» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spy Handler: Memoir of a KGB Officer: The True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen and Aldrich Ames

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Spy Handler: Memoir of a KGB Officer: The True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen and Aldrich Ames

by Victor Cherkashin, Gregory Feifer

About this title: In a memoir that reads like a real-life John Le Carre novel, we learn the secrets of the senior KGB officer who recruited and handled two of America's most dangerous traitors - Aldrich Ames and Robert Hanssen - and whose forty-year career spanned four continents Victor Cherkashin's incredible career in the KGB spanned thirty-eight years, from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer: the True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen and Aldrich Ames used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer: the True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen and Aldrich Ames

by Cherkashin, Victor, And Feifer, Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin, Gregory Feifer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin, Gregory Feifer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin~Gregory Feifer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin~Gregory Feifer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin, Gregory Feifer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin~Gregory Feifer

price: $2.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin~Gregory Feifer

price: $2.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin~Gregory Feifer

price: $2.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: the True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen & Aldrich Ames used book

Spy Handler: the True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen & Aldrich Ames

by Cherkashin, Victor / Feifer, Gregory

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Autobiography Synopsis: 338 pages. Hanssen, a FBI special agent, and Ames, a disgruntled CIA officer, were both recruited as spies by the KGB in 1985. A retired KGB colonel w... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Cherkashin, Victor; Feifer, Gregory

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. Good copy in a near fine dust jacket protected in mylar, but first few pages from the front end paper through the preface have had water exposure. The rest of the pages are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Cherkashin, Victor; Feifer, Gregory

price: $3.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Fine. 0465009689 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C60. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin; Gregory Feifer

price: $3.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer new book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin, Gregory Feifer

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin~Gregory Feifer

price: $4.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin, Gregory Feifer

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Cherkashin, Victor; Feifer, Gregory

price: $4.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Fine. 0465009689 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Cherkashin, Victor

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 9.28 x 6.54 x 1.17. Nice Tight copy! Previous owner name. 338 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin; Gregory Feifer

price: $6.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Gift quality hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Fresh and clean. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Basic Books, New York, 2005 First Edition with full number line. 338 pages plus 16 pages of black & white photo plates. Notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer-the True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen & Aldrich Ames used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer-the True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen & Aldrich Ames

by Cherkashin, Victor (With) Feifer, Gregory

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Fine/Fine. xiv, 338 p., photos, notes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer new book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Victor Cherkashin; Gregory Feifer

price: $6.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Cherkashin, Victor; Feifer, Gregory

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. A trace of edge wear. Faint smudge to the foredges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer: the True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen and Aldrich Ames used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer: the True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen and Aldrich Ames

by Cherkashin, Victor, And Feifer, Gregory

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 9b LDB 10-07. This is simply a very nice copy with like dj. Great looking copy. Appears unread. This book does NOT have a remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Uncommon Corner Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer: the True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen and Aldrich Ames

by Victor Cherkashin; Gregory Feifer

price: $9.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-11

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer used book

Spy Handler: Memoir of a Kgb Officer

by Cherkashin, Victor; Feifer, Gregory

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465009688 ISBN: 0465009689

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465009689 Light rubbing on board corners and panels of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Allen, San Diego, CA

"Victor Cherkashin's memoir is a look at a man who was proficient in his tradecraft and unbelievably lucky. He manages to paint his service and himself in a sympathetic light which almost at times borders on sincere. A man who spent his life manipulating others knows how to write a good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Jonathan, Draper, UT

"This is Victor Cherkashin's story about his 40-year career as a KGB officer. It provides a good inside look at spying. Both the CIA and KGB used very similar tactics, just on different sides. I like how Victor gives a very honest and realistic history of his career, and he tells his story without any kind of Cold War bias. One very interesting point that Victor makes is that most people do not decide to betray their country and spy for another one due to a disbelief in their country's idealogy. If you want to know why, you will need to read the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2008
By John, Saint Louis, MO

"This was an incredible book written from the other side of the iron curtain. Cherkashin provides a novelistic narrative of his entire career at the KGB, and provides great details of how Aldrich Ames and Robert Hanssen volunteered to betray the US intelligence community. He also speculates that there is another spy that has yet to be brought out into the open, although he provides very little detail of that.

What also is interesting is the difference of procedures between the KGB and CIA. I just finished reading Olson's Moral Dilemmas of Spying, and he gives a good account of the CIA activities. Some of the things that Olson said either don't work or are not practiced by the CIA for moral reasons were part of the everyday toolkit for the KGB, such as Romeo operations and blackmail.

This is very easy to read is highly entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Kathy, Provo, UT

"Very interesting to hear convicted spies Hanssen's and Ames' stories from the other side."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Spy Handler: Memoir of a KGB Officer: The True Story of the Man Who Recruited Robert Hanssen and Aldrich Ames by Victor Cherkashin, Gregory Feifer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.