» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hawks in Flight: The Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hawks in Flight: The Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Peter Dunne, David Allen Sibley (Illustrator), Clay Sutton

About this title: A lively text bring this noble species of birds to life. This volume covers the 23 most common diurnal raptors of North America identified by body shape, habitat, and movement. 92 illustrations. 173 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors used book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Sibley, David Allen; Sutton, Clay; Dunne, Pete

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1989-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: Like New. New, unread paperback book with faint stain across top corners. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight used book

Hawks in Flight

by Dunne, Pete, D. Sibley & C. Sutton

price: $8.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: Good, cover crease, Paper, 254p., illus., ISBN 0-395-51022-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors new book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Clay Sutton~Peter Dunne

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors used book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Dunne, Pete, David Sibley & Clay Sutton

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: Fine. Signed by Author Large paperback first printing, this is a flawless copy and is inscribed (to no one in particular) and signed by author Pete Dunne: "Thanks for your support of NJAS! Pete Dunne, " "NJAS" stands for "New Jersey Audubon Society, " shows how to recognize hawks by their general body shape, the way they move, and the places they are most likely to be seen, covers the twenty-three most common diurnal raptors of North America. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Dunne, Pete/Sibley, D/Sutton, C

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin softcover Date Published: later printing thus, 1988

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 254pp, illus. signed by authors front end page. corners curled & worn, scratches, edgewear, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight used book

Hawks in Flight

by Dunne, Pete; David Sibley; Clay Sutton

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: ISBN 0-395-51022-8. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. Great photos and fabulous line drawings of raptors in flight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight: The Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors new book

Hawks in Flight: The Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Dunne, Peter, and Sutton, Clay, and Peterson, Roger Tory (Adapted by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: Sibley, David Allen. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors new book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Clay Sutton, Peter Dunne

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight used book

Hawks in Flight

by Dunne, Pete, D. Sibley & C. Sutton

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: VG+ Paper, 254p., illus., ISBN 0-395-51022-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight new book

Hawks in Flight

by Dunne, Pete, D. Sibley & C. Sutton

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: New. Paper, 254p., illus., ISBN 0-395-51022-8. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors new book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Dunne, Pete / Sibley, David / Sutton, Clay

price: $14.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395510223. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hawks in Flight, the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Dunne, P. Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1988

Description: Nr. Fine. Sm.8vo color pictorial PB, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight. the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors used book

Hawks in Flight. the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Dunne, Pete. Sibley, David. And Sutton, Clay

price: $18.31

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. 0395510228 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: 8.25" x 5.5". paperback. 254 pages. mnay black + white photographs and illustrations. a very good copy. V.G.+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors used book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Clay Sutton; Peter Dunne; Illustrator-David Allen Sibley

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: Good. University sticker inside front cover. Wrinkled to bottom pages. Name written inside front cover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Qui. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors new book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Sibley, David Allen; Sutton, Clay; Dunne, Pete

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: New. 0395510228 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors new book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

price: $7.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free track! Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors used book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Sibley, David Allen

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: Very good. Slightly edgeworn, stress lines to spine. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hawks in Flight new book

Hawks in Flight

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: BRAND NEW. 0395510228. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors new book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Sibley, David Allen, Sutton, Clay, Dunne, Pete

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors used book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Dunne, Pete, David Sibley & Clay Sutton

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: Near Fine. 0395510228. Trade Paperback; 272 pages; Gift inscription on half-title page, otherwise close to fine and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Dunne, Pete, David Sibley And Clay Sutton

price: $11.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: (1988)

Description: David Sibley. VG PB. "A Landmark. The first book dealing with a new aspect of birdwatching-the holistic method. " Roger Tory Peterson. Hawks are notoriously difficult to identify using the traditional field-mark method. This book shows how to recognize hawks ata a distance by their general body shape, the way they move, and the places they are most likely to be seen. Clear and lively text brings to life each species' distinctive characteristics, and their visual essence is captured in elegant ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors new book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Sibley, David Allen, Sutton, Clay, Dunne, Pete

price: $11.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of Nort new book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of Nort

by Dunne, Pete; Sibley, David Allen And Dun

price: $11.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: New. A lively text bring this noble species of birds to life. This volume covers the 23 most common diurnal raptors of North America identified by body shape, habitat, and movement. 92 illustrations. 173 photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors used book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Dunne, Peter

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors used book

Hawks in Flight: the Flight Identification of North American Migrant Raptors

by Dunne, Peter

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395510223 ISBN: 0395510228

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By David, Novato, CA

"This was mostly a narrative of what could have been more efficiently presented as a punchlist. B/W photos were described as adequate because of a lack of color in real observations, but the low resolution was disappointing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Julia, San Jose, CA

"Great book with out of focus photos that really help you learn to identify raptors. Those perfectly drawn pictures in most bird ID books are useless. This book describes flight behavior--the tilting, wobbly flight of turkey vultures, the flap, flap, flap glide pattern of accipiters. After reading this book, your ability to recognize raptors will soar!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.