» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deserts of the Earth: Extraordinary Images of Extreme Environments

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Deserts of the Earth: Extraordinary Images of Extreme Environments

by Michael Martin (Photographer), Michael Asher (Foreword by)

About this title: A photographic tour of the world's major deserts includes the landscapes of the Great Sandy Desert, the Great Basin, and the Kalahari as captured by the photographer during a five-year motorcycle tour and in the face of significant political and physical odds, in a volume complemented by text on eac

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Deserts of the Earth used book

Deserts of the Earth

by Martin, Michael; Wallner, Elke

price: $19.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 11/15/2004 ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: Fair. 0500511942 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. Edges of dust jacket are torn. Spine is separating from binding; all pages still tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts of the Earth used book

Deserts of the Earth

by Michael Martin, Elke Wallner

price: $20.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts of the Earth (H) new book

Deserts of the Earth (H)

by Martin, Michael & Wallner, E.

price: $49.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts of the Earth new book

Deserts of the Earth

by Michael Martin

price: $18.92

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts of the Earth used book

Deserts of the Earth

by Michael Martin; Elke Wallner

price: $23.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has 2 small nicks otherwise dust jacket is in great condition. Pages are clean and in great condition. (hbd) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts of the Earth used book

Deserts of the Earth

by Martin, Michael

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts of the Earth used book

Deserts of the Earth

by Martin, Michael; Wallner, Elke

price: $25.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: Very Good. 0500511942 Near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear with bottom edge remainder mark. A great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts of the Earth used book

Deserts of the Earth

by Martin, Michael

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardboard, d.j. Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12" x 12" 371 pages, with 271 color illustrations. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Deserts of the Earth used book

Deserts of the Earth

by Martin, Michael

price: $29.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts of the Earth used book

Deserts of the Earth

by Martin, Michael

price: $34.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts of the Earth new book

Deserts of the Earth

by Martin, Michael; Wallner, Elke

price: $34.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: New. 0500511942 ISBN 0500511942 Deserts of the Earth by Michael Martin; Elke Wallner. NEW. Still in the original shrink-wrap from the publisher. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote BEFORE purchasing this book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mo-books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts of the Earth new book

Deserts of the Earth

by Michael Martin, Elke Wallner

price: $37.24

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: New. Internationally renowned photographer Michael Martin has traveled through every desert on earth, crossing Asia, Australia, the Americas, and Africa, seeking out the most spectacular landscapes, from the Rub al-Khali to the Great Sandy Desert, the Great Basin, and the Kalahari. Many of these wastelands consist of more than just desert sand. Afghanistan's Bamian region is notable for its deep blue-green lakes set in a rocky landscape. The Danakil's unnamed volcanoes glow in the Ethiopian ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Deserts of the Earth new book

Deserts of the Earth

by Michael Martin, Elke Wallner

price: $89.32

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Internationally renowned photographer Michael Martin has traveled through every desert on earth, crossing Asia, Australia, the Americas, and Africa, seeking out the most spectacular landscapes, from the Rub al-Khali to the Great Sandy Desert, the Great Basin, and the Kalahari. Many of these wastelands consist of more than just desert sand. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Deserts of the Earth: Extraordinary Images of Extreme Environments new book

Deserts of the Earth: Extraordinary Images of Extreme Environments

by Martin, Michael (Photographer), and Asher, Michael (Foreword by)

price: $81.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Deserts of the Earth new book

Deserts of the Earth

by Michael Martin, Elke Wallner

price: $85.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Internationally renowned photographer Michael Martin has traveled through every desert on earth, crossing Asia, Australia, the Americas, and Africa, seeking out the most spectacular landscapes, from the Rub al-Khali to the Great Sandy Desert, the Great Basin, and the Kalahari. Many of these wastelands consist of more than just desert sand. Afghanistan's ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Deserts of the Earth: Extraordinary Images of Extreme Environments used book

Deserts of the Earth: Extraordinary Images of Extreme Environments

by Martin, Michael (Photographer), and Asher, Michael (Foreword by)

price: $19.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500511947 ISBN: 0500511942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Can't ship overseas-cost prohibitive. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Anne-Margret, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.