About this title: In a memoir that reads like a real-life John Le Carre novel, we learn the secrets of the senior KGB officer who recruited and handled two of America's most dangerous traitors - Aldrich Ames and Robert Hanssen - and whose forty-year career spanned four continents Victor Cherkashin's incredible career in the KGB spanned thirty-eight years, from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 12/2004
ISBN-13:9780465009688ISBN:0465009689
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465009688ISBN:0465009689
Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Autobiography Synopsis: 338 pages. Hanssen, a FBI special agent, and Ames, a disgruntled CIA officer, were both recruited as spies by the KGB in 1985. A retired KGB colonel w... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465009688ISBN:0465009689
Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. Good copy in a near fine dust jacket protected in mylar, but first few pages from the front end paper through the preface have had water exposure. The rest of the pages are fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2004-12-28
ISBN-13:9780465009688ISBN:0465009689
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Fine. 0465009689 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465009688ISBN:0465009689
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Gift quality hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Fresh and clean. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Basic Books, New York, 2005 First Edition with full number line. 338 pages plus 16 pages of black & white photo plates. Notes, index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465009688ISBN:0465009689
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. A trace of edge wear. Faint smudge to the foredges. read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 9b LDB 10-07. This is simply a very nice copy with like dj. Great looking copy. Appears unread. This book does NOT have a remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Victor Cherkashin's memoir is a look at a man who was proficient in his tradecraft and unbelievably lucky. He manages to paint his service and himself in a sympathetic light which almost at times borders on sincere. A man who spent his life manipulating others knows how to write a good book."
"This is Victor Cherkashin's story about his 40-year career as a KGB officer. It provides a good inside look at spying. Both the CIA and KGB used very similar tactics, just on different sides. I like how Victor gives a very honest and realistic history of his career, and he tells his story without any kind of Cold War bias. One very interesting point that Victor makes is that most people do not decide to betray their country and spy for another one due to a disbelief in their country's idealogy. If you want to know why, you will need to read the book."
"This was an incredible book written from the other side of the iron curtain. Cherkashin provides a novelistic narrative of his entire career at the KGB, and provides great details of how Aldrich Ames and Robert Hanssen volunteered to betray the US intelligence community. He also speculates that there is another spy that has yet to be brought out into the open, although he provides very little detail of that.
What also is interesting is the difference of procedures between the KGB and CIA. I just finished reading Olson's Moral Dilemmas of Spying, and he gives a good account of the CIA activities. Some of the things that Olson said either don't work or are not practiced by the CIA for moral reasons were part of the everyday toolkit for the KGB, such as Romeo operations and blackmail.
This is very easy to read is highly entertaining."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.