|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water
by
Marc Reisner
About this title: Newly updated, this timely history of the struggle to discover and control water in the American West is a tale of rivers diverted and damned, political corruption and intrigue, billion-dollar battles over water rights, and economic and ecological disaster. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water
(41 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water
by
Reisner, Marc
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: [Rev. ed.].
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pimlico, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780712667173
ISBN: 0712667172
Description: Very Good. vi, 582 p., [16] p. of plates: ill., maps, ports.; 23 cm. This ed. originally published: New York: Penguin, 1993. -Previous ed. : 1986. read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Reisner, Marc
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: Good. 0140178244 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water
by
Reisner, Marc
Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, creased edges and page corners, spine crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 582 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robinsky Bros,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Marc Reisner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1993-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: Good. Pub. date 1993. Pages are clean & unmarked, but yellowed from age. Spine uncreased. Minor wear to cover corners. read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Reisner, Marc
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: Good. 0140178244. Softcover, in Good condition, no stamps or writing, covers have some scuffing and a little edge wear, corner bumps, solid binding, clean unmarked pages, 16 pages of photos, a nice used book, ; The Companion to the PBS documentary; Part One Of Two Parts The story of the American West is the story of the relentless quest to control and allocate nature's most common, and the West's most precious, resource: water. CADILLAC DESERT recounts this dramatic saga. The early settlers ... read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Marc Reisner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1993-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: Fair. Spine uncreased. Cover edge worn and corner bumped. Used sticker on spine. A few pages have underlined text, most unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Reisner, Marc
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water
by
Reisner, Marc
Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 582 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water
by
Reisner, Marc
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking; Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 582 pp., [18] pp. of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Study of the economics, politics, and ecology of water covers more than a century of public and private desert reclamation in the American West. / Marc Reisner worked for many years at the Natural Resources Defense Council. His Cadillac Desert was a National Book Critics Circle Award nominee. He died in 2000. "-Publisher. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Reisner, Marc
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Reisner, Marc
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Reisner, Marc
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water
by
Reisner, Marc
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 582 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Reisner, Marc
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. 0140178244 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Reisner, Marc
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. 0140178244 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Reisner, Marc
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. 0140178244 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water
by
Reisner, Marc
Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 582 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert
by
Marc Reisner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pimlico
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780712667173
ISBN: 0712667172
Description: Good. Slight tanning, clean pgs. read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water
by
Marc Reisner
Edition: First UK Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pimlico
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780712667173
ISBN: 0712667172
Description: Very Good. Thick 8vo. vi, 582 pp. Maps, plates, bibliography, index; text clean, un-marked, pages lightly toned. Color pictorial wrappers; binding square and tight, some light use / shelf wear, spine mildly creased. Bookplate of the Burndy Library inside front cover; beautiful un-circulated copy, un-read. Excellent! Your order receives my personal attention. read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert. the American West and It's Disappearing Water
by
Reisner, Marc
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. 582 pps. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Marc Reisner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: Good. ISBN-978-0-14-017824-1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AGood_Book,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cadillac Dessert
by
Marc Reisner
Binding: trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: good condition. read more
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water Revised and Updated)
by
Reisner, Marc P.
Edition: Revised
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: Near Fine. 582 pages. Black and white photographs. Small tear on back cover. A history of the relentless quest to control the West's most precious resource, water, from the first settlers lured by the promises of paradise to the modern engineering feats of Hoover, Shasta and Grand Coulee dams. In addition, the book assesses the bleak outlook in the quest for rapidly depleting natural resources. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dharma Books,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water
by
Reisner, Marc
Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 582 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZP Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition
by
Marc Reisner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780140178241
ISBN: 0140178244
Description: Good. read more
|
| | |