» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of the Chopper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

About this title: A great chopper is not built - it is created. It begins as the seed of an idea germinating in the mind of its creator. Bit by bit, the builder brings the machine to life, raking and stretching the frame, fabricating fenders and a gas tank, applying exquisite paint, sculpting something that lives and breathes on its own. Choppers, one of the most enduring symbols from the 1960s, are more prevalent than ever. First published in 2003 to great acclaim, and reissued here in a glorious deluxe edition, Art of the Chopper profiles twenty of today's top chopper builders. Through an extensive colour ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Art of the Chopper new book

Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $5.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chopper used book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $11.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821257524 ISBN: 0821257528

Description: Very Good. 0821257528 Remainder mark and DJ torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $14.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780821257876 ISBN: 0821257870

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $14.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780821257876 ISBN: 0821257870

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Art of the Chopper:

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $15.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Bulfinch/QPB ISBN-13: 9780821257876 ISBN: 0821257870

Description: New-Brand New- 260. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chopper used book

Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $15.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821257524 ISBN: 0821257528

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chopper used book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff; Illustrator-Roger Gorman; Illustrator-Becky Pagel; Illustrator-Mandy Iverson; Foreword-Ralph

price: $19.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780821257876 ISBN: 0821257870

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Minor Corner Bump otherwise Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 479-509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $23.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780821257876 ISBN: 0821257870

Description: Near fine. About 1 cm sq. delamination to bottom front cover. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chopper new book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $26.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: New. Hardcover, new book, still sealed in plastic, excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Chopper used book

The Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $26.40

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821257524 ISBN: 0821257528

Description: Good. 2005 Hardcover. 256pp. Keywords: "Photo Essays, History, Pictorial, Engineering" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chopper used book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $28.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International, Saint Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: Tom Zimberoff {Photographer} Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "A great chopper is not built. It is created. It begins as the seed of an idea germinating in the mind of its creator....ART OF THE CHOPPER profiles twenty of today's top chopper builders. Through an extensive color photo gallery of each builder's creations, author and photographer Tom Zimberoff provides an in-depth analysus of that builder's design philosophies and unique style. " This book has 256 pages and is profusely ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Chopper used book

The Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $33.26

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821257524 ISBN: 0821257528

Description: Good. 256pp. Dust jacket slihglty torn. Keywords: "Photo Essays, History, Pictorial, Engineering" read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chopper new book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

list price: $40.00

our price: $34.00

you save: $6.00 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780821257524 ISBN: 0821257528

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chopper used book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $39.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International, St. Paul Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Square Folio. 256pp. Indexed. 100's of photos in color and black & white. A bit rubbed but no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chopper new book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $66.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chopper new book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $89.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780821257524 ISBN: 0821257528

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new. 100% money back guarantee. Order and receive this in 2 days. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: SLSB Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Chopper new book

The Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $199.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Leather_bound Publisher: Motorbooks International, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780821257524 ISBN: 0821257528

Description: New. ISBN: 0821257528. [4to] 256p. ill. (plates_b/w & col. ) bio. New in Publisher's Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chopper used book

Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: Good. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Chopper used book

Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $2.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Chopper used book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Motorbooks ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: Good. 0760315728 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the Chopper

by Tom Zimberoff

price: $7.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780821257876 ISBN: 0821257870

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Chopper used book

Art of Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $10.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Chopper used book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Slightest of lean to spine as if previously read, lightest of shelfwear to dustjacket else an excellent copy. Oversized titles my incur additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Chopper used book

Art of the Chopper

by Zimberoff, Tom

price: $14.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760315729 ISBN: 0760315728

Description: Very Good. 0760315728 New hardcover in dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, a great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.