» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whistler & Montesquiou

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Whistler & Montesquiou

by Edgar Munhall

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat

by Munhall, Edgar

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Frick Collection / Flammarion, N.Y. Date Published: 1995

Description: 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. 175p. A fine copy, in a near fine d.j. with just a hint of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistler and Montesquiou used book

Whistler and Montesquiou

by Munhall, Edgar

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Frick Collectiion, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 1/2x11. 176 pages, w/many illustrations. Subtitle: The Butterfly and the Bat. DJ is bright, crisp and clean-quite dramatic detail of the face on the portrait. Black board exterior has a slight bump at lower front corner. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat used book

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat

by Munhall, Edgar

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Frick Collection / Flammarion,, NY: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: 175pp. [8.5" X 11.25"] Yellow marker line on bottom edge, else near fine / Near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat

by Munhall, Edgar

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Flammarion and The Frick Collection, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9782080135780 ISBN: 2080135783

Description: Fine Condition. 175 pp., 133 illustrations in both B&W and color. Slight scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat used book

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat

by Munhall, Edgar

price: $56.67

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Frick Collection, Flammarion, New York and Paris Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: Good. Ex-Library Ex-library with usual stamps. First, presumably blank page prior to title page removed at library prior to sale, otherwise excellent clean copy. 175 large format pages. Plastic-ptotected dust jacket. Too heavy to ship ouitside UK. Biographies, followed by an ilustrated dscussion of their work, the evolution of the portrait, the salon of 1894 and beyond, the lithographs, the art interpreter, the garg, the black portraits, bibliography nores, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Whistler & Montesquiou used book

Whistler & Montesquiou

by Edgar Munhall

price: $192.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flammarion Date Published: 1996-01-15 ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: Like New. LMBE #0074 Hard-cover book in collectible like new condition. No markings in text at all. Incredible condition. Includes newspaper clipping bearing the same image as the cover loose inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat new book

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat

by Munhall, Edgar; Whistler, James McNeill; Frick Collection

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flammarion, France Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: New. 2080135775. AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --175 pp--illus. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. --This book accompanied the exhibition surrounding Whistler's painting of Comte Robert de Montesquiou-Fezensac held at The Frick Collection, New York, November 14, 1995-January 28, 1996.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat new book

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat

by Munhall, Edgar; Whistler, James Abbott McNeill

price: $489.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flammarion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: New. 2080135775. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Corresponds to ISN: 2080135775. Text in English. 176 pp. With 138 ills. (86 col. ). 29 x 22 cm. Descriptions: "Presenting a detailed study of Whistler's 1892 portrait of French artistocrat, poet and critic Robert de Montesquiou-Fezensac (1855-1921) that illuminates the prominent roles played by the two men in the cultural life of late 19th-century Paris, this scholarly catalogue features an extensive eight-part text tracing the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat

by Munhall, Edgar

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York/Paris (The Frick Collection/ Flammarion) Date Published: 1995

Description: 175pp. 133 illus. 4to. Wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat used book

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat

by Munhall, Edgar; Whistler, James McNeill; Frick Collection

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Flammarion, France Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. A nice copy, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat

by Edgar Munhall

price: $40.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9782080135780 ISBN: 2080135783

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistler and Montesquiou. the Butterfly and the Bat

price: $45.71

Ships from ITALY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flammarion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9782080135780 ISBN: 2080135783

Description: Fine. Paris/New York, Flammarion/The Frick Collection, 1995; paperback, pp. 176, 133 numbered b/w and col. ill. and plates, cm 21x28. [+hardback Edition also Available. ISBN 2-08013-577-5]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Libro Co. Italia srl, ITALY

Reliability: High

Whistler & Montesquiou used book

Whistler & Montesquiou

by Edgar Munhall

price: $51.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistler and Montesquiou: the Butterfly and the Bat

by Munhall, Edgar

price: $57.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Flammarion, Paris Date Published: 1995

Description: VG. A remarkable study of the painting of the Frenchman Montesquiou (now in the Freer Gallery) which Whistler painted. Contains correspondence, etc. between the two and brings to life how the two worked together to create this masterpiece (jacket). Also looks at Whistler's attempts to reproduce the painting's image through lithography. Printed in France. Black cloth. 175 pp. 133 mostly color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Whistler & Montesquiou used book

Whistler & Montesquiou

by Edgar Munhall

price: $71.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flammarion Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Whistler & Montesquiou new book

Whistler & Montesquiou

by Munhall, Edgar

price: $227.00

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flammarion Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: New. 2080135775 FLAMMARION USA (01/01/1999) Weight: 1173g. / 2.58lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Whistler & Montesquiou used book

Whistler & Montesquiou

by Munhall, Edgar

price: $34.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flammarion-Pere Castor Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9782080135773 ISBN: 2080135775

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent reproductions. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mixed Up Media, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.