» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement

by Dionysius Lardner

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement new book

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement

by Lardner, Dionysius

list price: $30.95

our price: $27.86

you save: $3.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430455219 ISBN: 1430455217

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated; With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement; Its Applications to Navigation and Railways; With Plain Maxims for Railway Speculators.

by Lardner, Dionysius

price: $39.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781418160784 ISBN: 1418160784

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement new book

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement

by Lardner, Dionysius

price: $42.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548159767 ISBN: 0548159769

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement new book

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement

by Lardner, Dionysius, Author

price: $59.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548159767 ISBN: 0548159769

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00324 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Steam Engine for the Use of Beginners

by Lardner, Dr

price: $86.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Crosby Lockwood and Son Date Published: 1893

Description: Near Very Good. Original 1893 hardcover. Near Very Good. 16th Edition. 4.5x7. This book has a tan cover with dark brown lettering. Some minor soiling on the covers. This is a good book of steam engines for the use of beginners. Part of the Weales scientific technical series. Illustrated in drawings and engravings. 135 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustra new book

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustra

by Lardner, Dionysius

price: $21.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430455219 ISBN: 1430455217

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement new book

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement

by Dionysius Lardner, James Renwick

price: $23.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781430455219 ISBN: 1430455217

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement new book

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated: With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement

by Lardner, Dionysius

price: $26.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781430455219 ISBN: 1430455217

Description: New. 1430455217 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustra new book

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustra

by Lardner, Dionysius

price: $31.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548159767 ISBN: 0548159769

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Steam Engine for the Use of Beginners

by Lardner, Dr

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crosby, Lockwood and Son, London Date Published: 1888

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Fair condition HB with wear and fraying on top of spine. Soiled covers, fep and page edges. An explanation of the facts and mechanical principles on which the structure and operation of steam engines depend. 32 pages with advertisements. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Poe House Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Steam Engine, Steam Navigation, Roads, and Railways

by Lardner, Dionysius

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1851

Description: Lardner, Dionysius. The Steam Engine, Steam Navigation, Roads, and Railways. London: Taylor, Walton, and Maberly, 1851. 8th ed., revised and improved. frontis, illustrations, index, xi, 422p. Hardcover (green cloth). 19cm. Backstrip rather worn with some chipping, browning and joint tears. Front hinge weak. Former owner's name. Contents moderately age-toned but otherwise sound and clean. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustra

by Lardner, Dionysius

price: $35.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF MICHIGAN LIB Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781418160784 ISBN: 1418160784

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Steam Engine for the Use of Beginners used book

The Steam Engine for the Use of Beginners

by Lardner, D.

price: $41.10

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixteenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crosby Lockwood and Son, London Date Published: 1893

Description: Very Good. [No dustjacket] ________ Bibliographical Details: Sixteenth Edition (Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information), Crosby Lockwood and Son, London, 1893, Hardcover, 12 mo (17.5-20 cm high). x, 3 to 135 & 48 (advertisements) printed pages in publisher's original brown cloth with black lettering and decoration, with black and white illustrations, diagrams and tables. ________ Contents: A brief summary of the content is available on request. ________ Condition Summary: (Very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Steam Engine, Familiarly Explained and Illustrated; With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement; Its Applications to Navigation and Railways...

by Renwick, James; Dionysius Lardner

price: $103.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Hart, Philadelphia Date Published: 1852

Description: Good. Cloth hardbound with spine-label, clean unmarked text, illustrated (including many fold-outs), 324 pp. + ads., Good copy only with owner's ink signature and some pencil-notes to the endpapers, foxing/soil to some pages of the text (especially outer pages), rear flyleaf torn, minor soil to covers, some rubbing and wear to the covers (especially the tips, edges, and spine-label) with some loss to the tips and spine-ends. 1852. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Steam Engine, Steam Navigation, Roads and Railways, Explained and Illustrated

by Lardner, Dionysus

price: $109.70

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1851. Taylor, Walton & Maberly. Eighth. Hard Cover. Book-Good, gilt titles on spine, green boards, blind impressed decoration on boards, spine sunned. 8x5. 422pp. Tissue-guarded frontis, some b/w illus. First published in the 1820s, this is among the earliest attempts to present the history of the invention of the Steam Engine, with an exposition of its structure and operation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Steam Engine Explained and Illustrated; With an Account of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement, and Its Application to Navigation and Railways; Including Also a Memoir of Watt

by Lardner, Dionysius, D.C.L.F.R.S.

price: $137.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Taylor and Walton, 1840

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo Very Good. Seventh Edition. 3/4 Morocco leather expertly rebacked with original backstrip. Minor foxing and soiling. Binding is tight. Wood engravings throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Steam Engine Familiarly Explained and Illustrated; With an Historical Sketch of Its Invention and Progressive Improvement; Its Application to Navigation and Railways; With Plain Maxims for Railway Speculators

by Lardner, Dionysius

price: $175.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: With additions and notes, by James Renwick. Third American, from the fifth London edition, considerably enlarged. 13 engr. plates, some folding, 67 text illus. 324pp, + 6pp. of ads. 8vo, orig. cloth, paper spine label; light foxing throughout. Philadelphia, 1836. One of many works by the Dublin-born popularizer of diverse scientific knowledge, best known for his editorship of the "Cabinet Cyclopedia". Although "not an original or profound thinker, [Lardner] was a man of great and versatile ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Steam Engine for the Use of Beginners

by Lardner, Dr

price: $70.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Strahan & Co., Publishers, London Date Published: 1869

Description: Very Good Plus (VG+) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 10th Edition published in 1869 135 pages Exterior very clean with minor edge wear/spine cloth fading. Interior previous owners name on title page, small dampstain in margin to frontspiece, text very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: technobookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.