» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes from Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes from Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi, Linda Frichtel (Illustrator)

About this title: A collection of 60 recipes bringing together two popular trends in home cooking, Mediterranean and spicy. The recipes are easy to prepare and use widely available ingredients. The author's previous titles include "The Foods of Greece" and "The Mediterranean Pantry".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes from Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes from Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia

price: $2.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Frichtel, Linda. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia

price: $4.44

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Fine. 1885183267 This is a HUGE, OVER SIZED, beautiful, like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Crisp, clean pages and a super tight spine! ! The bottom portion of the front ot the dust jacket is a little wavy---possibly got damp---nothing major at all! ! ! PRICED TO SELL! ! ! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! BOOK FILLED WITH HUNDRES OF GLOSSY PHOTOS. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia

price: $4.75

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Fine. 1885183267 This is a HUGE, OVER SIZED, beautiful, like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Crisp, clean pages and a super tight spine! ! The dust jacket is in excellent condition, too! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! BOOK FILLED WITH HUNDRES OF GLOSSY PHOTOS. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful near new copy! ! ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Resources for Teachers &, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder First edition, first printing. The jacket has two tiny tears and edge wear, else fine. The book has light shelf wear with a trace of bumping to the lower corners and a rem. mk. on the lower edges, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey and North Africa new book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey and North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi (Au); Linda Frichtel (Il)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 112. This book combines two of the ìhottestî trends in cooking today: Mediterranean & hot. It features 60 healthy recipes collected by award-winning author Aglaia Kremezi, an expert on Greek cuisine, in her travels around the Mediterranean, a region with abundant hot & spicy dishes. The recipes include traditional spicy favorites--such as couscous with beef, almonds, & vegetables; green beans with garlic, chili, & cilantro; fresh tomato, caper, & cilantro sauce; & spicy ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia Illustrations By Frichtel, Linda

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Artisan Press 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good; hardcover, first ed.; remainder mark bottom of pp.; clean pictorial boards and text block; Dj shows a bit of wear at corners, spine ends. 60 healthy recipes including traditional spicy favorites like Couscous with Beef, Almonds and Vegetables; Spicy Moussaka with Yogurt Topping, many more. Attractive illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean: Spicy Dishes From Souther Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean: Spicy Dishes From Souther Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia, Illustrated By Frichtel, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Artisan, 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa new book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi

price: $17.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1996-01-05 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: New. New ~ 1st Printing ~ May show minor shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot-Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy Greece Turkey and North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot-Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy Greece Turkey and North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Linda Frichtel; Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. 112 pp. Pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; yellow endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket. Dj art and interior illustrations by Linda Frichtel. The Chapters are: Sauces and Spreads; Appetizers Soups and Salads; Main Courses; and Breads and Desserts; followed by Appendices: Buying and Using Spices and Chilies; Essential Techniques and Ingredients; and an index with recipes too numerous to list but some of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North... new book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North...

price: $18.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: New. Excellent Condition-slight shelf wear to lower DJ edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North... used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North...

price: $20.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st printing (Full 10 number line). Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Very minor wear on tips. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Good in ok jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot used book

Mediterranean Hot

by Kremezi, Aglaia

price: $3.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Division of Workman Publishing Date Published: 31/05/1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi

price: $4.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Aglaia Kremezi

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia; Frichtel, Linda

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Frichtel, Linda. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Clean, tight text. Black remainder mark to bottom edgepapers. Book corners ever-so-slightly bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. 1/4" closed tear to top of dust jacket near spine. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Recipes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa used book

Mediterranean Hot: Spicy Dishes From Southern Italy, Greece, Turkey & North Africa

by Kremezi, Aglaia

price: $17.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9781885183262 ISBN: 1885183267

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 111p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.