About this title: Featuring more than 75 pages of new information and updated content throughout, this "New York Times" bestseller gives readers the power not just to know what to do to keep fit, but to understand why and how.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780060765316ISBN:0060765313
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060765316ISBN:0060765313
Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. AN INSIDERS GUIDE TO THE BODY THAT WILL MAKE YOU HEALTHIER AND YOUNGER read more
Description: Fine. 0060765313 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2005-05-01
ISBN-13:9780060765316ISBN:0060765313
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, oversized. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060765316ISBN:0060765313
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060765316ISBN:0060765313
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060765316ISBN:0060765313
Description: Good in Good jacket. 68-V Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060765316ISBN:0060765313
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 19-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
In the words of Oprah's favorite doctor, Mehmet C. Oz, and his co-author, Michael F. Roizen, "We're not going to make the science simplistic; we're going to make it simple." Their book describes how your body works in understandable, engaging terms and gives you an easy-to-follow strategy for making adjustments that will extend your life and improve your health. Roizen and Oz take you on a tour of your body, beginning with the heart and covering all the organs. They include a realistic diet and workout plan, fun illustrations and answers to common questions. getAbstract recommends this guide to all those well-intentioned people who know they should eat right and exercise more, but want to understand why."
"Great book to read and use as a reference. It is very easy to follow and understand. I recommend it for everyone. Dr. Oz doesn't suggest anything radical, mostly common sense."
"As much as this book annoyed me, I think it is a decent read and reference point for certain audiences.
The author tried too hard to be funny. The forced humor and obscure metaphors, with few exceptions, were out of place and detracted from the overall quality and content of the book.
Serious consideration should be taken when identifying an audio book's narrator. This audio book had two narrators; one with a mild speech impediment. While I have nothing against people with speech problems, it is difficult (and somewhat painful) to listen to someone talk about the dangers of high "bwood" pressure. Think 'Elmer Fudd on Your Health'.
The data presented was obviously biased. Given that it was an audio book, it is difficult to know if there were scientific or academic references. Pay attention to the way numbers and studies are referenced. A critical eye (or ear) should be used.
In spite of all these factors, this book does provide a very elementary overview of the body and how the various systems function and can malfunction. I now have a better understanding of the importance of flossing my teeth, managing my cholesterol and blood pressure, maintining bone density, and the types of foods which will most benefit my overall health. That can't be a bad thing, can it?
Note: the number and amounts of supplements they suggest are overwhelming."
"If you don't have a medical degree, this is the book for you. If you have ever wondered how things work and why, this one is it! I can't recommend it enough as most of us haven't a clue as to what is important to our body."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.