Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: N.C. Wyeth's dramatic illustrations capturing American patriotism in the first half of the 20th century and the artwork of his grandson, Jamie, which showed a different mood in America the second half, are celebrated in this work, which ties into a traveling exhibition starting in August in Maine. Tom Brokaw contributes an essay on patriotism, joined by essays from David Michaelis and Lauren Raye Smith.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed by N. C. Wyeth and Jamie Wyeth
(12 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed By N. C. Wyeth and Jamie Wyeth
by
Wyeth, Jamie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: Good. 0821227009 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed
by
Wyeth, N. C. And James Wyeth
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: HB
Publisher: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, Boston, MA
Date Published: 2000
Description: N. C. and James Wyeth. NF/NF. Square 4to, Minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. Essays by: Tom Brokaw, David Michaelis & Lauren Raye Smith. read more
|
|
One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed By N.C. Wyeth and James Wyeth
by
Wyeth, N. C.; Wyeth, Jamie; Brokaw, Tom; Michaelis, David; William A. Farnsworth Library And Art Museum
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: Acceptable. Condition: Lightly used book with missing or worn DJ.; bkcsd. read more
|
|
One Nation
by
Wyeth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: Hard Cover. GENERALLY VG+ CONDITION. / / read more
|
|
One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed By N. C. Wyeth and Jamie Wyeth
by
Smith, Lauren Raye And Tom Brokaw, N.C. Wyeth, David Michaelis, James Wyeth
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bulfinch, Boston
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Hardcover copy with DJ; essays written by Tom Brokaw, David Michaelis, and Lauren Raye Smith; artwork by N. C. Wyeth and James Wyeth. Beautiful bright red cloth binding book with slight rubbing mark along the spine; text is clean and white; binding is intact; DJ has some rubbing marks. read more
|
|
One Nation
by
Wyeth
Binding: HB
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed By N. C. Wyeth and Jamie Wyeth
by
N.C. Wyeth, Jamie Wyeth, Tom Brokaw, David Michaelis, Lauren Raye Smith
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: Like New. 1st ed. 2000 Hardcover. Fine. read more
|
|
One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed By N. C. Wyeth and Jamie Wyeth
by
Wyeth, N. C.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator); Wyeth, Jamie (illustrator) Very Fine/Fine. 10.5" x 10.5" Tall 0821227009 109 pages. Tight, unread copy with red cloth boards, black cloth spine, red lettering, and end papers featuring Wyeth's Poems of American Patriotism. Includes 65 color and 41 black-and-white illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed By N.C. Wyeth and James Wyeth
by
Smith, Lauren Smith (Intro)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: FINE. In NF-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). Illustrator: Wyeth, N.C. and James.109pp. DESCRIPTION: Gift quality. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. Book and pages clean w/exeption to small very faint pencil mark on half-title page. Jacket clean with negligable corner/edge wear. read more
|
|
One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed By N. C. Wyeth and Jamie Wyeth
by
Jamie Wyeth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed by N. C. Wyeth and Jamie Wyeth
by
Brokaw, Tom, and Michaelis, David, and Smith, Lauren Raye
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: Wyeth, N C, and Wyeth, Jamie. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
One Nation: Patriots and Pirates Portrayed by N. C. Wyeth and Jamie Wyeth
by
Brokaw, Tom, and Michaelis, David, and Smith, Lauren Raye
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821227008
ISBN: 0821227009
Description: Wyeth, N C, and Wyeth, Jamie. New. Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8782788&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|