» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude, 1950-2000

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude, 1950-2000

by David Leddick

About this title: A remarkable sequel to the Lambda award-winning Naked Men: Pioneering Male Nudes 1900-1950, Naked Men, Too, exposes the breakthrough nude male photography and art that changed the perception of male beauty. Focusing on the work of influential photographers such as George Platt Lynes, Robert Mapplethorpe, Harriet Leibowitz, and Bruce Weber, author ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Naked Men Too; Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000, Contemporary Portraits By Ethan Winslow

by Leddick, David

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: 143p., profusely illus. with black/white photos, foreword by Quentin Crisp, 8.5x11 inches, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude, 1950-2000 new book

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude, 1950-2000

by Leddick, David

price: $34.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789303967 ISBN: 0789303965

Description: New. 0789303965 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Naked Men Too: Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000

by Leddick, David

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789304971 ISBN: 078930497X

Description: Very Good in Wraps. Paperback. 4to. PLEASE NOTE: (THIS OVERSIZED ITEM WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON) ISBN-078930497x, 4TO PAPERBACK, 144 PAGES, 2ND EDITION. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELFWEAR/MINOR BUMPING TO EDGES. COVER BLACK/WHITE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Naked Men Too; Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000

by Leddick, David

price: $55.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789304971 ISBN: 078930497X

Description: Winslow, Ethan. Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 8 1/2" x 11", 143 pages, color, and black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Naked Men Too: Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000 Scarce Copy of the First Hardcover Edition used book

Naked Men Too: Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000 Scarce Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Leddick, David (Editor/Author); Crisp, Quentin & Various Contributors

price: $66.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York City, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303967 ISBN: 0789303965

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 144 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The second volume in the trilogy inaugurated by "Naked Men" and concluding with "Male Nude Now". One of the most important male erotic photography titles of the new century. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent printings. A brilliant production by Universe: Oversize-volume format. Glossy pictorial hardcovers, which utilize a nude portrait, and white titles on spine, as ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000

by David Leddick

price: $29.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780789304971 ISBN: 078930497X

Description: Good. Cover shows light wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Naked Men Too: Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000

by Leddick, David

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Universe Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789304971 ISBN: 078930497X

Description: Good. 4to. Front bottom right hand corner is dog-eared along with the back upper right hand corner. Otherwise, the cover has normal wear along its edges. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude, 1950-2000 used book

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude, 1950-2000

by Leddick, David

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York Date Published: June 17, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303967 ISBN: 0789303965

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 11.3 x 8.9 x 0.7 inches. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000

by David Leddick

price: $47.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780789304971 ISBN: 078930497X

Description: Good. 078930497X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Men, Too used book

Naked Men, Too

by David Leddick

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789303967 ISBN: 0789303965

Description: Very good. This sequel to the Lambda award-winning Naked Men: Pioneering Male Nudes 1900-1950 exposes 4the breakthrough nude male photography and art that changed the perception of male beauty, with a focus onphotographers George Platt Lynes, Bruce Weber, Rob. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000

by Leddick, David [Forward By Quentin Crisp]

price: $60.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: 1st prtg. Publisher: Universe Publishing/ Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Illus. w/ b&w photographs. VG/VG-. Nice copy, incl. pink endpapers. DJ w/ closed tears, worn. 11 1/2 x 8 3/4", 144 pp., Outstanding nude photography. The format has each model shown in "then" and "now" juxtaposition. Includes revealing photos of. Names like: Yves Saint Laurent, Joe Dallesandro, Maxwell Caulfield, Burt Lancaster, Rupert Everett, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude, 1950-2000 used book

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude, 1950-2000

by David Leddick

price: $82.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303967 ISBN: 0789303965

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude, 1950-2000 new book

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude, 1950-2000

by David Leddick

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303967 ISBN: 0789303965

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000 used book

Naked Men, Too: Liberating the Male Nude 1950-2000

by Leddick, David

price: $40.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303967 ISBN: 0789303965

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Contemporary portraits by Ethan Winslow. Foreword by Quentin Crisp. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

Naked Men, Too: used book

Naked Men, Too:

by Leddick, David

price: $60.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, division of Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in d.j. LIBERATING THE MALE NUDE 1950-2000. First edition. Quarto. 144p. Illustrated throughout from photographs in color and black and white with accompanying text. Silver glazed boards with white titles and cover illustrations. Foreword by Quentin Crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Folio Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.