» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

by Chor Pang Lo, Albert K W Yeung

About this title: For Geographic Information Systems courses held in departments of Geography or Anthropology. Fully updated to reflect advances in GIS concepts and techniques, this text approaches the subject from the broader context of information technology. Complete, up-to-date coverage is given to the concepts and techniques pertaining to every stage of the systems development life cycle of GIS, as well as its applications to various areas of spatial problem solving and decision making. Emphasizes GIS and mainstream IT integration. Explores new spatial analysis techniques/landscape metrics. Expands ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems {Second Edition} used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems {Second Edition}

by Lo, C. P. And Albert K. W. Yeung

price: $87.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition {First Printing} Binding: Pictorial Hordcover Publisher: Pearson Education, Inc., Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This book provides a rigorous but balanced treatment of Geographic Information Systems {GIS} concepts and techniques in a single volume. Over the years, GIS has evolved from a mapping and spatial analytical tool to become a full-fledged field of academic study and professional practice....In this book we approach the study of GIS from the broader context of information technology {IT} in general, and information resource management in particular....The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) (Ph Series in Geographic Information Science) new book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) (Ph Series in Geographic Information Science)

by Chor Pang Lo; Albert K.W. Yeung

price: $116.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) (Ph Series in Geographic Information Science) new book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) (Ph Series in Geographic Information Science)

by Chor Pang Lo; Albert K.W. Yeung

price: $125.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems new book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

by Lo, Chor Pang, and Yeung, Albert K W

price: $133.92

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Prentice Hall Series in Geographic Information Science. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

by Lo & Yeung

price: $48.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Latest int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

by Lo, C. P.; Yeung, Albert K. W.

price: $48.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

by Lo, C. P.; Yeung, Albert K. W.

price: $48.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

by Lo, C. P.; Yeung, Albert K. W.

price: $48.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

by Lo, C. P.; Yeung, Albert K. W.

price: $48.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

by Lo & Yeung

price: $48.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Latest int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition)

by Lo, Chor Pang; Yeung, Albert K.W.

price: $62.63

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: Good. 013149502X US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts+Tech. in Geographic Info. Syst used book

Concepts+Tech. in Geographic Info. Syst

by Lo

price: $65.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems, By Pang Lo, 2nd Edition used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems, By Pang Lo, 2nd Edition

by Chor Pang Lo / Albert K. W. Yeung

price: $76.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: Fine. Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24530623 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131495029. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts+Tech. in Geographic Info. Syst new book

Concepts+Tech. in Geographic Info. Syst

by Lo

price: $82.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information new book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information

by Lo, Chor Pang

price: $84.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PEARSON HIGHER EDUCATION Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information new book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information

by Lo, Chor Pang

price: $88.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PEARSON HIGHER EDUCATION Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) (Ph Series in Geographic Information Science) used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) (Ph Series in Geographic Information Science)

by Chor Pang Lo, Albert K.W. Yeung

price: $89.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Bookstore #240, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition)

by Chor Pang Lo, Albert K.W. Yeung

price: $89.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition)

by Chor Pang Lo, Albert K.W. Yeung

price: $96.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks564, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) (Ph Series in Geographic Information Science) used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) (Ph Series in Geographic Information Science)

by Chor Pang Lo, Albert K.W. Yeung

price: $99.12

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) (Ph Series in Geographic Information Science) new book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) (Ph Series in Geographic Information Science)

by Chor Pang Loalbert K.W. Yeung

price: $105.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: BRAND NEW. 013149502X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition) used book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems (2nd Edition)

by Lo, Chor Pang; Yeung, Albert K.W.

price: $106.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: Good. 013149502X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems new book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

by Lo, Chor Pang, Yeung, Albert K.W.

price: $108.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information new book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information

by Lo, Chor Pang And Yeung, Albert K. W.

price: $117.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PRENTICE HALL Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: New. Fully updated to reflect advances in GIS concepts and techniques, this guide approaches the subject from the broader context of information technology. Gives complete, up-to-date coverage to the concepts and techniques pertaining to every stage of th... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems new book

Concepts and Techniques of Geographic Information Systems

by Lo, Chor Pang, Yeung, Albert K.W.

price: $138.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131495029 ISBN: 013149502X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.