About this title: For Geographic Information Systems courses held in departments of Geography or Anthropology. Fully updated to reflect advances in GIS concepts and techniques, this text approaches the subject from the broader context of information technology. Complete, up-to-date coverage is given to the concepts and techniques pertaining to every stage of the systems development life cycle of GIS, as well as its applications to various areas of spatial problem solving and decision making. Emphasizes GIS and mainstream IT integration. Explores new spatial analysis techniques/landscape metrics. Expands ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Second Edition {First Printing}
Binding: Pictorial Hordcover
Publisher: Pearson Education, Inc., Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780131495029ISBN:013149502X
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This book provides a rigorous but balanced treatment of Geographic Information Systems {GIS} concepts and techniques in a single volume. Over the years, GIS has evolved from a mapping and spatial analytical tool to become a full-fledged field of academic study and professional practice....In this book we approach the study of GIS from the broader context of information technology {IT} in general, and information resource management in particular....The ... read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Latest int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Latest int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more
Description: Good. 013149502X US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780131495029ISBN:013149502X
Description: Fine. Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24530623 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131495029. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780131495029ISBN:013149502X
Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Description: Good. 013149502X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: PRENTICE HALL
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780131495029ISBN:013149502X
Description: New. Fully updated to reflect advances in GIS concepts and techniques, this guide approaches the subject from the broader context of information technology. Gives complete, up-to-date coverage to the concepts and techniques pertaining to every stage of th... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.