New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire

by George R R Martin

About this title: The first novel in a brand-new epic fantasy trilogy by the author of Fevre Dream and The Armageddon Rag. Long ago, a mysterious event threw the seasons out of balance. The golden summers go on for years, only to be followed by cruel winters that can last a generation. As the kingdom of the north is assailed by rival houses from the south, a greater danger threatens--the un-earthly demons of legend--the Neverborn--rise up to wreak havoc.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

price: $7.21

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553381689 ISBN: 0553381687

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $10.36

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553381689 ISBN: 0553381687

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones: Song of Ice and Fire, Volume 1 used book

A Game of Thrones: Song of Ice and Fire, Volume 1

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $11.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553381689 ISBN: 0553381687

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine. 704 p.; 1.39" x 9.26" x 6.30". Song of Ice and Fire (Paperback), 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) new book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $13.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 28 May, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553381689 ISBN: 0553381687

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $14.92

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: Like New. New hardcover with DJ, DJ has very minimal shelfwear, No remainder marks, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KERPHYLFUNBOOKSNSTUFF, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) new book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $16.51

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553381689 ISBN: 0553381687

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) new book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $21.04

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 28 May, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire new book

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire

by Martin, George R R

price: $24.93

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Song of Ice and Fire (Hardcover), 1. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: ISBN 0-553-10354-7. Bookclub Edition. Hardback. Same format as trade edition but slightly smaller in size. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) new book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: $25.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: New. 0553103547 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) new book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: $25.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: New. 0553103547 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire new book

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire

by Martin, George R R

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Song of Ice and Fire (Hardcover), 1. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) new book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $26.16

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $28.21

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553381689 ISBN: 0553381687

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0553381687 ISBN 13: 9780553381689 bk# 29.8. e36. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R.R.

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published in 1996, reissued in hardcover (possibly about) 2002 for fans. This is a first printing of the reissue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $42.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-553-10354-7. Hardcover. Spectra, 1996. Book Club Edition. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $47.04

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553381689 ISBN: 0553381687

Description: Like New ISBN 10: 0553381687 ISBN 13: 9780553381689 bk# 29.8. e36. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire used book

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $80.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: September 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Used. First state dust jacket, silver with blue lettering. Light shelf wear on the board edges and soiling on the page edges. Plastic on the DJ is lifted along the front gutter. Light wrinkling on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $88.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-553-10354-7. Hardcover. Spectra, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire used book

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire

by Martin, George R R

price: $95.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A hairline cut to rear jacket is difficult to see at first glance, else jacket is fine. The cut shows up very slightly on rear board of book. Still a quite handsome copy with an overall... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R.R.

price: $95.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. True first edition. Previous owner's last name on front endpaper. Shelfwear and small bump along bottom of boards. Dust jacket edgewear and wrinkling, fairly common on this book because of the foil-like dust jacket. Price intact. No remainder mark. This is not the later reissue with cover art, but the original Bantam American first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $98.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780553103540 ISBN: 0553103547

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-553-10354-7. Hardcover. Spectra, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire used book

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $100.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Second Edition, Fourth Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: August 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553381689 ISBN: 0553381687

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. As New. Signed by George R. R. Martin. Second Bantam trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R. R.