» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper, Professor Robert S McNamara (Foreword by)

About this title: During his long, distinguished career, Chester L Cooper has served in the White House, State Department, and CIA, often as a deputy to such high-profile statesman as John Foster Dulles and Averell Harriman. He has been near the centre of power during many of the crises of our nation's recent history. In this engrossing memoir, he offers an insider's glimpse into the memorable events and important decisions in which he personally participated - from the conflict over the Suez Canal in 1956 and the Cuban missile crisis of 1962 to the difficult peace negotiations of the Viet Nam War, dealing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Cooper, Chester L

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 1591022940 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book 359 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Cooper, Chester L.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ is bright with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadows of History: Chester L. Cooper (Hardcover, 2005) new book

In the Shadows of History: Chester L. Cooper (Hardcover, 2005)

price: $10.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy new book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L. Cooper

price: $25.07

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy new book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Cooper, Chester L, and McNamara, Robert S, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $29.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift-quality condition. Available for immediate dispatch. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "Footnoted in various cold war-related histories and memoirs, Cooper worked for the OSS, CIA, NSC, and Department of State until exiting government in 1969. This memoir traces his role in such cold war milestones as the 1954 Geneva conference on Indochina, the Cuban missile crisis of 1962, and Vietnam... ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Singing Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Cooper, Chester L.

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ flaps creased. 359 p. Map. Illustrations. Index. Foreword by Robert McNamara. In this engrossing memoir, the author offers an insider's glimpse into the memorable events and important decisions in which he personally participated. An incredible memoir. In itself a slice of the history of the U.S. and of the most important players of that half century including presidents and world leaders, crises and wars. The personalities of the players are portrayed in such ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy new book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper

price: $44.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy new book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper

price: $44.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper

price: $110.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper

price: $8.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Light wear from storage & handling only. Price sticker on Cover. Anything that is manually priced Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: 50 Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: 50 Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Cooper, Chester L.; Foreword By Robert McNamara

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Octavo, VG+/VG+, in brown cloth; DJ spine is black with white and brown title. Minor shelfwear; ffep has crease. ISBN 1591022940 Intl. Affairs. 7-23-666505. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Cooper, Chester L.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History used book

In the Shadows of History

by Chester L Cooper

price: $12.66

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper

price: $23.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 03 June, 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Very Good. 1591022940. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L. Cooper

price: $42.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Very good. During his long, distinguished career, Chester Cooper served in the Whit House, the State Department, and the CIA. He enjoyed or suffered the company of politicians, economists, spies, scientists, and others as he worked near the epicenter of power. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy new book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper; Robert McNamara

price: $48.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy new book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L. Cooper

price: $51.43

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: New. In this engrossing memoir, the author offers an insider's glimpse into the memorable events and important decisions in which he personally participated. ISBN10: 1591022940. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper

price: $53.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy new book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L. Cooper

price: $58.98

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In this engrossing memoir, the author offers an insider's glimpse into the memorable events and important decisions in which he personally participated. ISBN10: 1591022940. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy new book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper

price: $62.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy used book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper

price: $88.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2005-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy new book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L. Cooper

price: $51.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. In this engrossing memoir, the author offers an insider's glimpse into the memorable events and important decisions in which he personally participated. ISBN10: 1591022940. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy new book

In the Shadows of History: Fifty Years Behind the Scenes of Cold War Diplomacy

by Chester L Cooper; Robert McNamara

price: $53.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591022947 ISBN: 1591022940

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.