» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Emily Sands, Dugald Steer (Editor), Helen Ward (Illustrator)

About this title: Although she and her crew disappeared while on an expedition up the Nile to find the tomb of the god Osiris in 1926, Sands' keen observations live on in the form of a lovingly kept journal, full of drawings, photographs, booklets, foldout maps, postcards, and many other intriguing samples. (Archaeology/Anthropology)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Egyptology used book

Egyptology

by Ian Andrew; Dugald Steer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology used book

Egyptology

by Ian Andrew, Dugald Steer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology used book

Egyptology

by Ian Andrew, Dugald Steer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris used book

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Sands, Emily, and Steer, Dugald (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Ward, Helen, and Andrew, Ian P, and Harris, Nick, and Various. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ologies. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology used book

Egyptology

by Ian Andrew; Dugald Steer

price: $3.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology used book

Egyptology

by Andrew, Ian; Steer, Dugald

price: $4.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Good. 0763626384 Ex-library with usual markings. Most of the attachments are still there but a few are damaged or missing. The jewels, for example, are still intact. This book is in decent shape. A nice book! ! Too big for expedited. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology used book

Egyptology

by Emily Sands|Ian Andrew

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: TextbooksRus #9321821. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptology

by Wayne Anderson, H. Ward

price: $8.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Templar Publishing Date Published: 10/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781840118520 ISBN: 1840118520

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptology

by Wayne Anderson, H. Ward

price: $8.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Templar Publishing Date Published: 10/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781840118520 ISBN: 1840118520

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology used book

Egyptology

by Ian Andrew; Dugald Steer; Illustrator-Emily Sands; Illustrator-Nick Harris; Illustrator-Helen Ward

price: $9.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Like New. 2004 hardcover, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Ward, H.; Anderson, Wayne

price: $9.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Templar Publishing ISBN-13: 9781840118520 ISBN: 1840118520

Description: Very Good. 1840118520. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Ward, H.; Anderson, Wayne

price: $9.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Templar Publishing ISBN-13: 9781840118520 ISBN: 1840118520

Description: Fine. 1840118520. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris used book

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Sands, Emily, And Steer, Dugald

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Ward, Helen, and Andrew, Ian P, and Harris, Nick. Very good in very good dust jacket. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Looks NEW inside. CLEAN text. NO marks. Covers clean. Looks like new. Compare & enjoy best value. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ologies. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris used book

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Sands, Emily, and Steer, Dugald (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Ward, Helen, and Andrew, Ian P, and Harris, Nick, and Various. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ologies. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulvey Books Etc., VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology used book

Egyptology

by Sands, Emily (Being The Journal Of)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Sands, Emily (being the Journal of)., Candlewick Press, 2004, ncrd, 6th printing, illus. boards w/jewel decorations, tiny chip in top cover edge & some small tears on tipped in attachments o/w vg (no dj), unpaginated, color illus., 4to, "Being the Journal of Emily Sands, November, 1926..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris used book

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Harris, Nick

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology-Search for the Tomb of Osiris used book

Egyptology-Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Sands, Emily

price: $11.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: F. Decorated boards, all inserts and pop-ups present and in excellent condition. 0763626384. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology new book

Egyptology

by Ian Andrew, Dugald Steer

price: $11.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris used book

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Harris, Nick

price: $12.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Pictorial Covers Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No missing pieces inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris used book

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Harris, Nick

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board Book Publisher: Candlewick Press, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Good. No Jacket. NOTE: this book has many envelopes with notes and similar extras that are detachable, most look to be there but as there are so many its feasible one or more is missing-however its a very interesting looking book-light shelf wear to cover and edges and scratches, pages within text may be creased (its in excellent condition, good rating due to some pieces possibly being missing) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology used book

Egyptology

by Emily Sands; Nick Harris; Helen Ward; Ian Andrew

price: $13.00

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Fine. 2004 Candlewick Press Hardcover Edition. No Dust Jacket(as issued), slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris new book

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Sands, Emily, and Steer, Dugald (Editor)

list price: $19.99

our price: $15.99

you save: $4.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Ward, Helen, and Andrew, Ian P, and Harris, Nick, and Various. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ologies. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptology. Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by Sands, Emily, Joanna Sutherland, Tony Lane

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Gilt decorated Hardcover. Embossed, red "stones" laid in. Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge

Description: Fine copy (letter in last envelope missing, like the treasure). 4to. Lots of things going on, to open, calculate, etc. Fun book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egyptology new book

Egyptology

by Emily Sands~Nick Harris~Helen Ward~Ian Andrew

price: $16.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 04 November, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763626389 ISBN: 0763626384

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris

by H. Ward, Wayne Anderson

price: $16.77

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781840118520 ISBN: 1840118520

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 21, 2009
By Megan, Australia

"I love this series of books! Well done!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"I have always loved the "ology" books. This one is pretty good, though I have to say that "Wizardology" is my favorite (no surprise to some of my friends I'm sure!)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Gotomon12, The United States

"touches on almost every topic for Egypt ('sept the whippin' boys)and is great source for a report"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Linda, The United States

"I like this book. It's kind of kid-ish but I like looking at all the stuff. It's interesting. And helplessly random with add ons for the easily distracted. :P"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Egyptology: Search for the Tomb of Osiris by Emily Sands, Dugald Steer (Editor), Helen Ward (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.