Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This tongue-in-cheek parody of history was written when Jane Austen was a teenager, and illustrated with portraits of royalty painted by her sister Cassandra. With an introduction by A.S. Byatt.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Jane Austen's the History of England
(11 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The History of England: From the Reign of Henry the 4th to the Death of Charles the 1st
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Hardcover with DJ
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781565120556
ISBN: 1565120558
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In nearly like new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Rack,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jane Austen's the History of England
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Algonquin Books
ISBN-13: 9781565120556
ISBN: 1565120558
Description: Good. 1565120558 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jane Austen's the History of England
by
Austen, Jane, and Le Faye, Deirdre (Photographer)
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781565120556
ISBN: 1565120558
Description: Byatt, A S. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 60 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Facsimile reprint of Jane Austen's handwritten parody of Oliver Goldsmith's History of England, illustrated by her sister Cassandra. Introduction by A. S. Byatt. A Note on the text bty Deirdre Le Faye. Jane wrote the book when she was sixteen which has since been handed down in her family. Following the facsimile of the handwritten notebook is typewritten text ... read more
|
|
The History of England: From the Reign of Henry the 4th to the Death of Charles the 1st
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hills, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781565120556
ISBN: 1565120558
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Unpaginated (about 60 pages) book and DJ is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover. The author wrote this parody of Godsmith's four-volume History of England when she was sixteen years old. Her version is an irreverent look at a subject usually treated with deadly seriousness. The monarchs--from Henry IV to Charles I--are full of very human whims and weaknesses, both in Jane's text and in her sister Cassandra's ... read more
|
|
Jane Austen's the History of England
by
Jane Austen; Introduction-A. S. Byatt
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Algonquin Books
Date Published: 1993-01-10
ISBN-13: 9781565120556
ISBN: 1565120558
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Delaminated Piece on Back Cvoer, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more
|
|
Jane Austen's the History of England
by
Austen, Jane
Edition: First Ediiton, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Algonquin Books,, Chapel Hill:
Date Published: 1993.
ISBN-13: 9781565120556
ISBN: 1565120558
Description: REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE. FINE IN FINE DJ. read more
|
|
The History of England: From the Reign of Henry the 4th to the Death of Charles the 1st
by
Austen, Jane
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781565120556
ISBN: 1565120558
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 34+pp. Original tan covers with gilt-stamped title on spine, very bright and clean. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
Jane Austen's the History of England
by
Jane Austen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Algonquin Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781565120556
ISBN: 1565120558
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jane Austen's the History of England
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, N. C
Date Published: January 10, 1993
ISBN-13: 9781565120556
ISBN: 1565120558
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8.4 x 6.7 x 0.6 inches. Book: fine condition, Dust jacket: fine condition. Text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. Binding is tight and square however boards show light shelf wear and Dj is lightly worn on edges. Dj in mylar to prevent further damage. This is a gift quality book. read more
|
|
Jane Austen's the History of England
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill
Date Published: 1993
Description: Fine/Fine. Matte layer over original jacket has peeled off on the back cover. It is very hard to notice and this is a clean nice copy over all. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oak Tree Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jane Austen's the History of England
by
Austen, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New. Perfect gift! Light shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Churn Baby Churn,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8804653&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|