» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Boy Named Giotto

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Eight-year-old Giotto the shepherd boy confesses his dream of becoming an artist to the painter Cimabue, who teaches him how to make marvelous pigments from minerals, flowers, and eggs and takes him on as his pupil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Boy Named Giotto used book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Paolo Guarnieri

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Boy Named Giotto used book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Paolo Guarnieri; Translated By Jonathan Galassi; Illustrated By Bimba Landmann

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Decorative Boards Publisher: Farrar, Straus Giroux,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: Near Fine. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approximately 24 pages), color illustrations throughout, illustrated boards. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; binding tight. Lacking dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Boy Named Giotto used book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Paolo Guarnieri; Illustrator-Bimba Landmann; Translator-Jonathan Galassi

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1999-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: Good in Good Plus jacket. Oversize hardbound EX-LIBRARY picture book in good condition with typical library markings. Pictorial cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is in good plus condition with light edge wear. Interior has library store stamp on title page, no other interior library markings. Binding is solid. Lovely color illustrations by Bimba Landmann. "Here is the story of how young Giotto might have met his teacher Cimabue, subsequently becoming a painter whose ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Boy Named Giotto By Guarnieri, Paolo; Landmann, Bimba; Galassi, Jonathan new book

A Boy Named Giotto By Guarnieri, Paolo; Landmann, Bimba; Galassi, Jonathan

by Paolo Guarnieri; Illustrator-Bimba Landmann; Translator-Jonathan Galassi

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1999-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: New. BRAND NEW IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation NOT A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Boy Named Giotto new book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Paolo Guarnieri; Illustrator-Bimba Landmann; Translator-Jonathan Galassi

price: $65.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1999-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: New. BRAND NEW Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Boy Named Giotto used book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Guarnieri, Paolo

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Boy Named Giotto used book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Paolo Guarnieri; Illustrator-Bimba Landmann; Translator-Jonathan Galassi

price: $19.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1999-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Boy Named Giotto used book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Guarnieri, Paolo; Landmann, Bimba & Jonathan Galassi

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0374309310. 1st American; review copy with review slip; as new in as new dust jacket; DJ in Brodart. Children's. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.44 x 12.36 x 8.96 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Boy Named Giotto used book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Paolo Guarnieri

price: $27.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Boy Named Giotto used book

A Boy Named Giotto

price: $38.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Boy Named Giotto used book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Paolo Guarnieri

price: $53.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Boy Named Giotto new book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Paolo Guarnieri; Illustrator-Bimba Landmann; Translator-Jonathan Galassi

price: $74.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1999-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Boy Named Giotto new book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Paolo Guarnieri

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Boy Named Giotto used book

A Boy Named Giotto

by Paolo Guarnieri; Galassi

price: $34.56

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374309312 ISBN: 0374309310

Description: Bimba Landmann. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Oversize HB/DJ-VG-1999 Farrar Straus & Giroux. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.