» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo

by Alessandro Barbero, John Cullen (Translator)

About this title: To be published on the 190th anniversary of Waterloo, this chronicle meticulously recreates the conflict as it unfolded, from General Reille's early afternoon assault on the chateau of Hougoumont, to the desperate last charge of Napoleon's Imperial Guard as evening settled in.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Battle: A New History of Waterloo used book

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro, and Cullen, John (Translated by)

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $8.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro, and Cullen, John (Translated by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2006-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802715005. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company 2003 Date Published: 2003

Description: ISBN 9780802714534. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $28.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro, and Cullen, John (Translated by)

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714534 ISBN: 0802714536

Description: New in new dust jacket. Perfect. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "A thoroughly readable, exciting account of a great clash of arms. 'The Battle' gives gripping insights into what it was like to fight on the Napoleonic battlefield. Brilliant. " Mark Adkin author of "The Waterloo Companion". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cat's Meow, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro, and Cullen, John (Translated by)

list price: $28.00

our price: $25.20

you save: $2.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714534 ISBN: 0802714536

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Battle a New History of Waterloo used book

The Battle a New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co., New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Green Jacket, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo used book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Alessandro Barbero; Translator-John Cullen

price: $5.38

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780802714534 ISBN: 0802714536

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo used book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro, and Cullen, John (Translated by)

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New Book! No remainder mark. 100% guaranteed! Email me with any questions! Buy with confidence from a Work At Home Mom! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mother Instinct, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo used book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802714534 ISBN: 0802714536

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro And Cullen, John

price: $12.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: New. To be published on the 190th anniversary of Waterloo, this chronicle meticulously recreates the conflict as it unfolded, from General Reille's early afternoon assault on the chateau of Hougoumont, to the desperate last charge of Napoleon's Imperial G... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo used book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo used book

The Battle: A New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro, and Cullen, John (Translated by)

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714534 ISBN: 0802714536

Description: No dust jacket o/w absolutely brand new(never opened). ships immediately. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Battle used book

Battle

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES Date Published: 6/2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715005 ISBN: 0802715001

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Battle

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $15.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843543107 ISBN: 1843543109

Description: New. At Waterloo, some 70, 000 men under Napoleon and an equal number under Wellington faced one another in a titanic battle. This account focusses on military history and provides an account of a battle that reversed the tide of European history. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo used book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714534 ISBN: 0802714536

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black with gold lettering, illustrated, 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle: a New History of the Battle of Waterloo

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $16.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843543107 ISBN: 1843543109

Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Battle

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $20.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843543107 ISBN: 1843543109

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro And Cullen, John

price: $20.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714534 ISBN: 0802714536

Description: New. To be published on the 190th anniversary of Waterloo, this chronicle meticulously recreates the conflict as it unfolded, from General Reille's early afternoon assault on the chateau of Hougoumont, to the desperate last charge of Napoleon's Imperial G... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo new book

The Battle: a New History of Waterloo

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $20.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802714534 ISBN: 0802714536

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Caroline, Newton, MA

"Excellent, highly readable account of the battle of Waterloo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2008
By Jim, Minneapolis, MN

"Not a bad book, it factually covers the course of the battle in a fairly enjoyable, easy to read way, but there's nothing I found in it that was particularly ground-breaking or exceptional to justify calling it a "new" history of Waterloo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Sara, nr Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"This is probably one of the few books which looks at the Battle of Waterloo - about one of the most important occurences in British and European history - from a more impartial position. Also the author writes about the all different armies involved, not just Wellington & Napoleon and that Blucher chappie. It is written in a very accessible style, a real page turner. Recommended reading before you visit the Battlefield! I was fortunate to go to the Battlefield in April 2008 and this book brings it all alive. Trundling down one of the sunken lanes I could imagine the men taken cover from the canonballs flying over their heads...

P.S. You don't need to be a man to enjoy this book either!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.