» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Roger John Tayler

About this title: Galaxies are large systems of stars, some of which contain interstellar gas and dust. They also contain much invisible matter, which may be in the form of weakly interacting elementary particles. In this introductory textbook, the first chapter introduces the study of galaxies. This is followed by two chapters on observations of galaxies, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Galaxies: Structures and Evolution used book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Roger John Tayler

price: $8.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution used book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Tayler, Roger J.; Tayler, R. J.

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: Very Good. Octavo 7" x 10" Revised edition. 208 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution used book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Tayler, Roger John

price: $23.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: Very good condition. Book, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Tayler, Roger John

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Galaxies: Structure and Evolution used book

Galaxies: Structure and Evolution

by Roger J. Tayler

price: $77.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: Fine. Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Roger John Tayler

price: $173.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780521364317 ISBN: 0521364310

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution used book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Roger John Tayler

price: $5.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution [Paperback] new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution [Paperback]

by Tayler, Roger John

price: $17.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution used book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Tayler, Roger John

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This unread copy is in very good to fine condition with no internal marking and minimal shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution used book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Tayler, Roger John

price: $31.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Australia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: Very Good. 0521367107 Blue with white and yellow writing. Edges and corners are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall great condition! ; This book is a quantitative introduction to what is known or theorized about the structure and evolution of galactic systems. It begins with a general introduction to galaxies and a summary of our empirical observations of galaxies in the universe, including our own. There are then three chapters on galactic structure: the manner ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structure and Evolution used book

Galaxies: Structure and Evolution

by Tayler, Roger J.

price: $35.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: 1993. Cambridge University. Softback. Book-Good, spine sunned. 9.5x7. 208pp. Some b/w photos & illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Tayler, R. J. And Tayler, Roger John

price: $46.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: New. This book is a quantitative introduction to what is known or theorized about the structure and evolution of galactic systems. It begins with a general introduction to galaxies and a summary of our empirical observations of galaxies in the universe, i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies new book

Galaxies

by Tayler, R.J.

price: $48.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: New. Galaxies are large systems of stars, some of which contain interstellar gas and dust. They also contain much invisible matter, which may be in the form of weakly interacting elementary particles. This introductory textbook describes the properties of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Tayler, Roger John

price: $53.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. This copy is new unmarked condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution used book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Roger John Tayler

price: $57.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by R.J. Tayler

price: $62.05

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Tayler, R. J.; Tayler, Roger J.

price: $62.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 208 pages, 9 chapters, appendice 1, 2, 3, suggestion for further reading, index. As new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Roger John Tayler

price: $63.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Roger John Tayler

price: $64.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by R. J. Tayler, Roger John Tayler

price: $65.42

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book is a quantitative introduction to what is known or theorized about the structure and evolution of galactic systems. It begins with a general introduction to galaxies and a summary of our empirical observations of galaxies in the universe, including our own. There are then three chapters on galactic structure: the manner in which ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structure and Evolution used book

Galaxies: Structure and Evolution

by Roger J. Tayler

price: $65.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521367103 ISBN: 0521367107

Description: Fine. Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by Roger John Tayler

price: $114.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521364317 ISBN: 0521364310

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies-Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies-Structures and Evolution

by Tayler Roger John

price: $122.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521364317 ISBN: 0521364310

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 224. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution new book

Galaxies: Structures and Evolution

by R.J. Tayler

price: $131.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521364317 ISBN: 0521364310

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Galaxies new book

Galaxies

by Roger John Tayler

price: $132.34

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521364317 ISBN: 0521364310

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521364310. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.