» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Abuse of Innocence: The McMartin Preschool Trial

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Abuse of Innocence: The McMartin Preschool Trial

by Paul Eberle, Shirley Eberle

About this title: On 12 August 1983, Judy Johnson called the police and told them her two-year-old son had been sexually abused at Virginia McMartin's Preschool in Manhattan Beach, California. Mrs Johnson accused a teacher, Raymond Buckey. After searching the school and the homes of the owners and teachers, police distributed a letter to parents of children attending the McMartin Pre-school urging them to ask their children if they have witnessed any acts of sexual molestation by Buckey. The result was mass hysteria. None of the allegations were true. Investigative journalists Paul and Shirley Eberle witnessed ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial used book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Eberle, Paul; Eberle, Shirley

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591021650 ISBN: 1591021650

Description: Fine. 1591021650 NEVER READ! BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, HOWEVER MAY HAVE CREASE ON THE COVER. DOES NOT EFFECT THE READING OF THIS BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abuse of Innocence: The McMartin Preschool Trial new book

The Abuse of Innocence: The McMartin Preschool Trial

by Eberle, Paul, and Eberle, Shirley

price: $23.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591021650 ISBN: 1591021650

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Paul & Shirley Eberle

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered Edition Binding: One-Quarter Leather Publisher: Notable Trial Library/Gryphon Editions, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine; bookplate on verso of ffep; else as new. No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. This is copy # 7757. Leather spine, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A very classy book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Borogove Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Eberle, Paul & Shirley

price: $28.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Notable Trials Library Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Notable Trials Library, 1997, Reprint. Half blue leather (covering spine and adjacent part of boards); blue boards with gold decoration/lettering on cover and spine; 4 raised bands on spine; marbled endpapers; ribbon book marker; all page edges gilt. Near Fine condition (slight scratching to gilt edge on side of book-otherwise book is Fine-no bookplate or markings of any kind-appears new). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abuse of Innocence the McMartin Preschool Trial: new book

The Abuse of Innocence the McMartin Preschool Trial:

by Eberle, Paul Eberle, Shirley

price: $35.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROMETHEUS BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591021650 ISBN: 1591021650

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. On 12 august 1983, judy johnson called the police and told them her two-year-old son had been sexually abused at virginia mcmartin's preschool in manhattan beach, california. johnson accused a teacher, raymond buckey. this book reveals the mcmartin trial and uncovers prosecutorial misconduct. illus (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Abuse (the) of Innocence (the McMartin Preschool Trial)

by Eberle, Paul & Shirley

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Eberle, Paul & Shirley., Prometheus Books., nd (1993), c1993, '1st Edition', (Special Edition privately printed for the Members of the Notable Trials Library, c1997, intro by Alan M. Dershowitz), gilt decorated 1/2 leather w/ribbed spine, aeg, marbled end. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Abuse of Innocence, the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Eberle, Paul & Shirley

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Press Date Published: 1993

Description: First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abuse of Innocence the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Eberle, Paul And Shirley

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magina Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Eberle

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Notable Trials

Description: Fine. Limited/Numbered Edition. Very Fine; unread No dust jacket issued. Limited/numbered edition printed privately for subscribers. leather spine. gilt decorations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Tri new book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Tri

by Eberle, Paul And Eberle, Shirley

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591021650 ISBN: 1591021650

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial new book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Paul Eberle, Shirley Eberle

price: $20.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591021650 ISBN: 1591021650

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial new book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Paul Eberle

price: $23.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591021650 ISBN: 1591021650

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Eberle, Paul And Shirley

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Spine-Hardcover Publisher: Notable Trials Library, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine. Pub. bookplate on inside front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial new book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Paul Eberle, Shirley Eberle

price: $31.68

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591021650 ISBN: 1591021650

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial used book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Eberle, Paul And Shirley, Introduction By Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Priv. Printed for Notable Trials Library Date Published: 1997

Description: Special. Fine Hardcover in Fineine Condtion, Half blue leather with blue cloth boards, gold stamping on spine and boards, page ends gilded gold, cloth bookmark, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Eberle, Paul & Shirley

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Notable Trials Library, [New York] Date Published: 1997

Description: 8vo. [8], 416, [2] pp. Half-blue calf over gilt decorated blue cloth, gilt spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., F. First Notable Trials Library edition of this work explaining how the McMartin preschool child abuse case was the Salem Witch trial of the 20th century. Introduction by Alan Dershowitz. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Abuse of Innocence: the McMartin Preschool Trial

by Eberle, Paul And Shirley

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quarter Leather Publisher: Notable Trials Library / Gryphon Editions, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. Octavo; 416pp; Navy quarter-leather with 4 raised bands over blue cloth with gilt decorations and gilt-edged pages and bound-in ribbon marker and marbled endpapers, all pristine and unmarked, a beautiful flawless copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abuse of Innocence, the

by Eberle, Paul & Shirley

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promethus Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Good in Frayed jacket. 416pp. Illus. "The McMartin Preschool Trial. " (loc 794/1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.