» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America

by Les Standiford

About this title: From the author of "Last Train to Paradise" comes the history of two founding fathers of American industry--Andrew Carnegie and Henry Clay Frick--and the bloody steelworkers' strike that separated them forever. 8-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Standiford, Les

price: $2.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005-05-10 ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Very Good. 1400047676 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Les Standiford

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Les Standiford

price: $2.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005-05-10 ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Very Good. (box tx 5)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within, price stickers, 'US history' sticker on rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America

by Les Standiford

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2006-06-13 ISBN-13: 9781400047680 ISBN: 1400047684

Description: Fair. Shelf Q1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America

by Standiford, Les

price: $2.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400047680 ISBN: 1400047684

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Les Standiford

price: $3.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America

by Standiford, Les

price: $3.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400047680 ISBN: 1400047684

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doctor Matt's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America new book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Les Standiford

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005-05-10 ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Les Standiford

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005-05-10 ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, 1st 5 or so pages have wrinkling, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meet You in Hell / Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Standiford, Les

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub. Inc, N. Y Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine/Fine. Previous owners name written on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell Andrew Carnegie, Henry Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell Andrew Carnegie, Henry Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Les Standiford

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Board Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. This is a black board hard back American Business History book in Very Good+ condition with a Very Good jacket. First Edition. "...the bloody steelworkers strike that transformed their fabled partnership into a furious rivalry. " from the jacket. This is a clean & solid book with just a light botom spine end wrinkle and a light bottom edge bump. The cover is clean & bright with tight & unmarked pages. No names. The jacket is also clean and bright with a some ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Standiford, Les

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 2005 stated 1st edition hardcover 1st printing-book is fine-dust cover-price intact has some light shelf wear-bottom front edge wrinkle tiny bit of corner wear-back cover slight waviness bottom of cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Independent book seller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Standiford, Les

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: (2005) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 319pp. ISBN 1400047676 Riveting story of two founding fathers of American industry and the bloody steelworker's strike that transformed their fable partnership into a furious rivalry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Standiford, Les

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Standiford, Les (As new)

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: FINE-hb in FINE dj. Two of the most important founders of American industry, but don't invite them to the same party. Cutthroat competion was their names. As-new except nameplate, no marks, straight, bright condition. 2005, Crown hardbound, 1st ed, 319 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Standiford, Les

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Stated First Edition. Inscribed by Les Sandiford on title page. In very good, clean condition with a small erasure on front endpage. D/J is corner-clipped. A classic tale of two men who embodied the best and worst of American capitalism, filled with tales of backroom chicanery, bankruptcy, philanthropy, and personal idiosyncrasy. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh... used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh...

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America new book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Standiford, Les

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: NEW in New jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" Signed by Author The Story behind the United States Steel Coporation. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh... new book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh... used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh... new book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh... used book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh... new book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnersh...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America new book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Transformed America

by Les Standiford

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005-05-10 ISBN-13: 9781400047673 ISBN: 1400047676

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 546-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America new book

Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America

by Standiford, Les

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400047680 ISBN: 1400047684

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Mallori, Sandy, UT

"I would give this book 3 1/2 stars. I read it for school, so just off the bat I am not going to like it because I had to read it. The only problem I had with it was that it was slow to the point, but I really think it had a really good underlying message that especially now when greed has taken over this country. Money isn't the key to everything and it is good to learn that lesson more than once because it is something that I really think would make a lot of people's life a lot easier."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Gail, Hollidaysburg, PA

"One book by Les Standiford will lead you to another book by Les Standiford. One can't resist his quirky call. A nice small-scaled study of these two outsized characters -- bastards both, though Carnegie managed to do a lot of postumous mopping up of his mess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"Facinating story, one that I had never heard. The author does a pretty good job staying neutral, not siding with the workers, or the owners. The writing was a little dry, but hey its a book about business."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Johann, The United States

"Good book about the rags to riches Dale Carnegie and Henry Frick. Gives a clear idea that disputing is a profitable business and that just good friends can become mortal enemies. Intense scenes especially at the Homestead Massacre though everywhere else is somewhat dry. Kind of a history buff book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Meet You in Hell: Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and the Bitter Partnership That Changed America by Les Standiford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.