» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ketubbah: The Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ketubbah: The Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Shalom Sabar

About this title: The custom of illuminating the traditional Jewish marriage contract, the kettubah, developed over the last four centuries into a rich and varied form of Jewish folk art. This book offers a broad selection from one of the outstanding collections of kettubot, representing Jewish communities from the Near East to Northern Europe. It focuses particularly on the kettubot of Italy, where the art of illuminated kettubah, founds its most beautiful expression during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, under the influence of Renaissance of Baroque art.

Co-produced ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Shalom Sabar

price: $14.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 199 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, green cloth, DJ, folio size, 199 pp, 61 full-page color plates, very faint edgewear, otherwise a beautiful, crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Shalom Sabar

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: ISBN 0-8478-2293-1. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. Reprint edition. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Shalom Sabar

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: ISBN 0-8478-2293-1. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. Reprint edition. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: As New in As New jacket. Good reading/reference Copy Brand new, still in shrinks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly Rigby, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Israel Museum / Rizzoli, Jerusalem / New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4to, 199 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: Fine. 0847822931 Fine in lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Israel Museum Products and Rizzoli, Jerusalem and New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: Very Good. Large quarto in dust jacket, 200 pp., plates in color and b/w, selected bibliography. Translated from the Hebrew by David Louvish. Origiunally published as "Mazel Tov: Illuminated Jewish Marriage Contracts fom the Jewish Museum Collection, " 1993. Foreword by James S. Snyder. Preface by Iris Fischof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: As New. No Jacket. NO Still wrapped in plastic. Pictures are always availble, please email. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah used book

Ketubbah

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: Like New. Cloth. Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah used book

Ketubbah

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $31.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title with great photos, ; Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated; 2001; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0847822931. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract new book

Ketubbah the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $33.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., New York City Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0847822931. Cover is green with gold drawing and lettering on front and spine. Green endpapers. Pages are clean and tight; printed on high quality, glossy paper. This is a NEW book. Illustrated with 5 b/w photos and 61 full color illustrations of Ketubbah. "The custom of illuminating the traditional Jewish marriage contract, the Ketubbah, developed over the last four centuries into a rich and varied form of Jewish folk art...representing Jewish communities from the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Shalom Sabar

price: $36.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 03 January, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: Like New. 0847822931. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: The Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract new book

Ketubbah: The Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $38.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: New in new dust jacket. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects-*.-.-. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract new book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

price: $54.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract new book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Shalom Sabar

price: $57.21

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2001-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract used book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Shalom Sabar

price: $64.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract new book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Shalom Sabar

price: $70.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract new book

Ketubbah: the Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract

by Sabar, Shalom

price: $45.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2001, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847822935 ISBN: 0847822931

Description: This new hardcover book, published 2001, shows the art form of the Jewish wedding contract-for art lovers and affianced alike. 200 pages, ; 9-1/2x13", 200 pp, 75 glorious full-color illustrations. By Dr. Shalom Sabar, professor at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem. This new book is the ONLY survey of this subject written for a general audience. It's colorful OVERSIZE plates and fascinating account of Jewish marriage traditions is a very specail gift for Jewish couples rediscovering their ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.