» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Edward R Emberley

About this title: Broken down into easy step-by-step diagrams, this book shows children how, with a few simple lines, they can transform their own thumbprint into a shaggy dog, a scaly fish, a funny frog, a scary spider, an angry face, a surfer, or even a halloween witch.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Ed Emberley

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590326506 ISBN: 0590326503

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Emberley, Edward R

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780590326506 ISBN: 0590326503

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Ed Emberley; Illustrator-Ed Emberley

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1994-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780316236683 ISBN: 0316236683

Description: Good. Pages unmarked, Binding tight, Clean copy, moderate cover/edge wear, Name on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Edward R Emberley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 3/30/1977 ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Edward R Emberley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Ed Emberley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316236683 ISBN: 0316236683

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Edward R Emberley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Ed Emberley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316236683 ISBN: 0316236683

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Emberley, Edward R

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780590326506 ISBN: 0590326503

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book By Emberley, Ed

by Emberley, Ed

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590326506 ISBN: 0590326503

Description: Fair. Oilly stain in lower 2 inch corner of book. Covers worn, rubbed and stained. No marks inside. Binding is fie. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book new book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

price: $3.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316789684 ISBN: 0316789682

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

price: $4.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316789684 ISBN: 0316789682

Description: Emberley, Edward R. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 37 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Emberley, Ed E.

price: $5.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316236683 ISBN: 0316236683

Description: Fine. 0-316-23668-3. Softcover, in Fine condition, no stamps or writing, approx. size 9 3/4" wide x 7 1/2" tall, Summary: Instructions for creating a variety of shapes and figures using thumbprints and a few simple lines, Contents: Here's How, Person-walking, Fish, Bird, Spider, Rabbit, Halloween, Frog, Folks, Mouths, Eyes, Hair, Hats, Action, Sports, Animal Action, Critters, Bugs, Birds, Holidays, Flowers, More Thumbs, This and That, Ways to Make Prints, looks like new, no "flaws" to note, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Emberley

price: $6.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Emberley, Ed

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Illus by the author. VG+ A nice copy with minor wear, previous owner gift inscription on front end page, just a little wear to bottom edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thumb Print Drawing Book used book

Great Thumb Print Drawing Book

by Emberley

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS FADED WITH SOME STAINING AND SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOILING AND SOME STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

The Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Emberley

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Emberleys

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH SOILING, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book new book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316789684 ISBN: 0316789682

Description: Emberley, Edward R. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 37 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book new book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Emberley, Ed

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, new YorkNew York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316789684 ISBN: 0316789682

Description: New in new jacket. 37 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Emberley, Ed

price: $7.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590326506 ISBN: 0590326503

Description: New. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndChanceBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Emberley, Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardback 10" x 7 1/2" Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards a little soiled, 37 pp. some pages have been drawn on, numbers on back of front free endpaper, ISBN 0-316-23613-6, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book

by Edward R Emberley

price: $8.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's used book

Ed Emberley's

by Emberley, Ed E

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Little Brown & Company, 1977. ISBN-13: 9780316236683 ISBN: 0316236683

Description: Illus By Author. Oblong small quarto, softcover, as new. Giftable. 37 pages. Emberley's how-to on the art of thumbprints--Instructions for creating a variety of shapes & figures using thumbprints &a few simple lines. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberly's Great Thumb Print Drawing Book used book

Ed Emberly's Great Thumb Print Drawing Book

by Emberly

price: $14.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316236133 ISBN: 0316236136

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "DISCARD" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE OF BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Kay, Houston, TX

"My daughter has really been enjoying Ed Emberley's line of drawing books - she LOVES to draw. And I really like this one because it gave me some great ideas of things I could do with the kids' fingerprints for Mother's Day gifts for the grandmas!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Scott, Burlington, IA

"Ed Emberley starts where most elementary-aged kids are at (stick figures) and brings drawing to the next immediate level of complexity. No shading, still just two-dimensional, but able to capture more of the world. Children tend to be very methodical and formulaic in their drawing--what they haven't seen others draw before, they tend to lack the imagination and talent to figure out (on their own) the technique for rendering it in a recognizable form. What most need is an engaging mentor that will help them simplify the complexity down to something they can comprehend and replicate. Children naturally enjoy creating their own worlds and stories through art, and this author-illustrator increases their repertoire, bringing more joy to their fingertips. While a natural artist who wants to make things look realistic may feel stifled by the approach, it will teach him/her to use basic shapes to create forms, to have an eye for detail, and to use boldness in graphic art to create impact and communicate clearly one's ideas. I would strongly recommend each of his color-themed titles (orange, purple, green, etc.), as well as his finger/thumbprint books and his "make a world" book. All will bring smiles and inspiration to young artists ages 5-12."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Kazima, Bergen, Bergen, Norway

"This book is great, had it since I was little and it opened up a whole new world of creativity for me around the age of 5."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2008
By Bridget, Henderson, NV

"These books are so fun! I could never really draw, so these made me feel like an artist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book by Edward R Emberley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.