» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Caesar and Christ

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Caesar and Christ

by Will Durant

About this title: 64 pp. illus., gatefold map. $35.00 value.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Caesar and Christ, the Story of Civilization, Part III. a History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity From Their Beginnings to Ad 325

by Will And Ariel Durant

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar & Christ: the Story of Civilization, Volume 3

by Will Durant

price: $5.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. Great shape. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Caesar and Christ Part 2 of 2

by Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel

price: $5.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape ISBN-13: 9780736628563 ISBN: 0736628568

Description: Good. 0736628568 UNABRIDGED. Ex-libary with usual markings. Comes with case and cassettes. DELIVERY CONFIRMATION & e-mail notification. FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ (Story of Civilization)

by Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel

price: $7.91

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TBS The Book Service Ltd Date Published: 12/1/1944 ISBN-13: 9780207942228 ISBN: 0207942226

Description: Good. 0207942226 READY TO SHIP! -Hardback with jacket. Some writing or highlighting. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ, the Story of Civilization, Part III. a History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity From Their Beginnings to Ad 325

by Will Durant~B/W Plates

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar and Christ, the Story of Civilization 3 used book

Caesar and Christ, the Story of Civilization 3

by Durant, Will

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567310146 ISBN: 1567310141

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ORANGE DUST JACKET. 751 PAGES. MAPPED END PAPERS. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ (the Story of Civilization III) [Hardcover] By Will Durant

by Will Durant

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972

Description: Used. Shows a little wear and age. 13th printing, missing dust jacket. BMOC edition. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ, Roman Civilization to a. D. 325

by Durant, Will

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster 1972.

Description: Royal octavo, orange cloth with gilt design and lettering. No dj. Near fine. Clean, bright and unmarked. Map of Italy on endpps. 751 pages; The Story of Civilization: Vol. 3; A History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity from their beginnings to A. D. 325. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar & Christ, a History Civilization & of Christianity "the Story of Civilization" Series Part 3 Three III

by Durant, Will (Ariel)

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 16th ptg Publisher: simon & schuster Pub, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Glossy B&W illust. EP Map. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" heavy bk Red Clothbnd 751pg THICK bk Culture & well known figures. indexed....Gold Spine Titles, & Cover Cross. LARGE FOLD OUT MAP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar & Christ, a History Civilization & of Christianity "the Story of Civilization" Series Part 3 Three III

by Durant, Will (Ariel)

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition? Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub, New York Date Published: 1944 tp

Description: Glossy B&W illust. EP Map. VERY GOOD Condition, spine title faded. 6x9" heavy bk Red Clothbnd 751pg THICK bk Culture & well known figures. indexed...FADED. Gold Spine Titles, & Cover Cross. LARGE FOLD OUT MAP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ: the Story of Civilization, Part III

by Durant, Will

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY: Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good + copy in hardcover, very good + rubbed dust jacket. 751, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ

by Durant, Will

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd print stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar and Christ: a History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity From Their Beginnings to a.D. 325 (Story of Civilization, No 3) used book

Caesar and Christ: a History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity From Their Beginnings to a.D. 325 (Story of Civilization, No 3)

by Durant, Will

price: $18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567310146 ISBN: 1567310141

Description: Fine. 1567310141 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar and Christ: a History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity From Their Beginnings to a.D. 325 (Story of Civilization, No 3) used book

Caesar and Christ: a History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity From Their Beginnings to a.D. 325 (Story of Civilization, No 3)

by Will Durant

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567310146 ISBN: 1567310141

Description: Very Good in light spine sunning jacket. Hardcover; some sunning to spine of orange jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ

by Will Durant

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Simon and Schluster, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar and Christ used book

Caesar and Christ

by Durant, Will

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567310146 ISBN: 1567310141

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (s9-3) Hardback Book is in Near Mint cond, with dj in Near Mint condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Story of Civilization, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar and Christ: a History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity From Their Beginnings to a.D. 325 (Story of Civilization, No 3) new book

