» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dark Genius of Wall Street: The Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dark Genius of Wall Street: The Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

About this title: The first balanced biography of the financier Jay Gould, the man who was not only Wall Street's greatest villain but also its most creative genius Jay Gould was the robber baron's robber baron - the greatest financial and business genius of his time and also the most widely hated. He could go head-to-head with the likes of JP Morgan, Cornelius Vanderbilt and the US Treasury and almost always outsmart them. Gould was the undisputed master of the nation's railroads and telegraph-systems at a time when these were the fastest-growing new technologies of the age. His scheme to corner the gold ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Edward J., Jr. Renehan

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Jr., Edward J. Renehan

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/17/2006 ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: New. 0465068863 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Jr., Edward J. Renehan

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/17/2006 ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: New. 0465068863 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Jr., Edward J. Renehan

price: $4.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: New. 0465068863 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Jr., Edward J. Renehan

price: $4.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: Fair. 0465068863 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Edward J. Renehan Jr

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: Excellent. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street, the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barrons used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street, the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barrons

by Edward J. Renehan, Jr

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. The condition of this sturdy hard back is Near Fine+ with a Near Fine+ jacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. "Gould was the undisputed master of the nation's railroads and telegraph systems at a time when these were the fastest-growing new technologies of the age. " from the jacket. This is a square and very clean book. The cover is bright with very good edges and the pages are tight. These pages are clean, bright and unmarked. No names. This unclipped jacket is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Renehan, Edward J.

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: (2005) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 352pp. ISBN 0465068855 Engaging portrait of the Gilded Age's most colorful robber baron. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Jr., Edward J. Renehan

price: $7.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: New. 0465068855 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Edward J. Renehan Jr

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: Excellent. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book looks like it just came from the bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the... new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the... new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the... new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the... used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the... used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Renehan, Jr., Edward J.

price: $9.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Jr., Edward J. Renehan

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4-17-06 ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! ! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: The Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: The Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Renehan, Edward J, Jr.

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Renehan, Edward J., Jr

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465068869. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Jr. ", Edward J. "Renehan

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465068869 ISBN: 0465068863

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Edward J. Renehan, Jr. (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 352. Jay Gould was the most astute finíl. & bus. strategist of his time & also the most widely hated. He could almost always outsmart the likes of Charles Francis Adams, Jr. & Cornelius Vanderbilt. Gould was the indisputed master of the nationís railroads & telegraph systems at a time when these were the fastest-growing new technologies of the age. His scheme to corner the gold market in 1869 caused the Black Friday panic. Gould created new ways of manipulating markets, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Renehan Jr., Edward J.

price: $39.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches; Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons new book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Jr., Edward J. Renehan

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: New. 0465068855 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Edward J. Renehan Jr

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons used book

Dark Genius of Wall Street: the Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons

by Edward J. Renehan Jr

price: $3.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465068852 ISBN: 0465068855

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW with very light shelf wear only or remainder mark.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By John, Richmond, VA

"This is an interesting and well written book. it contains a bizarre epilogue about the offspring of Gould and their lives. perhaps the best reason to read this book is to understand the basis of some modern laws regarding stock manipulation that are designed to counteract the strategems used by Gould."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Yofish, The United States

"Didn't finish because I couldn't renew anymore. He seemed a little more apologetic than he really had to be, trying to say that Jay Gould wasn't really as bad as his reputation. I did learn a bit, and he was pretty good at explaining the bizarro machinations that used to go on on Wall Street. Unfortunately, in the end, it's just not that interesting a story.

Really 3.5"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Mike, Redmond, WA

"I don't generally like biographies, but I loved this one and highly recommend it. Probably because I really like hearing how people got rich."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Brock, The United States

"Interesting read about a time that I knew very little about. Tammany Hall, Boss Tweed, Black Friday (1869 panic, not the day after thanksgiving), Vanderbilt, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Dark Genius of Wall Street: The Misunderstood Life of Jay Gould, King of the Robber Barons by Edward J Renehan, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.