About this title: A remarkable sequel to the Lambda award-winning Naked Men: Pioneering Male Nudes 1900-1950, Naked Men, Too, exposes the breakthrough nude male photography and art that changed the perception of male beauty. Focusing on the work of influential photographers such as George Platt Lynes, Robert Mapplethorpe, Harriet Leibowitz, and Bruce Weber, author ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780789304971ISBN:078930497X
Description: Very Good in Wraps. Paperback. 4to. PLEASE NOTE: (THIS OVERSIZED ITEM WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON) ISBN-078930497x, 4TO PAPERBACK, 144 PAGES, 2ND EDITION. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELFWEAR/MINOR BUMPING TO EDGES. COVER BLACK/WHITE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York City, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780789303967ISBN:0789303965
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 144 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The second volume in the trilogy inaugurated by "Naked Men" and concluding with "Male Nude Now". One of the most important male erotic photography titles of the new century. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent printings. A brilliant production by Universe: Oversize-volume format. Glossy pictorial hardcovers, which utilize a nude portrait, and white titles on spine, as ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, Universe Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780789304971ISBN:078930497X
Description: Good. 4to. Front bottom right hand corner is dog-eared along with the back upper right hand corner. Otherwise, the cover has normal wear along its edges. Text is clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York
Date Published: June 17, 2000
ISBN-13:9780789303967ISBN:0789303965
Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 11.3 x 8.9 x 0.7 inches. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. read more
Description: Very good. This sequel to the Lambda award-winning Naked Men: Pioneering Male Nudes 1900-1950 exposes 4the breakthrough nude male photography and art that changed the perception of male beauty, with a focus onphotographers George Platt Lynes, Bruce Weber, Rob. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: 1st prtg.
Publisher: Universe Publishing/ Rizzoli, New York
Date Published: 2000
Description: Illus. w/ b&w photographs. VG/VG-. Nice copy, incl. pink endpapers. DJ w/ closed tears, worn. 11 1/2 x 8 3/4", 144 pp., Outstanding nude photography. The format has each model shown in "then" and "now" juxtaposition. Includes revealing photos of. Names like: Yves Saint Laurent, Joe Dallesandro, Maxwell Caulfield, Burt Lancaster, Rupert Everett, et al. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780789303967ISBN:0789303965
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Contemporary portraits by Ethan Winslow. Foreword by Quentin Crisp. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universe Publishing, division of Rizzoli, New York
Date Published: 2000
Description: Fine in d.j. LIBERATING THE MALE NUDE 1950-2000. First edition. Quarto. 144p. Illustrated throughout from photographs in color and black and white with accompanying text. Silver glazed boards with white titles and cover illustrations. Foreword by Quentin Crisp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.