» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Institutions of American Democracy: The Press

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Institutions of American Democracy: The Press

by Geneva Overholser (Editor), Kathleen Hall Jamieson (Editor)

About this title: American democracy is built on its institutions. The Congress, the presidency, and the judiciary, in particular, undergird the rights and responsibilities of every citizen. The free press, for example, protected by the First Amendment, allows for the dissent so necessary in a democracy. How has this institution changed since the nation's founding? ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

price: $3.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Fine. 0195172833 Like New hardcover with dustjacket, light edge wear from store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Press-Institutions of American Democracy used book

The Press-Institutions of American Democracy

by Overholser, Geneva; Jamieson, Kathleen Hall

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Fine in very good jacket. Blue hardcover in dustjacket. Fine book, clean, bright and attractive. A tight copy, appears unread. Very good jacket with the slightest edge wear. 473 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

by Geneva Overholser, Kathleen Hall Jamieson

price: $5.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) used book

The Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

by Overholser, Geneva; Kathleen Hall Jamieson

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 26 May, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 473 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy the Press used book

The Institutions of American Democracy the Press

by Overholser, Geneva (Editor) & Kathleen Hall Jamieson

price: $5.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195172833. Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks.; Institutions of American Democracy Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) new book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

price: $8.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: New. 0195172833 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Very Good. 0195172833 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT DJ WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

price: $12.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Very Good. 0195172833 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing--In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press

by Overholser, Geneva (Editor)

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Fine. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches. In a very good dust jacket with light edgewear. Book is clean with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Press used book

The Press

by Overholser, Geneva And Kathleen Hall Jamieson {Editors}

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press/The Annenberg Foundation Trust at Sunnylands, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE PRESS, a collection of essays by the nation's leading journalism scholars and professionals, examines the history, identity, roles, and future of the American press, with an emphasis on topics of concern to both practitioners and consumers of American media....THE PRESS addresses the issue of a growing corporate media, in which the pressures of commerce result in a decreasing supply of information people need to be responsible participants in a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Press used book

The Press

by Overholser, Geneva & Kathleen Hall Jamieson

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195172833. Dust jacket is a little rubbed, lightly scratched, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. A collection of 25 scholarly essays on a variety of topics related to the press. Institutions of American Democracy Series. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 473 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) new book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

by Overholser, Geneva; Jamieson, Kathleen Hall

price: $29.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: New. 0195172833 Oxford Univ Press hardcover w/dj, 2005, 1st edition, dj price $65.00, No marks...as New/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) used book

The Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

price: $33.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: TextbooksRus #9231819. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series #2) used book

The Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series #2)

by Overholser Geneva And Kathleen Hall Jamieson (Eds),

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Hbk 8vo 473pp ISBN: 0195172833 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

price: $65.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Fine. 0195172833 Oxford University Press, 2005. First edition! This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only few tiny dents on the fore-edge and minor shelf wear on the edges of dust jacket. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press new book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press

by Overholser, Geneva; Jamieson, Kathleen Hall

price: $74.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x152. American democracy is built on its institutions. the congress, the presidency, and the judiciary, in particular, undergird the rights and responsibilities of every citizen. the free press, for example, protected by the first amendment, allows for the dissent so necessary in a democracy. how has this institution changed since the nation's founding? and what can we, as leaders, policymakers, and citizens, do to keep it vital? (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Institutions of American Democracy, the: the Press used book

Institutions of American Democracy, the: the Press

by Overholser, Geneva

price: $99.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 473 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Signed by Author Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Signed by author Overholser and dated July 2005. Includes directory, introduction, 25 chapters, afterword, index, and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

price: $3.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series) used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American Democracy Series)

by Editor-Geneva Overholser; Editor-Kathleen Hall Jamieson

price: $8.32

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American... used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press (Institutions of American...

price: $10.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Insude pages are very nice and clean. May have minor mark on edge. Minor edge wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press used book

The Institutions of American Democracy: the Press

by Geneva Overholser And Kathleen Hall Jamieson [Editors].

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed, unstated. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows bottom rear corner mildly bumped; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows some scuffing at the lower rear corner; mild rubbing; price unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 473pp. Hardback with DJ. (Institutions of American Democracy Series) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Press used book

The Press

by Overholser, Geneva And Kathleen Hall Jamieson (Editors).

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. [Volume of the Instititutions of American Democracy Series] 8vo, 473 pp. Minor dampstain to lower edge of DJ only. Otherwise, a tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Press used book

The Press

by Overholser, Geneva

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: As New in As New jacket. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Institutions of American Democracy Press used book

Institutions of American Democracy Press

by Overholser, Geneva (

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780195172836 ISBN: 0195172833

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Partially removed sticker to spine, o/w clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Brilliant, everyone in journalism must read this!, Apr 3, 2007
By ryefish, Santa Maria, California

""The Press" is perhaps one of the most important catalogs of journalistic criticism to be printed in the post-September 11, 2001 world. In it, Geneva Overhlser and Kathleen Hall Jamieson have organized the collected critical essays of America's, if not the English speaking world's best journalistic minds on behalf of the Annenberg Foundation.
This is a daunting book to read, not because the writing fails to flow, but because the writing provokes such deep reflection on journalism and society at large that reading it is terribly time consuming.
I could scarcely finish a single page before distraction by some new thought or idea put forth by the book's many authors sent me into long bouts of tangent thought.
I was especially inspired by John Keane's essay on journalism and democratic ideals in the international environment.
Also I must mention Theodore Glasser and marc Gunther's analysis of American journalistic autonomy, and Carolyn Marvin and Philip Meyer's thoughts on what kind of journalism best serves the public.
All the essays are phenomenal, in fact, I fear that in recognizing these few authors I have diminished the tireless works of so many others. Each essay could stand alone as a five star rating.
This book should be read in perpetuity, not just by future journalists and media scholars, but continually referenced by current ones.
This book rightfully brings tremendous shame on sensational reporters like Nancy Grace, Greta van Susteren, Geraldo Rivera and the like without shaking an elitist finger at them.
REVIEW EVERY BOOK YOU READ, WRITERS WANT AND DESERVE YOUR HONEST OPINIONS."

0 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.