» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Caesar as Man of Letters

by F E Adcock

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Caesar as Man of Letters

by F. E. Adcock

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Pres Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Caesar as Man of Letters,

by Adcock, F. E.,

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1956

Description: First edition, slim 8vo, x, 115pp, original cloth, title gilt of spine, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Caesar as Man of Letters

by Adcock, F. E.

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1956. Cambridge University. first edition. VG. dj good, spine darkened. 8x5. 115pp. This emphasizes the literary character of Caesar's writings. The 'Commentaries' are related to the literary convention to which they belong; they are also shown to exceed the limitations of that convention. This short study gives insight into Roman literature and history as well as into the life and character of one of the world's great men. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Caesar as Man of Letters

by Adcock, F E

price: $39.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1956

Description: 114p purple cloth with gilt lettering, front board lightly scratched, near fine condition, ex lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Caesar as Man of Letters

by Adcock, F.E..

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, 1956. Thin 8vo.

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Near fine in blue cloth. Dust jacket very good+. Ancient History: Ancient Rome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Caesar as Man of Letters

by Adcock, Frank E.

price: $59.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1956

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tiny inked name on front free page. No other markings in book. DJ with nicks to edges. DJ has one small tear at bottom front spine edge. Sir Frank Adcock's aim is to emphasize the literary character of Caesar's writings. The Introduction reminds the reader what Caesar was and what he had accomplished when he wrote. In a chapter on "The Military Man" Caesar's literary interpretation of war and generalship is described. 115pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Caesar as Man of Letters

by Adcock Fe

price: $17.94

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1956

Description: 115p, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in a VG-dustwrapper (minor repairs) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.