» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fade

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fade

by Kyle Mills

About this title: An ex-Navy SEAL and retired U.S. government agent sets himself against his former employer in this nuanced post-9/11 thriller. Years ago, Arab-American Salam "Fade" Al Fayad suffered a potentially crippling gunshot wound while working for the U.S. government, and the government declined to pay for surgery. So when Hillel Strand, head of a covert branch of Homeland Security, tries to recruit Fade for a vital Middle East mission, he declines in kind. Unfortunately, Strand is determined to secure Fade's acceptance at any cost, and the situation quickly explodes into violence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312335779 ISBN: 0312335776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312335779 ISBN: 0312335776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312335779 ISBN: 0312335776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312335779 ISBN: 0312335776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312335779 ISBN: 0312335776

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: L Chaney, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Very Good. 0312934181 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight binding wear. Page 91 has had corner bent over. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. Used book, slight binding wear. Page 91 has corner of page has been bent over. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New2You Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY faint spine crease, light wear to cover edges. Pages are clean, unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: May 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: C+ 1st. Prt. 0312934181. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: May 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: C+ 1st. Prt. 0312934181. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Good. 0312934181 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02610397 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Kyle Mills

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Kyle Mills

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Mills, Kyle

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312934187 ISBN: 0312934181

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Fade

by Kyle Mills

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781415921012 ISBN: 1415921016

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 4 CDs abridged. -, Audio CD, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fade used book

Fade

by Kyle Mills

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312335779 ISBN: 0312335776

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Linda, Dallas, TX

"Fade is a guy who worked in the military and always did the right thing only to be injured and have the government turn their back on him. Years later the government comes to solicite his help and he decides to get his revenge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Amy, Sacramento, CA

"Awesome read. It's rare that I encounter a book that's powerful enough to make me cry at the ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Mark, Davenport, IA

"very compelling character...this has become a favorite of mine from Mills...always a thrill ride to the end"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Joe, Pakistan

"This is another great book from this author. I have only read two, but I am looking forward to reading the rest. It is similar in nature to many of the novels that I like to read, however the author tends to blur the lines between the "good guys" and "bad guys" to the point where you are not sure exactly who you want to see come out on top."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Fade by Kyle Mills

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sphere of Influence

Sphere of Influence

by Kyle Mills

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Free Fall

Free Fall

by Kyle Mills

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Smoke Screen

Smoke Screen

by Kyle Mills

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Second Horseman

The Second Horseman

by Kyle Mills

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!

One Shot

One Shot

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.74!

Bad Luck and Trouble

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.81!