» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Marc Reisner

About this title: This is a history of the American West which recounts one of America's most impressive achievements - the creation of an Eden out of inhospitable desert. "Cadillac Desert" recounts this dramatic saga: from the earliest settlers lured by promises of paradise, to Jon Wesley Powell's advocacy of co-operative irrigation projects; from the ruthless ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Marc Reisner

price: $3.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Reisner, Marc

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Very Good. 0140178244. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Marc Reisner

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: TextbooksRus #8959332. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

price: $7.93

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Very good. By Marc Reisner; ISBN: 0140178244; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1993-01-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 18.4 oz.; (151JZ11050911) 1993 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 582 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER. by Marc Reisner; ISBN: 0140178244; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1993-01-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 18.4 oz.; (151JZ11050911) 1993 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 582 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert, the American West and Its Disappearing Water used book

Cadillac Desert, the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Reisner, Marc

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Clean interior, good binding, some rubbing and wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition new book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Marc Reisner

price: $9.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition new book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Marc Reisner

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01 January, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water new book

Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Reisner, Marc

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 582 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Reisner, Marc

price: $16.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712667173 ISBN: 0712667172

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0712667172. Light underlining on several pages otherwise very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water new book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Reisner, Marc

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140178241. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water new book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Marc Reisner

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Reisner, Marc

price: $19.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pimlico/Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712667173 ISBN: 0712667172

Description: Very Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book has minor shelf-wear and a few thumbed pages. No creases, tears or writing. A remainder "dot" is on the bottom edge. The binding is very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Reisner, Marc

price: $50.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd Date Published: 08/01/1990 ISBN-13: 9780436410505 ISBN: 0436410508

Description: Good. 0436410508 Dust jacket with little wear. Tanned pages. Small stain/dirt marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Reisner, Marc

price: $125.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Near fine. 582 pp. Near fine with like dustjacket. Light spots of soil to the fore edges. Minor wear. Includes a three page prospectus and an original black and white photograph of the author tucked inside the front cover. Internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Reisner Marc

price: $168.76

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker and Warburg Date Published: 1990

Description: Paper browned (due to poor quality) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 582pp. 1st edition of Reisner's staggering book being a a history of the American West which recounts one of America's most impressive achievements-the creation of an Eden out of inhospitable desert. "Cadillac Desert" recounts this dramatic saga: from the earliest settlers lured by promises of paradise, to Jon Wesley Powell's advocacy of co-operative irrigation projects; from the ruthless tactics ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller ABA, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Marc Reisner

price: $3.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Reisner, Marc

price: $3.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Good. 0140178244 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Reisner, Marc

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Fair. 0140178244 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Reisner, Marc

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Good. Wear edges and corners; chipping; creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Marc Reisner

price: $7.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712667173 ISBN: 0712667172

Description: Good. Price sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition used book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Reisner, Marc

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Very Good. 0140178244 Light shelf wear. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water used book

Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water

by Reisner, Marc

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight and square with light cover wear, no writing or marks, light tanning to page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 582 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition used book

The American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Reisner, Marc

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition new book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Reisner, Marc

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: New. 0140178244 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition new book

Cadillac Desert: the American West and Its Disappearing Water, Revised Edition

by Marc Reisner

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140178241 ISBN: 0140178244

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. / 0140178244. Pristine condition. Jacket crisp clean. Gift Quality We track every shipment w/Post Office. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alist.Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Litbitch, Minneapolis, MN

"I'd probably give this 3 stars for me personally, because it wasn't quite what I thought it would be and I wasn't terribly engaged in the topic. But if you're interested in the history of the politics of water, it's a 5. Well written and often funny. I was expecting more on environmental impact, but that's scattered and minimal. While the devastation of the West, in particular, and the untenable state we're in is the ultimate result of the actions he chronicles, the actions themselves are the focus of the book."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"I wish the book were more current however the astute follower of the water issues in our country today should be able to pick up where Reisner leaves off. It is fun to view the areas spoken of in the book with Google Earth, while reading about them. Follow American's great rivers and see the stair-stepping dams in succession. See the snaking aqueducts and the islands of green they create in the middle of barren deserts. This book does indeed make you stop and think but the genie is out of the bottle, there is no going back."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Katie, Davis, CA

"This nonfiction account of our society's utter failure to manage our water resources is the best nonfiction book I've read since I was 16 and obsessed with Carl Sagan. Read it if you've ever appreciated a wild and scenic river, if you want to know how LA became a sprawling mess, if you want to know how the Grand Coulee Dam made world war II winable, and if you want to know how big dams helped bring down Jimmy Carter's presidency. This book is awesome and terrible. I read this book over a year ago and I still think about it most days."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Thomas, Washington, DC

"Why would anyone read a 500 page book about irrigation and dam building? If you are curious why Los Angeles has a population of 10 million, and why California has one of the richest economies in the world, this book has the answers. What began as an attempt to deliver water to poor, struggling farmers, became a nearly unstoppable machine that made wealthy men richer, concentrated political power in the hands of a few, and made a mockery of the notion that our country is based on a free-market economy.

The Bureau of Reclamation and the Army Corps of Engineers have built thousands of dams in the past hundred years. Some of them made sense-- they provide hydroelectric power, help flood control, irrigate land, and provide drinking water to cities. But many more dams are economic boondoggles, constructed primarily for political favors, subsidized by taxpayer dollars, and ruining the land that it is supposed to help.

There is a lot of doom and gloom in this book, but the afterward to the revised edition leaves us with hope. The values of our society have changed, and new dam projects have largely ceased. Part of it is due to the fact that few economically feasible projects remain, though that didn't stop us in the past. But with the population in the American West continuing to grow and aquifers rapidly depleting, an upcoming water crisis looms in our future. What will we do? Will we continue in our profligate ways and become water imperialists, taking advantage of our proximity to Canada and diverting their vast quantities of "unused" rivers? Or are we going to change our policies, eliminate waste and perverse subsidies, make farmers pay market prices for their water, and retire land kept alive by taxpayer money? Can we overcome powerful lobbies that maintain the status quo? Can individual states (and their congressional representatives) focus on the greater good and welfare of their constituents beyond the next election cycle? Successful and lasting change will only come about through great debate and even greater compromise. We will be forced to sacrifice certain goods for the sake of others, but there is really no alternative. Protecting our water supply will require a tremendous restructuring of both energy policy and the agricultural industry. The future is uncertain but potential for positive change is exciting.

My only complaint about this book is that it is too long. One could cut 100 pages without losing any of the power that it packs. Still, it is a tremendous resource-- informing the general reader about a poorly understood aspect our past, and warning us that business as usual will end badly for all of us. The time to act is now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water by Marc Reisner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.