» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Appaloosa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Appaloosa

by Robert B Parker

About this title: Taking a break from his popular Spenser series, Robert B. Parker exchanges the streets of present-day Boston for the dusty trails of a 19th-century mining town in this hard-bitten tale of the Wild West. Virgil Cole is the new marshal in Appaloosa, and he and his deputy, Everett Hitch, are tasked with dealing out justice to rancher Randall Bragg, a notorious thief of both supplies and women who is responsible for the shooting deaths of the town's previous lawmen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: Good. 0399152776 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B

price: $2.20

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B

price: $2.84

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Edgewear, soft corners, spine creases, 96 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf smudging to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. No Dust Jacket. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa new book

Appaloosa

by Robert B. Parker

price: $3.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa new book

Appaloosa

by Robert B. Parker

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: Good. 0399152776 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. The corner of the inside dust cover has been cut off. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa new book

Appaloosa

by Robert B. Parker

price: $4.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: New. NEW: Paperback, no markings, no creases, no spine lines and no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $4.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: Very good. Gentle wear evident on binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa new book

Appaloosa

by Robert B. Parker

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: Good + Cover has edgewear, wrinkled spine & bumping-Marks on edge & FFEP-Bumped pgs-Slight spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa new book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $7.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: New. 0425204324 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa new book

Appaloosa

by Robert B. Parker

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa new book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425204320 ISBN: 0425204324

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780399152771 HC W/ DJ [PARKER, ROBERT] APPALOOSA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa new book

Appaloosa

by Robert B. Parker

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2005-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: New. New, unread hardcover; inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wheeler, c2005, ; LARGE PRINT EDITION, Pictorial hardcover, clean, bright and solid, a FINE copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used audio book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739318744 ISBN: 0739318748

Description: Very Good. 0739318748 EX LIBRARY UNABRIDGED AUDIO BOOK. CDs PLAY FINE. HAS THE USUAL LIBRARY STAMPS AND MARKINGS. CASE HAS LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa new book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B

price: $25.81

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. BOOK REVIEW: Taking a break from his popular Spenser series, Robert B. Parker exchanges the streets of present-day Boston for the dusty trails of a 19th-century mining town in this hard-bitten tale of the Wild West. Virgil Cole is the new marshal in Appaloosa, and he and his deputy, Everett Hitch, are tasked with dealing out justice to rancher Randall Bragg, a notorious thief of both ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AMAZINGOFFERS2009, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $29.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Trace of edge wear and a small w written in the upper corner of the front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: Very Good-Collectible in Fine jacket. / 0399152776. VG+ HB in Fine DJ, protected by mylar cover. "Signed Copy" sticker on the front cover. Good thing it's labeled b/c it's hard to make out Parker's typical "signature" of his initials scrawled on a marshall's badge on what may be a tipped in page. 276 p.; 24 cm. Sienna paper over boards with R.B.P. embossed on the front cover, quarter bound in brown cloth with bright gold title on spine. The only defect is a slight bump to the lower front corner ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quaint Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Appaloosa used book

Appaloosa

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $75.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152771 ISBN: 0399152776

Description: TIP OF TEN PAGES BENT ELSE VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITON, FLAT SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Villager, Mason, OH

"I listened to this as a book-on-tape during a roundtrip from Cincinnati to Detroit. The odd thing was that I saw the movie (with Ed Harris, Viggo Mortensen and Renée Zellweger) earlier this year ... but, didn't realize until the very end of the book that it was the same as the movie. I'm not sure what that says about my powers of memory or observation ... but, I did enjoy the book (and the movie). I enjoy Westerns ... a legacy from my father. I also enjoyed the two main characters in this book -- Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch.

If you like Westerns ... then I think you will enjoy this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Greg, Fort Worth, TX

"Awful, just awful. Almost no plot, intrigue, or character development and replete with foul language (seemed like every other word, way beyond what I even hear in high schools these days!). It seemed to exist simply as a slow moving vehicle for bad behavior, brutal violence, and the worst that can be offered in the way of anti-heroes.

I'm seriously disappointed in Parker for putting out this trash heap of a novel. I've seen a decline in the quality and originality of his work in recent years, but this was a massive leap downward. I've been a long time fan of his Spenser series, and also Jesse Stone and Sunny Randall series', but I'm not inclined to give him the benefit of the doubt any more. With these westerns, doubt seems to have turned to conviction. Unless he makes a dramatic turnaround in his work, it's not worth the time to read anymore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Joy, The United States

"It was very nice to read a Parker book again, although
his westerns are not my favorites. This was the first in
a series of three. I had read the other two, but each
can stand alone, although there are continuing characters. The book was a reminder that I'm glad we
now have more accountability for law enforcement people.
Too much responsibility was left to the character of the individuals. Virgil Cole's love for Allie wears a bit thin. She was not deserving of him. It was a case of him loving her out of his weakness, not his strength, and certainly not her strength. There were a few good observations: "Keeing quiet never caused me no trouble."
and "None of us offered to shake hands. There was no advantage to letting somebody get hold of you.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Ginny Marie, The United States

"As part of my summer reading program, I was challenged to read a book from a different genre than I usually do. I immediately thought "Western," since that is the absolutely last genre I would read voluntarily.

I have read many of Robert B. Parker's other books, and Appaloosa is written in the same style as his many other crime books, but in a different setting. As usual, once I started reading I couldn't put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Appaloosa by Robert B Parker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Resolution

Resolution

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Gunmans Rhapsody

Gunmans Rhapsody

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Sea Change

Sea Change

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Death in Paradise

Death in Paradise

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Night Passage

Night Passage

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.22!

Cold Service

Cold Service

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!