» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Truth: A Guide for the Baffled

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Truth: A Guide for the Baffled

by Simon Blackburn

About this title: The author of the highly popular book "Think" illuminates "the most exciting and engaging issue in the whole of philosophy"--the age-old war over truth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Simon Blackburn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Simon Blackburn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $3.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide By Blackburn, Simon used book

Truth: a Guide By Blackburn, Simon

by Simon Blackburn

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NOTE: Ex-Library Edition Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Oxford University, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. A clean ex-library with typical markings. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $6.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 0195168240 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in dustjacket. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: A Guide used book

Truth: A Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $7.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. nice clean copy. Glued binding, boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Simon Blackburn

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth a Guide new book

Truth a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: ABSOLUELY BRAND NEW(gift quality). ships immediately. 195168240. Brand New; 1 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide (Hardcover) new book

Truth: a Guide (Hardcover)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $8.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide (Hardcover) new book

Truth: a Guide (Hardcover)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $8.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide new book

Truth: a Guide

by Simon Blackburn

price: $8.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide (Hardcover) used book

Truth: a Guide (Hardcover)

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 2005. ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: 238pp. Fine / Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide for the Baffled new book

Truth: a Guide for the Baffled

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $17.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Good. 0195168240 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Simon Blackburn

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. a.r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 0195168240 NOT Ex-Library Pages unmarked. Glossy dust jacket lightly worn. Binding square & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: a Guide used book

Truth: a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $7.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Very good. Hardcover, fine, clean, unmarked text and pages, solid binding, good boards, good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: A Guide for the Baffled used book

Truth: A Guide for the Baffled

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 238 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: a Guide new book

Truth: a Guide

by Simon Blackburn

price: $8.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Truth: A Guide for the Baffled new book

Truth: A Guide for the Baffled

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 238 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Truth a Guide used book

Truth a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Truth-a Guide used book

Truth-a Guide

by Blackburn, Simon

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195168242 ISBN: 0195168240

Description: Oxford University Press 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Grace, London, The United Kingdom

"Thought-provoking but I'm still perplexed"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Stewart, Oakland, CA

"An easy-to-read philosophical book on "truth" I will admit is not the easiest thing to write, and Simon Blackburn fails to achieve it with "Truth: A Guide." The book greatly lacks clarity and organization and lurches from idea to idea and chapter to chapter. The one exception is a chapter called "Nietzsche: The Arch Debunker," in which that German philosopher's hammer-like prose spurs Blackburn to better clarity. The best book on small-t truth is still Sissela Bok's 1978 "Lying: Moral Choice in Public and Private Life." A good book on truth and falsehood is the 2001 "The Liar's Tale: A History of Falsehood" by Jeremy Campbell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.