» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book Make a World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book Make a World

by Edward R Emberley (Illustrator)

About this title: Using simple shapes, Ed Emberley shows would-be artists how to draw over 400 things, such as an airplane, anteater, submarine, train, kangaroo, gondola, and much much more! This classic book is packed with cool things that kids - and adults too - really want to draw. Easy and fun, the book provides hours of art-full entertainment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Emberley, Ed

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Reinforced Binding Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good Overall. No Jacket. Oblong 4to. HARDCOVER. Not Ex-Library. Unpaginated, illustrated. Text clean. Binding sound. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Edward R Emberley

price: $16.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316236447 ISBN: 0316236446

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book Make a World

by Ed Emberley

price: $17.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316235983 ISBN: 0316235989

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book Make a World

by Ed Emberley

price: $17.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316235983 ISBN: 0316235989

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World new book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Emberley, Edward R

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: LB Kids ISBN-13: 9780316236447 ISBN: 0316236446

Description: New. 0316236446 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book-Make a World

by Ed Emberley

price: $54.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Stated first edition. No d/j. Light soiling, foxing and edge wear on cover. Scattered foxing on end pages, a couple of small markings in text. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Ed Emberley

price: $185.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Tandem Library Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780833567352 ISBN: 0833567357

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book. Some markings on Title page and some stamps on side binding might be present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World new book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Emberley, Ed

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: LB Kids ISBN-13: 9780316789721 ISBN: 0316789720

Description: New. 0316789720 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: purplereader, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberleys Drawing Book Make a World new book

Ed Emberleys Drawing Book Make a World

by Emberley, Ed

price: $10.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316789721 ISBN: 0316789720

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberleys Drawing Book Make a World new book

Ed Emberleys Drawing Book Make a World

by Emberley, Ed

price: $10.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316789721 ISBN: 0316789720

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Edward R Emberley

price: $11.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316236447 ISBN: 0316236446

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Paperback. Used, acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Emberley, Ed

price: $15.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LB Kids ISBN-13: 9780316789721 ISBN: 0316789720

Description: Good. 0316789720 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World new book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Emberley, Ed

price: $16.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LB Kids ISBN-13: 9780316789721 ISBN: 0316789720

Description: New. 0316789720 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book Make a World

by Emberley, Ed

price: $17.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 6/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780316235983 ISBN: 0316235989

Description: Good. 0316235989 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 32, 888. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book Make a World

by Ed Emberley

price: $19.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316235983 ISBN: 0316235989

Description: Good. Library binding hardcover. NOT ex library. PO name in front, reverse side. Clean pages. Minor rubbing and wear to the boards. Binding is tight. Great book! Delivery Confirmation with every order with ABC Books! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Edward R Emberley

price: $27.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: L, B Kids Date Published: 1972-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780316236447 ISBN: 0316236446

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Edward R Emberley

price: $35.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: L, B Kids Date Published: 1972-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780316236447 ISBN: 0316236446

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book Make a World

by Ed Emberley

price: $47.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1972-06 ISBN-13: 9780316235983 ISBN: 0316235989

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book Make a World

by Ed Emberley

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1972

Description: Used; Good. Appears to have been gently read. Scuffed edges. Previous owner's name on inside page. HARDCOVER EDITION, minor wear on cover, text is clean, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316236447 ISBN: 0316236446

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World [This Book Will Show You How to Draw Enough Things to Make a World of Your Own]

by Emberley, Ed

price: $58.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1 Hardcover Good Gently Read Publisher: Little Brown and Company 1972 Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 2 ATW. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book Make a World

by Ed Emberley

price: $68.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1972-06 ISBN-13: 9780316235983 ISBN: 0316235989

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World used book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Edward R Emberley

price: $73.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LB Kids Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316236447 ISBN: 0316236446

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World new book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Edward R Emberley

price: $74.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LB Kids Date Published: 1972-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780316236447 ISBN: 0316236446

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World new book

Ed Emberley's Drawing Book: Make a World

by Edward R Emberley

price: $74.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LB Kids Date Published: 1972-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780316236447 ISBN: 0316236446

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Scott, Burlington, IA

"Ed Emberley starts where most elementary-aged kids are at (stick figures) and brings drawing to the next immediate level of complexity. No shading, still just two-dimensional, but able to capture more of the world. Children tend to be very methodical and formulaic in their drawing--what they haven't seen others draw before, they tend to lack the imagination and talent to figure out (on their own) the technique for rendering it in a recognizable form. What most need is an engaging mentor that will help them simplify the complexity down to something they can comprehend and replicate. Children naturally enjoy creating their own worlds and stories through art, and this author-illustrator increases their repertoire, bringing more joy to their fingertips. While a natural artist who wants to make things look realistic may feel stifled by the approach, it will teach him/her to use basic shapes to create forms, to have an eye for detail, and to use boldness in graphic art to create impact and communicate clearly one's ideas. I would strongly recommend each of his color-themed titles (orange, purple, green, etc., as well as his finger/thumbprint books and his "make a world" book. All will bring smiles and inspiration to young artists ages 5-12."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Carmine, Bainbridge Island, WA

"I could spend *hours* with this book, a big sheet of paper and a set of thin tipped markers."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By George, Cambridge, MA

"Ed Emberley is the MAN!!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Chuck, San Antonio, TX

"I have fond memories of borrowing this book again and again from the library when I was a kid. I would spend countless hours using it as a guide to build my own little worlds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Ed Emberley's Drawing Book Make a World by Edward R Emberley (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.