» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Peter Nelson, David Larkin (Editor), Paul Rocheleau (Photographer)

About this title: Lively writing and beautiful full-color photographs provide a brief history of treehouses from the time of Rome's Caligula to Queen Victoria. The stories of dozens of treehouses and their builders parallel how-to instructions and a photo-essay centerpiece of the author's 200 sq.ft. octagonal treehouse in Canada.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Peter Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Peter Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Very good. Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Peter Nelson~David Larkin

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 26 April, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Peter Nelson~David Larkin

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 26 April, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb new book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $6.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: New. 0395629497 NEW. NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $7.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Very Good. 0395629497 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED, EXCEPT FOR A NAME ON BLANK PAGE. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Light wear, corners just curled. A clean and tight copy. 128 pp. Photos. Diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.42; TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION 1994. Mariner Books. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb new book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Peter Nelson

price: $9.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Peter Nelson

price: $9.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0395629497. Cover has a corner folded and some edge wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Near Fine. 0395629497. Color photographs throughout. Fifth paperback printing. Near fine in oversize pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Near Fine. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter, and Larkin, David (Editor)

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Rocheleau, Paul (Photographer) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Fine. 0395629497. Color photographs throughout. Paperback. Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $12.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1994

Description: Very Good soft cover. Small 4to, soft covers, 128pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled, cover. book a bit buckled. clean and tight text. architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter; (David Larkin, Editor)

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Paul Rocheleau (Principal Photographer); & Royal Barry Wills & Charles H. Crombie (Line Drawings) Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/NF; Clean, closed tear to upper back spine repaired with archival tape. Monograph of tree top dwellings from the simplest to the elaborate. Basic construction tips and suggested drawing plans followed by color photographs of inspirational completed structures. Text is preceded by a brief history of man's fascination with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Good+ Light shelfwear to corners, dampstains on bottom edge of book, scratches on front and back covers, binding is loose, sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses. the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses. the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $14.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1994 Houghton Mifflin, Boston; ISBN 0-395-62949-7 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Later printing, large format softcover has just a touch of edge rubbing on the front and two partial corner creases on the back. There is some very light yellow highlighting on a few pages and the construction diagrams, otherwise the book is in fine condition. Diagrams, and lots of color photos of some amazing tree houses. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb new book

Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter, and Larkin, David (Editor), and Rocheleau, Paul (Photographer)

list price: $23.00

our price: $20.70

you save: $2.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb new book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter / Larkin, David (Editor)

price: $20.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395629499. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb new book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Peter Nelson

price: $22.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb new book

Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter, and Larkin, David (Editor), and Rocheleau, Paul (Photographer)

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Treehouses lift the spirits. They inspire dreams. They represent freedom: from adults or adulthood, from duties and responsibilities, from an earthbound perspective. If we can't fly with the birds, at least we can nest with them. With lively writing and beautiful photographs, Treehouses paints a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb new book

Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter, and Larkin, David (Editor), and Rocheleau, Paul (Photographer)

price: $23.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Absolutely Brand New-No marks, No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Nelson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Good. 0395629497 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb used book

Treehouses: the Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb

by Peter Nelson

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395629499 ISBN: 0395629497

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Boyhood Dreams, Nov 13, 2009
By evilmonkey60, Marshall, MN

"It's a wonderful book. We are headed into retirement and two life long dreams will be realized. A tree house and a pony. A colt actually.

Evilmonkey60"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Juliet, Italy

"One of the most lovely picture books I have ever "read". Pure imagination come real, and very down-to-earth and livable!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By Caroline, Salt Lake City, UT

"I want to live in a treehouse! This book is so excellent. Not too technical, well a little. But full of great photos. I only wish this book was 5 x's bigger, more photos of the houses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2007
By Emily, The United States

"Great photos. A soothing book when you don't have your own personal treehouse to read in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Treehouses: The Art and Craft of Living Out on a Limb by Peter Nelson, David Larkin (Editor), Paul Rocheleau (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.