» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Caesar's vast ghost : aspects of Provence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Caesar's vast ghost : aspects of Provence

by Lawrence Durrell

About this title: Provence, where Lawrence Durrell has lived for 30 years, is the motif of this book. It offers the traveller intriguing things they will not find elsewhere and preserves memories and cameos of the Midi and its people. The book aims to capture the essential spirit of the land and those of its warriors, historians, philosophers and poets. The Romans gave form to Provence and Durrell looks at the road systems, the Pont du Gard, the Maison Carree, the arenas, theatres, arches, bridges, memorials and towns. There are chapters on the author's enthusiasms such as bullfighting, the mediaeval Courts of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar's Vast Ghost used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $3.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 7/5/1995 ISBN-13: 9780571174003 ISBN: 0571174000

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $4.84

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Very Good. 155970098X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence w/photographs by Harry Peccinotti

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1990 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Arcade ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: 210pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: ex lib. copy; some markings from a public library deletion; dj = tipped down in mylar cover; else a very nice clean, complete & crisp copy, little read. An evocation of southern France by the British writer Durrell (1912-90) who lived in Provence for some 30 years. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arcade/Little Brown, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to 210pp. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy ~ 1st Edition ~ 1st Printing ~ DJ in excellent condition showing modest edgewear/rubbing but is price clipped ~ HC in excellent condition w/corners sharp ~ Inside pages clean ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Arcade, New York Date Published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Many Photographs. Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Very good. 1990 hardcover, 1st U.S. edition. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and light scratches; binding's back top corner has a small bump; else clean and solid, w. crisp, unmarked pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, sticker remainder to back cover, and 1 inch closed tear to top rear corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Photos. by Harry Peccinotti. Arcade Pub. NY c.1990, 1st. 7-1/2” x9-3/4” , hardcover, 207pp. 38 color plates. bkplte., F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571174003 ISBN: 0571174000

Description: Good. 0571174000 First Printing as per complete number string. Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. Small upper front corner and front hinge creases. Just a breath of other shelf/edge wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571174003 ISBN: 0571174000

Description: VG- in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; few creases; page yellowing; overall clean & tight copy. 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571137435 ISBN: 0571137431

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571174003 ISBN: 0571174000

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571174003 ISBN: 0571174000

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence. Photographs By Harry Peccinotti

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, NY: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. xiv + 210, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Previous owner's name on titlepage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $14.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Tall octavo. First U.S. edition. xiv + 210 pages. Illustrated with 38 photographic reproductons. Notes. Index. Very slight wear, else a near-fine copy in a near-fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence, And Durrell, Laurence

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 210pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $17.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition, stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing / Little, Brown and Company, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Peccinotti, Harry (photographs) Good+ in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (Aspects of Provence), normal library stamps and labels, card pocket in front, dj in mylar, slight spine slant, front endpaper corner clipped, minor spots in the margins of a few pages but pages mainly clean, xiv, 210 pp. -[L2] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Rasmussen Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar's Vast Ghost By Durrell, Lawrence used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost By Durrell, Lawrence

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571174003 ISBN: 0571174000

Description: Good. Clean crisp copy, with scuffing to front cover. Light spine wear, pages are crisp and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar's Vast Ghost By Durrell, Lawrence used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost By Durrell, Lawrence

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571174003 ISBN: 0571174000

Description: Good. Clean crisp copy, with scuffing to front cover. Light spine wear, pages are crisp and bright. Has remainder sramp on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ArcadePub/Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Aspects of Provence. Square format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in fine conditon, with clean, unmarked pages. A lovely book with color photos by Harry Peccinotti. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $23.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571137435 ISBN: 0571137431

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A lovely copy in very good+ condition. Almost like new but dust jacket spine just very slightly sunned. Hardly noticeable. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $32.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US ed. / 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559700986 ISBN: 155970098X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NO names or marks. The dustjacket is in a clear Brodart cover, price included on front flap. Sewn binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oshara Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.