickstein

price: $4.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World new book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Morris Dickstein

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Prince Edward Island Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 280pp. Index, Sources. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Thin, neatly glue-repaired tear down spine paper; shallow bend to corner of last few pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 280 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $14.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mirror in the Roadway-Literature and the Real World used book

Mirror in the Roadway-Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 280 pages examination copy stamped on bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univerity Press, NJ Date Published: 2005

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. First edition. Stamp on bottom outer edges of pages. Pages, cover and dustwrapper are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $18.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: VG+ Like new. Examines twentieth-century writers and the way fiction provides historical insight and understanding. Color illus. wraps; 280 pp.; No illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature in the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature in the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: Near Fine. Second Printing. Clean text. Cover shows minimal edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $18.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $21.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: Good. 0691119961 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World new book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $21.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World new book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $25.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: Good. 0691130337 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World new book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $28.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691119960 ISBN: 0691119961

Description: New. 0691119961 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World used book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Morris Dickstein

price: $29.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World new book

A Mirror in the Roadway: Literature and the Real World

by Dickstein, Morris

price: $34.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691130330 ISBN: 0691130337

Description: New. 0691130337 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.