About this title: Written with the same immense energy, wry humor, and Hollywood skewering that filled his bestselling "If Chins Could Kill," the author gives his fans a follow-up they could not have expected--a laugh-out-loud novel starring (who else?) Bruce Campbell.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 031231261X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Fine. 0312312601 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312312602ISBN:0312312601
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 309 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2006-08-21
ISBN-13:9780312312619ISBN:031231261X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312312619. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312312602ISBN:0312312601
Description: Very Good. Signed. Inscribed by author on front free end page. A few stars stamped on front free end page and inside front cover. - read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312312619ISBN:031231261X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312312602ISBN:0312312601
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 309 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312312602ISBN:0312312601
Description: AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. Hardbound 8vo (6-1/4 x 9-1/2), 309pp. The book is FINE--Unread, Unmarked (other than black dot on top page block), and AS NEW in Glossy pictorial DJ which is AS NEW. The Bruce Campbell renaissance is taking place. Intended to be a minor character in the TV Series "Burn Notice, " Campbell, star of "The Evil Dead" movies, "Army of Darkness, " Bubba Ho-Tep, " and the TV Series "Adventures of Brisco County Jr. " is proving more popular than the leads, although Gabriel Anwar ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312312602ISBN:0312312601
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0312312601 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Not ex-Library, no remainder marks, not price clipped. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrap. Fine copy in Fine DJ. Like new copy. Clean tight pages in pristine DJ. Bruce Campbell applies his skewed sense of humor to a self-help book. read more
"Sometimes you wonder how certain books get the green light for publishing. This was certainly odd and very Bruce-like. Basically it was a "tall tale" in the form of a fictional memoir. Those not familiar with Campbell will be scratching their heads for sure. Some funny bits but overall just a lot of bull****. 'Chins' was great but not this one."
"Unlike "Chins Could Kill: Confessions of a B Movie Actor" this book is FICTION~! It is still a very personable book with loads of info on the industry, just in a fictional movie setting. Would probably make a good "B" movie on its own. :P"
"You really need to listen to the audiobook to appreciate this book: it was written with a radio play in mind and audio adds a lot. Bruce's narration is fantastic, as any fan of the actor will attest, and cameos by Richard Gere and several other actors in the story (although bad soundalikes do many of the actors who make smaller appearances) add to the immersion. It's a bit uneven, with some parts dragging on and others literally making me laugh out loud (a rare feat, I can count the number of books that had made me laugh on my two hands), but it's a great way to kill a long road trip."
"funny and entertaining in typical sarcastic and cynical bruce campbell style. totally over the top and that is why we love our brucie. unfortunately, i do not love the publisher because they justified very large text, which then resulted in rivers and squishing and it was painful on the eyes."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.