» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

About this title: In this highly autobiographical saga of life in the '30s, the LaPointe family--Jean-Luc, Anne-Marie, and their mother--settle in Albany, NY, on Pearl Street, an Irish-American enclave. It's been years since they've seen the man of the house, who flitted out of their lives and is always threatening to flit back in--but never does. Meanwhile, Jean ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Crazyladies of Pearl Street used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softover, as shown, advance reading-copy, only minor wear & tanning, APPEARS NOT READ. Softcover, 367 pp. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Crown Pub Date: 6/7/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Good. 1400080363 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Good. 1400080363 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Good. 1400080363 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Fine. 1400080363. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street used audio book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739319635 ISBN: 0739319639

Description: Good. 0739319639 Items Range from Average to Good Quality. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audio To Go, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $5.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400080373 ISBN: 1400080371

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $5.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400080373 ISBN: 1400080371

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $6.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005-06-07 ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 367 pgs in vg condition; dj has slight shelf wear on edges read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Ladies of Pearl Street used book

Crazy Ladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400080373 ISBN: 1400080371

Description: Three Rivers Press 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $7.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9781400080373 ISBN: 1400080371

Description: Good. The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: A Novel. Pages are clean, unmarked andwithout creases. Spine is uncreased. Very light wear to edges of cover. Cover is bright and clean-has a few light scratches. Binding is tight and square. Privately owned paperback. 107094. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $7.15

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400080373 ISBN: 1400080371

Description: Very good. Three Rivers Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover/pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel new book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street: a Novel

by Trevanian

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Very good/Very good. pp. 367. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: FINE-/Trade pb. Unusual autobiographical novel for Trevanian, set in 1936 Depression times Albany. There seems to be no end to the breadth of his talent. Very sl wear only, no marks, clean, straight, bright. 2005, Crown trade pb, prepublication ed, 367 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor wear, binding mildly tilted, pages are clean and unmarked. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street (First Edition) used book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street (First Edition)

by Trevanian

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, 367 pages, stain on top of page edges. Looks new. "The place is Albany, New York. The year is 1936. Six-year old Jean-Luc LaPointe, his little sister, and their spirited but vulnerable young mother have been abandoned--again--by his father, a charmer and a con artist...." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street new book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400080366 ISBN: 1400080363

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street new book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $12.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400080373 ISBN: 1400080371

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street new book

The Crazyladies of Pearl Street

by Trevanian

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9781400080373 ISBN: 1400080371

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400080373. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Maureen, The United States

"Setting is Albany, NY , therefore had to read it. Touching story of poverty at the turn of the century inan merican/ Irish neighborhood"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"This is the one book that I read at my mother's that I would like to own. I know Trevanian has written thrillers, and unfortunately that's a genre that doesn't interest me; a pity, because this memoir was truly fascinating, so I'm guessing his thrillers are quite good also.

The memoir begins with Trevanian's move (at age 6) to Pearl Street in Albany, NY (confession: that's why I picked up the book; I spent a summer on Pearl Street when I was in college); as the book begins, mom and her small children are waiting on the stoop of a shabby house, expecting to be welcomed by the more-absent-than-present, utterly unreliable father. Dear old Dad has set out a St. Patrick's Day party for them: their pitiful new apartment has a table set with a green tablecloth and there are crepe-paper streamers hanging from the ceiling. There is a message: Dad has gone to fetch the cake. They wait, and they wait; it gets dark; Mom puts the kids to bed. Dad never comes home, and once again, Mom takes up the struggle to care for her kids alone. Sounds grim, huh? But it's actually funny/tragic, optimistic/sad, wholly fascinating. In fact it's complex, like the real life it portrays. I really liked it; I loved it, actually. Read it if you can find it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By L, Manchester, NH

"I have many favorite book and this is one of them. Luke's mother is abandoned by her husband, shortly after their marriage. He returns once to father Luke's sister and sends the family a note to meet him in Albany. With no money the family moves into a small apartment in the heart of the Irish slum which happens to be on Pearl Street. For a number of years you follow Luke and his family through the Great Depression and World War II. What Luke discovers is that he lives in a neighborhood of crazy ladies. The author does a wonderful job with each character and the book is rich with details from the 1930's. It is a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Marcie, The United States

"After reading other reviews of this book on this website, I feel that I must defend it. First of all, no one should read this book UNLESS they are a Trevanian fan.

To not know him first as the author of "Shibumi," the greatest spy novel ever written, or to not know of his fights with publishers and refusals to do interviews and publicity signings, or to not know that he wrote in different genre under different pseudonyms (which were often an intriguing connecting puzzle of characters' names in other books), is to not understand the wonder of this autobiography. Trevanian spent his life being the elusive enigma, refusing to allow anyone to know anything about him.

And his last gift to us before he died? An autobiography. But of course, in any discussion, he's going to refer to it as fiction -- hiding is his reaction of habit. Thus I understand the confusion of some readers..."what is this fiction-memoir-thing, telling us the story of living in a slum in the 1930s that we've all heard a million times before?"

No, this is the fascinating companion material explaining the sources for all of Trevanian's creative choices in all of his works. It's the last rant of your favorite college professor, completely off-topic, on the last day of school. It's the last conversation with an old friend, charming and wry, over a last glass of wine.

Trevanian's autobiography inspires me to write a novel. Much more importantly, it inspires me to let go of every disappointment, every transgression, every righteous indignant anger I have ever felt. Life is just too short. And isn't that what an autobiography should do?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Crazyladies of Pearl Street by Trevanian

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hot Night in the City

Hot Night in the City

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Main

Main

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Incident at Twenty Mile

Incident at Twenty Mile

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.55!

Summer of Katya

Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Shibumi

Shibumi

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Eiger Sanction

Eiger Sanction

by Trevanian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!