» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by David Sedaris (Introduction by)

About this title: An anthology of Sedaris' favorite stories, this volume includes the work of some of the most influential and talented short story writers such as Alice Munro, Tobias Wolff, Lorrie Moore, and Joyce Carol Oates, as well as the author's explanation of why readers should love them as much as he does.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David (Introduction by)

price: $3.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

price: $4.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ptg Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 3/29/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Fine. 074327394X little tear on corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Editor-David Sedaris; Introduction-David Sedaris

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Creased cover corner and first few pages. A few light indentations on the back cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David & David Sedaris

price: $4.86

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Good. 9.78074E+12. Some shelf wear; 0.94 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules new audio book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743550192 ISBN: 0743550196

Description: New. 0743550196 *AUDIO CD Edition* BRAND NEW IN THE SEALED BOX. There is a black line across the bar code. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ptg Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 3/29/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Good. 074327394X PB1D. Binding tight and square. Text clean. Previous moisture makes first 50 pages crinkly; no mildew. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by David Sedaris

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND PRINTING Binding: Softcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Very Good. 2005 2ND PRINTING/VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules new book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

price: $7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: New. 074327394X New unread softcover with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David (Edt)/ Sed

price: $7.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David

price: $7.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: VG, Owner's Note End Page. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules new book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David

price: $8.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: New. Unread paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Very Good+ 5.5" x 8.375" 344 pp. Pages are very lightly tanned, unmarked inside, binding is very tight. Covers have just a touch of shelf wear. "Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules is a collection of short stories-some classic, others impending-selected and introduced by David Sedaris. Within these covers a careful reader can discover the truth about loneliness, hope, love betrayal, and certain, but not all, monkeys. Writers include: Jhumpa Lahiri, Alice Munro, Lorrie Moore, Richard ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules new book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David & David Sedaris

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: New. 074327394X. Brand New and Unused. An Excellent Copy.; 0.94 x 8.27 x 5.51 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Text Direct, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by David Sedaris

price: $11.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 8/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743276122 ISBN: 0743276124

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules new book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David (Introduction by)

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules new book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David (Editor) / Sedaris, David (Int)

price: $14.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743273947. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules new book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David [Editor]

price: $14.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: New. New, pb, 344pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules new book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

price: $14.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules new audio book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David (Read by), and TBA (Read by), and Jones, Cherry (Read by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $15.55

you save: $4.40 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743550192 ISBN: 0743550196

Description: New. 3 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David (Introduction by)

price: $3.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. looks new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by David Sedaris

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Text Clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: Very good. Excellent, like new, with light shelf-wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules: an Anthology of Outstanding Short Stories used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules: an Anthology of Outstanding Short Stories

by Sedaris, David/ Sedaris, David

price: $4.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules: an Anthology of Outstanding Short Stories used book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules: an Anthology of Outstanding Short Stories

by Sedaris, David/ Sedaris, David

price: $4.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273947 ISBN: 074327394X

Description: G+; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules used audio book

Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules

by David Sedaris

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: VHS ISBN-13: 9780743550192 ISBN: 0743550196

Description: Good. COMPACT DISK VERSION. AUDIO BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Gail, Portland, OR

"This wonderful collection of favorite short fiction chosen by Sedaris is like working one's way through a recommended reading list of short stories, especially helpful for novice short story readers. It's a great mix of styles and eras and authors. After reading this, I now know I want to read more by Joyce Carol Oates, Jincy Willet (never heard of her before), Lorrie Moore (I didn't know she teaches at Wisconsin: look for Wisconsin places in the included story!), Tobias Wolfe and of course, Charles Baxter. I received this as a gift from a writing peer. Thank you, Marjorie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Lee Anne, Columbus, OH

"This anthology, edited by David Sedaris, contains in a nutshell everything I love and hate about short stories, as well as several fine examples of why I dislike most contemporary fiction. Here are the authors, and what I thought of their stories:
Richard Yates: good, depressing
Charles Baxter: great
Jhumpa Lahiri: good, depressing
Katharine Mansfield: great
Alice Munro: good
Jean Thompson: okay
Frank Garson: good
Patricia Highsmith: great
Jincy Willett: great at first, bad ending
Dorothy Parker: great
Joyce Carol Oates: great, yet feh
Lorrie Moore: well-written, yet feh
Flannery O'Connor: great
Amy Hempel: fine, but feh
Akhil Sharma: good
Tim Johnston: good at first, feh ending
Tobias Wolff: great

As for the "feh" ranking, why does everything have to be so grim? My usual complaint about modern fiction is that everyone gets raped, or molested, or becomes a junkie. Or nothing happens, just miserable, middle-aged white people and their sad, unfulfilled lives. The Lorrie Moore story, which is supposedly based on the author's own experience, is about an infant with cancer. Why do I want to flagellate myself by reading this? If I want kids dying in my books, I'll read Jude the Obscure (sorry, spoiler). The Joyce Carol Oates story is really good, but it's about an abducted girl.

It must be a fine line, the ability to write about miserable people and their sad lives and have it be really good (Flannery O'Connor) or just depressing (Richard Yates, author of Revolutionary Road, one of the Bibles of white people with problems). I really need to read some more Patricia Highsmith, because she has that Shirley Jackson quality, and that's my kind of short story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Courtney, The United States

"This book was awesome. David Sedaris is one of my favorite authors and can do no wrong in my eyes. This was actually a quirky compilation of snippets of stories from his favorite authors with a great introduction as to why he chose them and how they helped shape him as an author. I can't wait to search these authors out and read more by them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Sheela, Boston, MA

"This was a great book, filled with classic short stories chosen by David Sedaris. Most of the short stories involve death, but each story is powerful in its own way. One stood out in my mind by Lorrie Moore entitled, "People like that are the only people here." The story is about a couple's baby, diagnosed with cancer. It was heart-wrenching to read and hard to get through emotionally, but it was a story I've never read before. Another stand-out was the "Garden Party" by Katherine Mansfield. The story takes place in a fascinating time period and the characters are illustrated with careful detail.

My problem with short stories is that there's such a build up, then the ending falls flat because it has to be depicted in a few short pages. This is evident in some of the short stories chosen here, but most of the stories in this collection are well written and meaningful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules by David Sedaris (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.