About this title: This biography situates Julius Caesar within the wider context of the crisis of the Roman Republic. The author begins his account with an exposition of the upbringing and education of Caesar, demonstrating how limitations were deliberately imposed on the development of talent and the growth of personality of Romans. But early on, Caesar marked himself out as one whose self-confidence and energy would one day bring him into conflict with institutions obsessed with the denial of the individual. He was the first outside to challenge the Senate - and he got away with it. It was not that he wanted ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0465008941 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: 1st ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BasicBooks, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465008940ISBN:0465008941
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 513 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Orange boards with qtr brown cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Brown dj, sunned at spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465008940ISBN:0465008941
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light brown paper on boards, dark brown cloth at spine, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns clean, very lightly soiled at ffep. text clean as new, illustrated, 513 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, very light edge wear, nice copy. read more
Description: New. 0465008941 This book is in BRAND NEW Condition. It is Still in its Original Plastic Seal! There are some rips/tears on the plastic covering. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more
Edition: Number Line 987654321
Binding: Cloth in Slip Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465008940ISBN:0465008941
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. Remainder Mark on Foot. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with twenty-six B/W plates, three maps. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780465008940ISBN:0465008941
Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Basic Books, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Very Good Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from inside front cover light stain from previous owners book plate removal, book has about 20 pages with PEN LINES IN THE MARGINS, nothing in actually text, and a few light stains to pages, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble ... read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465008940ISBN:0465008941
Description: 26 B/W Photos & 3 Maps. VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 513pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & Tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Like New condition. ISBN 0465008941. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780006863496ISBN:0006863493
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5" x 7.75" P/B. 513 pages, with b+w illustrations. Condition is Very good. Christian Meiers biograhy is the definative modern account of Caesar's life and career, and places him within the wider context of the crisis of the Roman republic. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780465008940ISBN:0465008941
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Basic Books, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780465008940ISBN:0465008941
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Basic Books, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465008940ISBN:0465008941
Description: 26 B/W Photos & 3 Maps. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 513pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0465008941. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780006863496ISBN:0006863493
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. (576 pages) this biography of julius caesar builds up a portrait of a man with a restless need for achievement. it presents an analysis of a political system in decline, and the opportunities it afforded one of the most brilliant and unscrupulous individuals of all time. 8pp b&w photographs edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780465008940ISBN:0465008941
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Basic Books, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465008940ISBN:0465008941
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0465008941. New first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.7 x 7 x 6.2 Inches; Caesar examines the riveting story of a complex man within the context of the crisis of the Roman republic. Meier vividly reconstructs the distinctive features of this age by emphasizing the prevalent educational practices that imposed limitations on individual development. Meier clearly shows that Caesar early on ... read more
Publisher: Berlin, Severin und Siedler
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9783886800278ISBN:388680027X
Description: 8°. 590 S. : Ill. Ausgabe 1986. Kartoniert. Sehr guter Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEIN Mängelexemplar. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. read more
Description: (New York), Basic Books, (1996). Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. 513. ISBN 0-465-00894-1. "Of the maybe half a dozen books on Caesar that are worth reading, Meier's is the best" (Robin Seagar, Journal of Roman Studies). read more
"Very disappointing. I picked this up hoping for a scholarly and thorough look at Caesar and Rome - unfortunately, maybe because it was a translation from German, but it was disjointed, contextually barren and presupposes the reader has a high level of knowledge of Roman society."
"Good biography. I don't remember much but I do know I really like the idea of Caesar being the dawn of a new psychology in Rome.
Quotes:
"It is evident that the war was waged to protect Caesar's honour."
"Caesar and his opponents thus represented two disparate realities: the old reality, which had once been the whole and was suddenly reduced to a part, and the new, which had detached itself from the old and could hardly have been realigned with it even if war had been avoided - so wide was the gap, so great the mutual alienation. It was this disparity that characterized the situation - not just conflicting interests, mistrust, fear, hatred, or the pathological exaggeration of individual pretensions."
"With respect to the order there was no 'still' and no 'already', only an unchanging present, which had to be preserved and perhaps consolidated."
"Instead of being confronted as individuals with models to be emulated, they were thrown together with their own kind and with teachers. The young gentlemen were offered little that could command their respect."
"The role of the outsider, however arduous, had one great advantage: it enables one to preserve one's integrity, to remain untouched and uncorrupted, to retain the candour and high expectations of youth."
"As if the crucial question was no whether one's own wishes could be realized, but the converse: why should they not?"
"The power of the powerful should not immediately serve as an alibi for the impotence of the weak."
"He created a world that was wholly his."
"Everything depends on the configurations within which actions take place."
"It was increasingly nourished by the experience of how little resistance reality often offered if one took a firm grip on the facts of a situation.""
"First encountered Meier's Caesar on a reading list at university. A scholarly yet readable account of Caesar's life and times. Look out for chapter 3, which is the best account I've read about the factors contributing to the fall of the Roman Republic."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.