» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cooking Moroccan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cooking Moroccan

by Tess Mallos

About this title: From Morocco's savory little dishes-Filled Pancakes, Fennel and Olive Salad, Sweet Tomato Jam-to a celebration of "Dishes from the Palace," here are all the tastes and scents of Moroccan cooking. Spicy kebabs, rich vegetarian and meat tagines, perfect couscous, and rosewater-infused desserts are just a few of the pleasures waiting to be discovered in Cooking Moroccan. 250 color photographs explain special techniques and show finished dishes; ingredients integral to each cuisine are featured in special expanded focus sections, and cultural tips-a discussion of the traditional Moroccan mint tea ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking) used book

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking)

by Tess Mallos

price: $4.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking) used book

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking)

by Tess Mallos

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking) used book

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking)

by Editor-Tess Mallos

price: $8.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2005-04-10 ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Very slight cover corner bump. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking) new book

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking)

price: $8.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Moroccan new book

Cooking Moroccan

by Mallos, Tess

price: $12.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: NEW Book, no wear w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, cover/text completely pristine. No physical fllaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction guaranteed. We have multiple copies of most books. Email inquiries are welcomed. Thanks for reading all of our boilerplate; -) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Moroccan new book

Cooking Moroccan

by Mallos, Tess

price: $12.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: NEW. Beautiful NEW Book, Text & cover completely pristine, free of any wear. FREE TRACKING within the US (international tracking not currently available), and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Moroccan new book

Cooking Moroccan

by Mallos, Tess

price: $12.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: NEW. Beautiful NEW Book, Text & cover completely pristine, free of any wear. FREE TRACKING within the US (international tracking not currently available), and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking) new book

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking)

by Mallos, Tess

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Moroccan new book

Cooking Moroccan

by Mallos, Tess

price: $45.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thunder Bay Cooking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking) used book

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking)

by Unknown

price: $4.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking) used book

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking)

by Tess Mallos

price: $4.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Moroccan used book

Cooking Moroccan

by Mallos, Tess

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Moroccan new book

Cooking Moroccan

by Mallos, Tess

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Moroccan new book

Cooking Moroccan

by Mallos, Tess

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Moroccan new book

Cooking Moroccan

by Mallos, Tess

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Moroccan new book

Cooking Moroccan

by Mallos, Tess

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking) used book

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking)

by Tess Mallos

price: $54.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking) new book

Cooking Moroccan (Thunder Bay Cooking)

by Tess Mallos

price: $63.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592234035 ISBN: 1592234038

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Jenn, Hudson, NH

"Like the book The Moroccan Cookbook: 70 Delicious Easy-to-make Dishes from an Exotic Cuisine, "Cooking Moroccan contains wonderful recipes each accompanied by beautiful color photographs; each one whets the appetite.

I found the author's discussion of eating traditions, such as the washing of the hands with rose water and the proper method of eating with ones fingers to be insightful and will surely add to the experience of preparing and serving a proper Moroccan meal for family and friends.

The author also discusses Mint Tea. This is a staple of Moroccan hospitality and filters down from something you sip with friends and visitors to a beverage being served while bartering in the market place.

Cons:
1) No advice for cooking in a tagine over a charcoal brazier
2) No recipes for traditional doughs, again phyllo is used as a substitute instead of allowing the reader to choose how they wish to proceed; old school or substitution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.