» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

High Plains Tango

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

High Plains Tango

by Robert James Waller

About this title: Surprising even himself, hunky Carlisle McMillan--disillusioned with city life--buys a broken-down old house in the unpromising town of Salamander, South Dakota. Fortunately, he's an accomplished carpenter, and he finds joy in rebuilding the place. He also finds romance--in fact, he's soon torn between two gorgeous women: Gally Deveraux, who is married, and Susanna Benteen, who's considered a witch by the ignorant local rubes. These same townsfolk, who care more about economics than about nature, have been hoodwinked by developers into believing that building a highway through their sorry ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
High Plains Tango used audio book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9781415921371 ISBN: 1415921377

Description: Good. 8 CDs. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used audio book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9781415921371 ISBN: 1415921377

Description: Good. 7 CDs. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739455739 ISBN: 0739455737

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739455739 ISBN: 0739455737

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307209955 ISBN: 0307209954

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 281 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango new book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: New in new dust jacket. Crisp, new copy. A little rubbing wear on DJ from shelving. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Corner Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango used book

High Plains Tango

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 281 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango: a Novel used book

High Plains Tango: a Novel

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Fine. 0307209946 Excellent Condition Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Book is near new! AAA+++ Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango: a Novel used book

High Plains Tango: a Novel

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Fine. 0307209946 Ships from PA, Return within 15 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Plains Tango

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739455739 ISBN: 0739455737

Description: Good. Large print. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover without dust jacket. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Plains Tango

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739455739 ISBN: 0739455737

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large print edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango: a Novel used book

High Plains Tango: a Novel

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First Edition--Book is clean and tight. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango: a Novel used book

High Plains Tango: a Novel

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: Very good. Book is in VERY good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Plains Tango

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739455739 ISBN: 0739455737

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Plains Tango: a Novel new book

High Plains Tango: a Novel

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shaye Areheart Books ISBN-13: 9780307209948 ISBN: 0307209946

Description: New. 0307209946 This book is New and in Very Good Condition! May have publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Leanne, Newton, MA

"Good foundation, a little romance, a little mystery, but gets political over the environment and begs the question of progress for sake of progress."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Mary, The United States

"This one was a little too descriptive and flowery for me....I was glad when I finished it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Drew, Topeka, KS

"This is the third book from the Bridges of Madison County trilogy. You really should read them in this order: Bridges, A Thousand Country Roads, and High Plains.

A Thousand Country Roads was a little bit of a let down, but High Plains is wonderful. Out of the three, this was my favorite. True love wins!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Jennifer, Ada, MI

"I couldn't finish this book -- it was that bad. It seemed like the author was working hard to sell his political agenda. Just didn't work for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of High Plains Tango by Robert James Waller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.