Caesar and Christ: a History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity From Their Beginnings to a.D. 325 (Story of Civilization, No 3)

by Will Durant

price: $28.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567310146 ISBN: 1567310141

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ: A History of Roman Civiliation and of Christianity From Their Beginnings to A.D. 325

by Durant, Will

price: $31.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining throughout, otherwise condition is excellent. xvi, 751 p., [20] leaves of plates: ill., maps; 25 cm. The story of civilization; pt.3. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Maps on lining papers. Includes bibliographical references (p. 673-680) and index. There is underlining throughout, otherwise the spine, pages and binding are in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarbleTop Books & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ (the Story of Civilization: Part III)

by Durant, Will And Ariel

price: $34.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fifteenth printing. A few small jacket chips. Pages clean. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Caesar and Christ (Story of Civilization)

by Will Durant

price: $39.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2000-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780736655422 ISBN: 0736655425

Description: Very Good. Everything in fine shape--very little wear evident. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Civilization-Reformation (Story of Civilization Ser. ) used book

The Story of Civilization-Reformation (Story of Civilization Ser. )

by Durant, Will

price: $39.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATEST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9781567310146 ISBN: 1567310141

Description: NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. GREAT CONDITION BOOK & JACKET-DIFFERENT JACKET-CLEAN-NICE GIFT! BUY FROM FROM PROVEN SELLER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ: the Story of Civilization Vol. III

by Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New York: Simon & Schuster 1944. Hardcover. Near fine. No jacket. Map endpapers. Black cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine and embossed illustration on front cover. Binding is tight. Very nice collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dianne4books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Caesar and Christ: a History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity From T... used book

Caesar and Christ: a History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity From T...

price: $40.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567310146 ISBN: 1567310141

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ: 3 Volumes (From the Story of Civilization Series)

by Will Durant

price: $41.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. VOLUME 3 ONLY. Leather bound; The Empire, The Youth of Christianity; Green leather boards with gilt pattern on front, black leather spine with gilt pattern and lettering; else All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesar and Christ

by Will Durant

price: $44.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780207942228 ISBN: 0207942226

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy ~ 1944 18th Printing ~ DJ shows modest shelfwear/rubbing mainly on spine & edges & very minor tearing at top edge of spine ~ HC in excellent condition w/corners sharp ~ Previous owner's name on 1st fly page ~ Inside pages clean but page 267 show minor wrinkling on bottom edge ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"Durant misses the mark about Christ, but does a great job of tying so much of this time together into a readable story line."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Bob, The United States

"Volume III, "Caesar and Christ," of Durant's Story of Civilization is, as were Volumes I and II, another impressive feat. Each volume suffers only, perhaps, from too much detail that can obscure his story and the lessons of history, although the mountain of information is good for those who want to dig into particular aspects of this historical period. Durant said once that the best prediction of the future is the past. That past, as this volume shows, is not pretty. "Caesar" is a history of Rome, and that history is one of ambition and assasination, greed and plunder, rank and glory, debauchery and decay. "Christ" is the history of early Christanity with all of its impurities. It is filled with paganism, righteousness and competitive schools of thought. At one level, Rome's material focus can be contrasted with Christainity's otherworldliness. At a deeper level, this is a history of animal man pre-occupied with the self's welfare in this life and the self's salvation in a life beyond. "Caesar and Christ" represents our evolutionary past, but Durant's history is also about how much of our future lies in our past. Durant ends this history with his gracious comment, "Thank you, patient Reader," but after this volume, the reader is ready for Durant's next one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Jason

"The rise and fall were especially prescient. Try reading page 666 and come away smiling. this is fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Troy, Winter Park, FL

"Durant follows "The Life of Greece" with this history of ancient Rome. I am again struck that one man can write with such a combination of charm, enthusiasm, and erudition. He also has a sense of humor: the chapter titled "Roman Law" has an asterisk in the heading and a footnote that warns: "This chapter will be of no use to lawyers, and of no interest to others.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Caesar and Christ by Will Durant

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.