About this title: From the author of "Last Train to Paradise" comes the history of two founding fathers of American industry--Andrew Carnegie and Henry Clay Frick--and the bloody steelworkers' strike that separated them forever. 8-page photo insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2005-05-10
ISBN-13:9781400047673ISBN:1400047676
Description: Very Good. 1400047676 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2005-05-10
ISBN-13:9781400047673ISBN:1400047676
Description: Very Good. (box tx 5)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within, price stickers, 'US history' sticker on rear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2005-05-10
ISBN-13:9781400047673ISBN:1400047676
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Board
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400047673ISBN:1400047676
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. This is a black board hard back American Business History book in Very Good+ condition with a Very Good jacket. First Edition. "...the bloody steelworkers strike that transformed their fabled partnership into a furious rivalry. " from the jacket. This is a clean & solid book with just a light botom spine end wrinkle and a light bottom edge bump. The cover is clean & bright with tight & unmarked pages. No names. The jacket is also clean and bright with a some ... read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400047673ISBN:1400047676
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 2005 stated 1st edition hardcover 1st printing-book is fine-dust cover-price intact has some light shelf wear-bottom front edge wrinkle tiny bit of corner wear-back cover slight waviness bottom of cover read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: (2005) 1st ed
ISBN-13:9781400047673ISBN:1400047676
Description: B&W illustrations. Fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 319pp. ISBN 1400047676 Riveting story of two founding fathers of American industry and the bloody steelworker's strike that transformed their fable partnership into a furious rivalry. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
ISBN-13:9781400047673ISBN:1400047676
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Description: FINE-hb in FINE dj. Two of the most important founders of American industry, but don't invite them to the same party. Cutthroat competion was their names. As-new except nameplate, no marks, straight, bright condition. 2005, Crown hardbound, 1st ed, 319 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400047673ISBN:1400047676
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Stated First Edition. Inscribed by Les Sandiford on title page. In very good, clean condition with a small erasure on front endpage. D/J is corner-clipped. A classic tale of two men who embodied the best and worst of American capitalism, filled with tales of backroom chicanery, bankruptcy, philanthropy, and personal idiosyncrasy. Illustrated. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
"I would give this book 3 1/2 stars. I read it for school, so just off the bat I am not going to like it because I had to read it. The only problem I had with it was that it was slow to the point, but I really think it had a really good underlying message that especially now when greed has taken over this country. Money isn't the key to everything and it is good to learn that lesson more than once because it is something that I really think would make a lot of people's life a lot easier."
"One book by Les Standiford will lead you to another book by Les Standiford. One can't resist his quirky call. A nice small-scaled study of these two outsized characters -- bastards both, though Carnegie managed to do a lot of postumous mopping up of his mess."
"Facinating story, one that I had never heard. The author does a pretty good job staying neutral, not siding with the workers, or the owners. The writing was a little dry, but hey its a book about business."
"Good book about the rags to riches Dale Carnegie and Henry Frick. Gives a clear idea that disputing is a profitable business and that just good friends can become mortal enemies. Intense scenes especially at the Homestead Massacre though everywhere else is somewhat dry. Kind of a history buff book"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.